Unmarried partner visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree3Likes
  • 3 Post By WestCoastCanadianGirl

Unmarried partner visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2019, 03:29 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Urchin1987 is on a distinguished road

Default Unmarried partner visa

Hello, i am hoping to get some clarification around the rules for unmarried partner visa. I am British and my partner is a US citizen. We have been together for around 18 months. We have lived together for nine months and have spent around 3 months travelling together over the past two summers. This can all be evidenced. Her visa expires next month and she will need to return to the US. I understand 24 months cohabitation are needed. Is she able to return on a tourist visa twice and for us live together during this period to bring the cohabitation time to the required period. Alternatively could she initially come on 6 month tourist, then a 6 month fiance, but not get married at the end of the visa? Thanks for any advice.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2019, 11:14 AM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,087
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
926 likes received
314 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Time on a tourist visa is not cohabitation, you need to live together collecting official post such as bank statements, utility bills, government post as evidence - She can't get that kind of evidence in her name if she doesn't have the right to live here

Quote:
then a 6 month fiance, but not get married at the end of the visa?
That's fraud

If your relationship is truly serious enough to sponsor her for a visa which requires security that you'll be together in 5+ years' time, then you should just get married, that's the best advice I can give you

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2019, 03:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Urchin1987 is on a distinguished road

Default

Thanks for your reply. Is it not possible to have her named on utility bills if i own my house? Would not that, together with a joint bank account, be evidence of cohabitation?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2019, 03:18 PM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,087
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
926 likes received
314 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You need at least 3 different sources, I couldn't open a joint account with my husband without showing my visa. In any case they will easily see that she was just a tourist since she doesn't have a visa. This plan really isn't viable

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2019, 09:14 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,018
Rep Power: 865
WestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond reputeWestCoastCanadianGirl has a reputation beyond repute
1508 likes received
72 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in england.
Default

Your plan isn't going to work, for the following reasons:

a)"We... have spent around 3 months travelling together over the past two summers" doesn't count towards the 24 months cohabitation... it's just travelling together and not living at a fixed address in a relationship akin to a marriage. The Home Office would want to see documented proof that you and your partner returned together to the same residence at the end of your travels. From what I gather, you returned to the UK and she did not.

b) Even if your travels together were to count (trust us, they won't), it is highly unlikely that she'll be allowed back into the UK on ONE 6 month tourist visa, let alone TWO in a row, given that she's just finishing up a visa already.

The general (unwritten) rule of thumb regarding tourist travel to the UK (i.e. for those who do not need a visa to enter, like Canadians, Australians and US citizens), is that you can only spend up to 6 months in the UK for ever 12 months of time... i.e. if my parents were to come for 6 months from 01 August '19 and left on 01 February '20 to see their granddaughter (my daughter), the earliest date that they should even consider returning again for another visit would be on or after 01 August of next year... even at that, they might still be turned away at the border.

The Home Office doesn't take kindly to people trying to return so soon after the conclusion of a visa - they are suspicious as heck and what you are proposing to do is a HUMUNGOUS red flag for them (red flag with arrows with flashing neon lights pointing to the flag red flag) that the returning passenger is trying to live in the UK on a series of tourist visas.

3) Not getting married on a Fiancée Visa isn't going to work either... you have to show documented proof that you've made some effort to plan a wedding. Most applicants (myself included) have provided copies of contracts for venues for the wedding itself, be it a church or a Registry office, and the venue for your wedding breakfast, copies of invitations, flowers, car hire, suit hire and the like in their applications. If you're trying to sneak her in on an Unmarried Partner visa, that's a heck of a lot of effort to go through for something that isn't a guarantee (if the agent processing your application smells a rat, they are within their rights to refuse the visa)

Your partner will have to return to the US in order to apply for this visa, as it isn't possible for her to switch from a Tourist Visa to a Fiancée Visa. There is no work around for this.


Having her name on utility bills doesn't really prove anything... my name is on the water bill as a secondary person, but that doesn't really prove anything as far as my living at the billing address or not... I could be living up in Scotland for all that Thames Water knows.

As for having her name on a joint bank account, you can't know the effort my husband and I went through just to open a joint account with him... this was even with my having Indefinite Leave to Remain. I had to provide my passport and my biometric residence permit and be listed as the secondary account holder... this was marginally easier than opening an account in my own name (which we had to inquire with two different banks to have accomplished, even though my husband had accounts with both banks).


incidentally, what visa is your partner on? If she's on a student or a work visa (i.e. anything other than a tourist visa), why not just have a quickie Registry Office wedding and have done with worrying about meeting the cohabitation requirements? If you don't want to do that, why not go to the US and get married there (you don't need a visa to be allowed to marry a US citizen) and then apply from there?

If you truly love each other and plan on being together for the long haul, you'll do things the proper way (i.e. by the book) and not try to cut corners and do end runs around the rules and regs... to do otherwise is unfair to everyone on this branch who has played fairly and followed the rules.

__________________
Please do not send me PMs asking for immigration advice on posts that are on the open forum. If I haven't responded there, it is because I do not have the answer. I am a moderator, not a legal professional, and as such I can only offer an opinion and not advice.

Please check here to find professional help in the UK and in Canada.

Last edited by WestCoastCanadianGirl; 20th July 2019 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.