Citizenship after SET(M) approved - one question

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Citizenship after SET(M) approved - one question


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2019, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Belfast
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 0
Menolly is on a distinguished road
28 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Question Citizenship after SET(M) approved - one question

Hi all,

Today we received news of my wifes SET(M) approval. We are so relieved and I want to thank everyone who helped along the way, so thank you.

Looking at the last stage of citizenship which seems rather straight forward (no financial requirement, can reuse both english and life in the UK passes) we only have one question. One requirement is:

prove you were in the UK exactly 3 years before the day the Home Office receives your application

So my understanding is if we apply for example on 15/01/2020 we need to prove she was in the UK on 14/01/2017. My main question is what can be proof of this? Can it be the standard accepted utility bill or must it be a home office letter?

Also, if we apply on 15/01/2020 and have home office letter/accepted proof of residence dated in way back 2015 (she has been in the UK 5.5 years), will that suffice? or does it literally have to have the exact date of 3 years before the day? I'm pretty sure the phrasing of 'exactly 3 years before the day' means literally proof of residence on that exact date though, no more no less?

Thanks so much as always

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2019, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: uk
Posts: 160
Rep Power: 0
hasiqbal76 is on a distinguished road
18 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menolly View Post
Hi all,

Today we received news of my wifes SET(M) approval. We are so relieved and I want to thank everyone who helped along the way, so thank you.

Looking at the last stage of citizenship which seems rather straight forward (no financial requirement, can reuse both english and life in the UK passes) we only have one question. One requirement is:

prove you were in the UK exactly 3 years before the day the Home Office receives your application

So my understanding is if we apply for example on 15/01/2020 we need to prove she was in the UK on 14/01/2017. My main question is what can be proof of this? Can it be the standard accepted utility bill or must it be a home office letter?

Also, if we apply on 15/01/2020 and have home office letter/accepted proof of residence dated in way back 2015 (she has been in the UK 5.5 years), will that suffice? or does it literally have to have the exact date of 3 years before the day? I'm pretty sure the phrasing of 'exactly 3 years before the day' means literally proof of residence on that exact date though, no more no less?

Thanks so much as always

congrats

submit the same document as ILR e.g. council tax, bills, hospital appointment that what we did

also you will be submitting your passport , which is another proof of residency

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th October 2019, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Belfast
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 0
Menolly is on a distinguished road
28 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks

Did you have a letter dated EXACTLY 3 years the day before you applied for citizenship like the requirements suggest? Or did you just have letters spread out over 4 years to prove you had been in the UK for 3+ years? And were you successful?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th October 2019, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: uk
Posts: 160
Rep Power: 0
hasiqbal76 is on a distinguished road
18 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menolly View Post
Thanks

Did you have a letter dated EXACTLY 3 years the day before you applied for citizenship like the requirements suggest? Or did you just have letters spread out over 4 years to prove you had been in the UK for 3+ years? And were you successful?
the minimum is 3 years but we submitted older stuff that we had

don't worry to much about it tbh

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th October 2019, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: UK | London
Posts: 62
Rep Power: 0
EFUser2014 is on a distinguished road
28 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You shouldn't need to provide any bills or letters of correspondence. Your passport alone should be sufficient, as long as it's stamped whenever you enter(ed) the UK. Our citizenship application was successful, and we just provided an expired passport (with travel history), and a current passport (with no stamps at all because of no travel).

Your checklist will confirm exactly what you will need.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.