Difficult questions SET(M)

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By confusedSA
  • 1 Post By Paget38

Difficult questions SET(M)


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th September 2019, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: England
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 0
confusedSA is on a distinguished road
30 likes received
30 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Difficult questions SET(M)

I've been following the recent changes in application process and people's posts on here from behind the scenes for the last year or so, but I have some doubts, as the wording of the questions have changed since my last application and was wondering if anyone could shed some light, please?

Did you meet the knowledge of English requirement as part of an indefinite leave application made on or after 28 October 2013?(Required)

Applicants who applied for, and obtained, settlement on or after the 28th October 2013 using an English language qualification at level B1 or above can use this as evidence of their knowledge of English language. However if this qualification was not used and accepted for their settlement application, it cannot be used for this application.


I don't know if they mean before this application that I am about to submit, or including this one. It seems strange because this time you only have 2 options to select, yes or no. There is nowhere to enter the SELT number etc like when I did FLR application. They don't ask anywhere else about language requirement/ IELTS.
Should I select yes as will have done the B1 test before I submit?


Then, bout holidays, Since you started living in the UK have you spent time outside the UK?Do not include holidays of 2 weeks or less. Include any periods of time you have spent on the Isle of Man, Jersey or Guernsey. Now, the thing is we have had many short holidays, the longest one was 7 days, but in total the nu number of days spent outside the UK is 20 days. If I select yes, it asks me to state where I spent more than 2 weeks, but you can only choose one country from a drop down down box and enter the dates and say the reason. It doesn't seem right to include each one separately, but at the same time the total number of days is more than 2 weeks, what should I do here?

Providing your documents
You must provide your documents after you submit your application, these can be originals or copies. Any passports provided must be originals.
Does this mean that I don't need to get online payslips stamped, as long as we have a letter from HR to say they are legit? Can that be an emailed letter on company headed paper? What about bank statements? Online ones okay?

I'd really appreciate some help on this as I am not sure.

__________________
Spouse visa granted Jan 2015- Self employment - Cat F

Spouse FLR (M) -same day appointment- granted 28th Sept 2017 - Self employment - Cat F

Eligible for ILR - December 2019
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th September 2019, 01:08 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 49
Rep Power: 0
neilcperks is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

"Since you started living in the UK have you spent time outside the UK?Do not include holidays of 2 weeks or less. Include any periods of time you have spent on the Isle of Man, Jersey or Guernsey."

Is this a new wording of the requirement? I started filling in the application a couple of months ago and the question at the time was "Have you been out of the UK since you started living here?", so I filled in all the absences from UK.

Trouble is when I edit the response I don't think you see the full wording of the question, so not sure whether I missed something or not.

There was a message pop up a few weeks ago saying there were changes, but didn't say what they were or how to find out apart from opening another application.

Anyone know or do I need to open another dummy application to find out ?

Cheers

Neil

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th September 2019, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: England
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 0
confusedSA is on a distinguished road
30 likes received
30 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

That is exactly what it says now. I started filling the application in last week. I remember for the previous application it simply asked to state when you were outside the UK, now it says if you were outside the UK for 2 weeks or more, problem is if I click no, I'd be lying, because I was outside the UK for 20 days, but each trip was 7 days or less, most of them 2 or 3 days each, but to different countries, too.

I wonder why they changed the wording of the questions if the requirements that one has to meet apart from level of English test, hasn't changed.
neilcperks likes this.

__________________
Spouse visa granted Jan 2015- Self employment - Cat F

Spouse FLR (M) -same day appointment- granted 28th Sept 2017 - Self employment - Cat F

Eligible for ILR - December 2019
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th September 2019, 02:20 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 49
Rep Power: 0
neilcperks is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks for that confusedSA, I suppose that means that before I submit the final application I need to create a completely new application in case things have changed since I started the original one, as the "in process" one does not seem to update.

As I said it did pop up a message a while ago saying some things were updated so I checked through my "in process" application, but nothing had changed.

Its no big deal but if requirements are updated they should at least update "in process" ones.

Many Thanks

Neil

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th September 2019, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 75
Rep Power: 0
Paget38 is on a distinguished road
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Since you started living in the UK have you spent time outside the UK?Do not include holidays of 2 weeks or less. Include any periods of time you have spent on the Isle of Man, Jersey or Guernsey.

The way i'm reading the question is if any of you holidays out of the UK were for longer than 2 weeks at any one time you say yes.. Not the total number of days you were out of the UK.

So for example
If you were out of the UK for 3 weeks at any one time you would say yes. But if you were out of the UK for one week but 3 times in the same year you would say No.

I have all this to look forward to in a few months when our ILR is due.
neilcperks likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.