FLR (M) - Questions about extending another 2.5 years

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By Brom143
  • 1 Post By Brom143

FLR (M) - Questions about extending another 2.5 years


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th August 2019, 08:29 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Durban
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
DigitalDrifta is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default FLR (M) - Questions about extending another 2.5 years

Hi,

I'm originally from South Africa.
My wife is a British Citizen.
I came to the UK on a Spousal Visa.
I've been living in the UK for 2 years now (6 months left).
We had our first child in the UK.
I want to extend my Spousal Visa (another 2.5 years) in the last month.

My questions are as follows:

1. When I first applied for my spousal visa in 2017, I needed to do the following english test: "IELTS Life Skills: A1 Speaking and Listening". For my extension do I need to do "IELTS Life Skills: A2 Speaking and Listening"?

2. I'm now the main bread winner and support our family, is she still considered my "Sponsor" if I earn more than requirement minimum amount?

Thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th August 2019, 06:46 AM
Brom143's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 320
Rep Power: 0
Brom143 is on a distinguished road
52 likes received
114 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from philippines. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDrifta View Post
Hi,

I'm originally from South Africa.
My wife is a British Citizen.
I came to the UK on a Spousal Visa.
I've been living in the UK for 2 years now (6 months left).
We had our first child in the UK.
I want to extend my Spousal Visa (another 2.5 years) in the last month.

My questions are as follows:

1. When I first applied for my spousal visa in 2017, I needed to do the following english test: "IELTS Life Skills: A1 Speaking and Listening". For my extension do I need to do "IELTS Life Skills: A2 Speaking and Listening"?

2. I'm now the main bread winner and support our family, is she still considered my "Sponsor" if I earn more than requirement minimum amount?

Thanks!
1. Yes you need to take at least level A2 this time for your FLR(M).

2. She is still technically your sponsor but you can use your own income now to meet the financial requirement if you want to.
rahimahmed and DigitalDrifta like this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2019, 08:02 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Durban
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
DigitalDrifta is on a distinguished road
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thank you for your response @Brom143

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2019, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 207
Rep Power: 0
ctyler is on a distinguished road
78 likes received
22 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from brazil. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Just a tip. If you can, do the English test on the B1 level instead of A2. This way, you won't need to do it again for the next visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2019, 09:49 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: scotland
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
kekewang is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi there ! So it it means for spouse visa extension , we can take b1 in stead of taking a2 for extension ? So that eazy for next visa ( permanent resident visa apply ) my husband also going to extend his visa next year , but I would like to ask him take the English test first , I am confuse to thought ask him take the life in the uk test so that for the spouse visa extension and also the next permanent resident visa apply for the next . I

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2019, 09:23 PM
Brom143's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 320
Rep Power: 0
Brom143 is on a distinguished road
52 likes received
114 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from philippines. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kekewang View Post
Hi there ! So it it means for spouse visa extension , we can take b1 in stead of taking a2 for extension ? So that eazy for next visa ( permanent resident visa apply ) my husband also going to extend his visa next year , but I would like to ask him take the English test first , I am confuse to thought ask him take the life in the uk test so that for the spouse visa extension and also the next permanent resident visa apply for the next . I
Hi, yes your husband can take the B1 test and he can use it again when he applies for the ILR. Thatís what I did, instead of taking A2 I took the B1 test. He wonít need the Life in the UK test yet till applying for the ILR.
keithryan likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th September 2019, 09:40 AM
keithryan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 128
Rep Power: 0
keithryan is on a distinguished road
15 likes received
8 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Is this true? I did read it on the gov.uk website. how long can it be expired for though? my wife is due her FLR (M) and we will apply in December/January. but thought of doing the English test in a week or two (September). You think it's too early to do the B1?
We hate to do extra English tests seeing that my wife is an English Translator and Transcription Editor. She speaks better English than most English people.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th September 2019, 07:17 PM
Brom143's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 320
Rep Power: 0
Brom143 is on a distinguished road
52 likes received
114 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from philippines. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithryan View Post
Is this true? I did read it on the gov.uk website. how long can it be expired for though? my wife is due her FLR (M) and we will apply in December/January. but thought of doing the English test in a week or two (September). You think it's too early to do the B1?
We hate to do extra English tests seeing that my wife is an English Translator and Transcription Editor. She speaks better English than most English people.
Hi yes itís true, few of my friends has done the same. They took B1 for their FLR so they can reuse it when they apply for ILR even though it runs out by then as current rule states that you can reuse an old English test certificate as long as itís from an approved test provider (unless rules change of course).

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th September 2019, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 207
Rep Power: 0
ctyler is on a distinguished road
78 likes received
22 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from brazil. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I took the B1 to apply for my initial spouse visa, and used the same test for my first FLR last month. You can keep using it even if it expires, as long as you have already used it for one of the visas while it was valid.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th September 2019, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 207
Rep Power: 0
ctyler is on a distinguished road
78 likes received
22 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from brazil. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithryan View Post
Is this true? I did read it on the gov.uk website. how long can it be expired for though? my wife is due her FLR (M) and we will apply in December/January. but thought of doing the English test in a week or two (September). You think it's too early to do the B1?
We hate to do extra English tests seeing that my wife is an English Translator and Transcription Editor. She speaks better English than most English people.
The English test is originally valid for 2 years.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.