De Facto Visa - living together requirement

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Joppa
  • 1 Post By Joppa

De Facto Visa - living together requirement


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2014, 03:10 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
0be_mused is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Question De Facto Visa - living together requirement

Hi,

I'm a NZer currently in the UK on the Tier 5 YM visa and am looking at some options for staying here in the UK after my visa expires in May this year. Since moving here I met my boyfriend who's a UK citizen but also originates from NZ and am interested in applying for the de facto visa. We moved in together about 6 months ago but have been in a relationship for over a year.

My question is: do you have to be living together for two years or more to be eligible for the de facto visa? If you've been in a relationship for two years but have been living together for less than that, what's the likelihood of the UKBA approving a de facto application?

Thanks

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2014, 04:55 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,583
Rep Power: 10980
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6356 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Zero. You need 2 years of cohabitation, attested by joint tenancy, bills, bank account etc.
The only option for you is to marry before your Tier 5 expires. And meeting the financial and relationship requirements.
0be_mused likes this.

Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2014, 09:58 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
0be_mused is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks so much Joppa - that answered my question perfectly.

The other option I'm currently investigating is sponsorship with the company I already work for. This is kind of an unusual question but as I will need to go back to NZ to apply for the Tier 2 visa I was wondering if I'm still able to travel to other countries (i.e. not the UK) on my other passport (I'm also an Australian citizen and hold an Australian passport)?

While I'm away I'm planning on visiting Indonesia and possibly the US as I have family there at the moment. Will this affect my UKBA visa application at all considering I'll be applying with my NZ passport? I'm not going anywhere near the UK so I can't imagine how they would find out...

Thanks!

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th February 2014, 10:07 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,583
Rep Power: 10980
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6356 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

The stipulation is you are in NZ on the day you apply for your visa, and for the biometrics. Using Aussie passport to travel while you wait is possible, but make sure any email query they may send will be seen and responded to without delay (there is usually a time limit for your response). If they are asking for some additional documents, it may be rather difficult if you are abroad. They may sometimes phone you as well.
0be_mused likes this.

Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2014, 09:57 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
0be_mused is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from newzealand. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks so much Joppa

Sounds like it could be possible provided I'm near a reliable phone and internet connection which is great news.

Thanks again for your help!

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
de facto

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
De facto visa- 12 month living requirement remichelle Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 5th January 2014 10:14 PM
Hello! De Facto Visa application while living abroad?? thetravellingcouple Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 13 20th July 2013 07:23 AM
De facto application - Living together RGGR Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 7th August 2011 02:26 PM
Requirement for Living attagirl France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 11 6th August 2007 12:41 PM
Requirement for Living attagirl Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 11th June 2007 04:35 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.