Requirements to study abroad in England (Non-Financial)

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Requirements to study abroad in England (Non-Financial)


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2013, 02:04 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
xsullengirlx is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Requirements to study abroad in England (Non-Financial)

I have been researching my options as far as moving to the UK for quite some time now - generally under the guidelines of a fiancee visa, as I have been in a long-distance relationship with my partner who lives in England for over 3 years (I've visited the UK many times and we have been somewhat content with our visits, for the time being).

Recently I have had a sudden career change (as in, I was laid off from my independent contracting job, and now am looking for other career paths). I have been contemplating going to college (I graudated high school but never took any college/university classes after graduating) to better secure my future... And I started to wonder about the requirements for studying abroad. I researched many approved universities in the area in which I would like to study, but one thing I have had trouble finding is what the actual REQUIREMENTS are to do this, (aside from financial.)

Having no prior college/university credits, being 28 years old - would I need to enroll first in the USA and study here for a certain length of time before thinking about a student visa? I can't seem to find this information - apologies if it's quite obvious and I'm overlooking it!

The final thing I'd like to add is that I am not contemplating studying abroad JUST to be with my partner, regardless -- I would like to enroll in college in the USA even if studying abroad isn't possible at this time, it would just be nice to have the option to study abroad! I am aware of the fiancee visa, however that itself has been confusing because my partner is currently receiving benefits for being disabled (DLA and income support) - and while I know the income requirements are different, I don't think my partner would meet the weekly maintenance requirements because the benefits have been reduced so much recently and it's really left her to struggle financially.

Now, money/income isn't a huge problem for me as I have family who could help support me (they live in the USA, however), and my work schedule is very flexible as I currently work as a freenlance blogger and vlogger and make decent money that way.

Any advice?

Thank you!

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2013, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 338
Rep Power: 199
MrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond reputeMrTweek has a reputation beyond repute
83 likes received
16 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Oops, sorry, I was wrong, never mind.

__________________
189, 261313, 60 Points | Skills Ass.: 2012-12-24/2013-03-01 | EOI: 2013-03-01 | Inv: 2013-03-04 | Appl: 2013-03-04 | CO: 2013-04-16 | Grant: 2013-06-03
Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2013, 09:18 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,579
Rep Power: 10975
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6351 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Generally speaking, the entrance requirement for a degree course in UK is similar to college entrance in US, such as SAT and ACT, and if you have neither, you will struggle. Also, again generally speaking, universities here can recruit as many overseas students over and above the normal intake so you aren't competing against UK candidates for places. Now you are subject to overseas student tuition fees, which vary between 10,000 to 18,000 a year, and you need to show you can afford it, plus living costs (800 to 1000 a month) in order to secure your Tier 4 student visa (you also need a confirmed place at a university). If your parents are paying, you need a letter of support plus their financial details.

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2013, 12:21 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
xsullengirlx is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Interesting! Thank you for the info Joppa. Now, without being too bothersome - if I were to decide to go that route, would I need to take the SAT/ACT (or the equivalent) in the USA before trying for a student visa, or is that something you do afterwards? I have researched that in order to apply for school here in the states but am not sure if that must be done prior to applying for a student visa to study abroad. Thank you again for your time and knowledge!

Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2013, 12:28 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,579
Rep Power: 10975
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6351 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Yes, you should pass your SAT or ACT before and apply with your qualifications.

Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2013, 12:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
xsullengirlx is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Awesome! Thank you so much for the helpful advice, it's very appreciated!

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
fiancé to spousal visa, student, student visa, study, study abroad

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reasons to Study Abroad sanjay.lemon Other Asia 7 17th August 2015 12:08 PM
spouse visa- financial requirements-living abroad Welshie Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 8th October 2012 06:42 PM
study abroad APPRENTICESHIP 149825 General Expat Discussions 11 20th February 2012 05:53 PM
Postgraduate study in Canada after doing bachelors in england Muzz Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 3 28th October 2011 10:38 AM
Best Country for Study Abroad sanjay.lemon Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 6 27th June 2011 11:48 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.