FLR(m) First Extension

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree2Likes

FLR(m) First Extension


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th July 2019, 11:34 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default FLR(m) First Extension

Hi all, been a while since my last thread on here but the time has come to apply for an extension to my wife's visa.

I see a lot has changed and it's all online now with scanned documents etc, can only be a good thing right...

A little background info. My wife (Mexican) is applying for her first FLRM extension. Current Spouse Visa expires on 02/08/2019 so we are applying from within the UK using the new online form. I am British and will use my income to meet the financial requirements.

Anyway, I'm wondering if anyone can help with a couple of questions I have about the application form.

1. When did you start living together? We actually lived together for 2 years in Mexico before moving to the UK. Do I enter the original date in Mexico, or the date we started living together in the UK?

2. For an extension, is it 6 items of correspondence since our last grant of leave in this category, or to just cover the last 2 years? The requirement reads like we'll need to provide it over 2.5 years.

3. I'm confused as to which option to pick for my salary out of 1."earn the same amount continuously over the financial requirement amount", or 3."not the same amount continuously over the financial requirement amount".

I currently earn 27500 pa, but had a pay rise during the last 6 months from 24750 pa. I also always work overtime which makes my actual income vary from month to month. Option 3 seems like the one to go for but it doesn't seem right considering my salaried income has been above the 18600 for several years.

Any help on this much appreciated!

Thanks
M

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th July 2019, 08:37 AM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,203
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
970 likes received
320 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

1. It's not a massively important question, but for sincerity, I think you should enter the original date you began living together in MX

2. It's really 2.5 years (to cover the whole of her last period of leave to remain). However people who have provided 2 years generally don't have issues

3. If you meet the requirements to submit under Category A, and you don't need to supplement your salary with other sources of income or savings, the answer is always 1.

It's a question that's really worded very poorly; I've explained it to someone else here: https://www.expatforum.com/expats/br...l#post14846912
SRWell likes this.

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th July 2019, 11:17 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks so much for your response! 2.5 years is actually better for me since I can include the council tax bill from 2017!

One more thing that I'm unsure on how to answer is the question ***Have you been out of the UK since you started living here?*** I've answered yes as my wife took a temporary contract to work in the University of Helsinki for 2 months earlier this year (returned in march), I provided the dates and explanation. But, do we also have to list all holidays abroad over the last 2.5 years?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th July 2019, 11:24 AM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,203
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
970 likes received
320 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Yes, you need to list all trips outside the UK. I myself attached a separate schedule (I keep a spreadsheet of all trips abroad of date left, date returned, country visited, and brief explanation like work or holiday)

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 11:50 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks again clever-octopus!

So I'm now happy that the form has been completed correctly. Just need to do the declarations part and an awful lot of scanning now.

I have just this morning come across an unforeseen problem though.

I don't have bank statements for the last 6 months, but last time the bank printed out a transaction list for 6 months and stamped all pages which was fine for the purpose of proving my income.

I've just been to the bank who were happy to do the same, however due to timing issues they couldn't provide the January 2019 information. It drops off the system when July becomes active apparently!

The best they could do was print out and stamp February to now. So I only have info from the bank to cover the last 5 months of pay.

They took a print screen of the January payment transaction going into the account and stamped it but it looks nothing like the rest of it and shows no other transactions.

They also ordered a statement for January to be delivered to my home which will take 7 days but said they would not stamp this as it was not printed in the office.

New and hopefully last questions (but probably not)!
  1. Will it suffice to have 5 months of pay showing on a stamped transaction list printed at the bank, and 1 month in a different format?
  2. Also I was planning to submit the application tomorrow, is it possible to upload scans of these things at a later date? I'll need to wait for this January statement to arrive in the post before our documentation is complete.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 12:19 PM
clever-octopus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: East Staffordshire
Posts: 4,203
Rep Power: 0
clever-octopus is on a distinguished road
970 likes received
320 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

A transaction history over the last 6 months is fine, as long as it's original (where the source is the bank, not something you printed at home) or authenticated by the bank branch (by a stamp or letter).

They don't really care about format, or differences in formats, they just need to be authentic. Lots of people apply with 5 months of full statements and then 1 month of transaction history if they didn't get a full statement by that point.

__________________
I am not an immigration adviser and my opinions should not be construed as legal advice. Please do not PM me for advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 12:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

So the issue is that I have 5 months on a stamped transaction list, and am waiting to have the January statement delivered to me in the post, so it's all a bit backwards.

I just called the bank and asked them to just post me statements to cover all of this year to be on the safe side which they have now ordered.

So will it matter that my application is submitted but I won't have the documents ready for 3 to 5 working days?

I think I read somewhere that the scans etc can be loaded after the application is submitted online but before the appointment?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st July 2019, 04:41 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi all

So the online application has been submitted and paid for along with the IHS fee. We have a biometrics appointment on 01/08.

I'm just finalising our documentation before scanning and uploading. Would anyone mind having a look over the below please? I'm happy with it other than perhaps the correspondence part, I can't space it more evenly than this but hope it'll be ok.

Passports etc
Passport (applicant)
BRP (applicant)
Passport (sponsor)

English language requirment
Degree certificate (PhD taught in English from UK University) (applicant)

Relationship
Marriage certificate and certified translation

Accomodation costs
19/20 council tax bill (joint)
Letter from letting agency confirming rent increase - May 2019 (joint)

Correspondence
01/02/2017 - Water Bill (Joint)
01/10/2017 - Electricity Bill (Joint)
01/02/2018 - Water Bill (Joint)
01/03/2018 - Council Tax Bill (Joint)
01/07/2018 - Electricity Bill (Joint)
01/10/2018 - Electricity Bill (Joint)
01/02/2019 - Water Bill (Joint)
01/03/2019 - Council Tax Bill (Joint)
01/06/2019 - Electricity Bill (Joint)

Financial requirement
Letter from employer HR dept detailing employment details (sponsor)
Letter from employer payroll dept detailing current and previous salaries and authenticity of payslips (sponsor)
last 6 months payslips, stamped by payroll (sponsor)
6 months transactions posted by bank on official stationery - no stamp though (sponsor)
latest P60 (sponsor)

I haven't done the declarations yet as I'm still trying to work out which ones need to be done!

Any help is much appreciated

Thanks
BD

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2019, 09:31 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: england
Posts: 35
Rep Power: 0
britishbengali is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

on the declarations part 1 the applicant should sign i.e your wife
part 2 you should sign if you have any bills in joint names if not leave it blank
part 3 if there is a THIRD PARTY sponsor they need to sign it on my one my imigration advisor wrongly told me to sign it as i was the main sponsor to my wifes application hopefully it wont be an issue

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2019, 04:19 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bristol
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
Brewdog is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks for the info 🙂 can anyone provide any reassurance that the documents being uploaded are ok?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.