General Visa to ILR?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By clever-octopus

General Visa to ILR?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th November 2019, 01:27 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Carlbrinsden is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default General Visa to ILR?

I have been living and working in the UK for almost 6 years now, I am currently on a General Visa (tier 2) and am sponsored by the company I work for. I am told I can apply for an ILR but am confused about the requirements for application.

You can apply if:

you have a Tier 2 (General) visa
you’ve been living and working in the UK for 5 years and spent no more than 180 days outside the UK in any 12 months (‘continuous residence’)
your employer (sponsor) still needs you for your job - they’ll need to provide a document confirming this
your job pays £35,800 or more (unless you’re exempt from the ‘minimum earnings threshold’)
you get paid the relevant salary listed in the Codes of Practice

Do you have to have all of these things? I am only on £33,000 and doubt my company will give me a pay raise. They do want me working here so it shouldn't be a problem with that part.
Also I have been living with my partner for the last two years, would it be better to get a visa through that path?

I hope this makes sense and I'm not being stupid... thanks in advance

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th November 2019, 02:05 PM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,209
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
977 likes received
320 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Yes, you need to meet all of those requirements. Unfortunately you will not be able to get ILR if you don't meet the salary requirement, Tier 2 (General) has a 6 year total time limit (unless you are a high earner) so if you don't meet all of the requirements for ILR by 6 years, you will have to either leave the UK or switch to another visa type (an unmarried partner visa, if your partner is British or is settled). When you switch visa types, the residence period is completely reset and you will have to wait another 5 years to qualify for ILR.
Carlbrinsden likes this.

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th November 2019, 05:29 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Carlbrinsden is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default

Thanks for the info, I kind of expected that! Is there a minimum time period that you have to be on the required salary before you apply? Again, sorry if this is a stupid question!!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th November 2019, 10:29 AM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,209
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
977 likes received
320 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

No, it's just at the time you apply for ILR, you need to be currently making the minimum salary. You don't need to have been earning that amount for a specified amount of time

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
general visa, indefinte leave to remain, sponsership

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.