UK to US Visa Assistance

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

UK to US Visa Assistance


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 01:59 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
jmadrid0606 is on a distinguished road

Default UK to US Visa Assistance

Hello,
I am currently living in the UK whilst I complete a MA programme at University. I am getting married at the end of July, and will be staying in the UK until my graduation in December. My current student visa is set to expire in February 2020, and my wife and I want to move back to the US to live.

I will be applying for a PhD programme in the fall, and will find out in the spring of 2020 which programme I am accepted to. We want to remain in the UK until I find out about my new programme before we move to the US. What visa would be the best to apply for, or extend for a few months while we await my PhD decisions? Would I be able to apply for a spousal visa and only use it for a few months while we await my wife's visa application for the US, or would this cause conflict with the US application?

Any advice would be welcomed. Thank you.
Josh

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 02:02 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,489
Rep Power: 274
ALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond repute
287 likes received
149 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in germany.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmadrid0606 View Post
Hello,
I am currently living in the UK whilst I complete a MA programme at University. I am getting married at the end of July, and will be staying in the UK until my graduation in December. My current student visa is set to expire in February 2020, and my wife and I want to move back to the US to live.

I will be applying for a PhD programme in the fall, and will find out in the spring of 2020 which programme I am accepted to. We want to remain in the UK until I find out about my new programme before we move to the US. What visa would be the best to apply for, or extend for a few months while we await my PhD decisions? Would I be able to apply for a spousal visa and only use it for a few months while we await my wife's visa application for the US, or would this cause conflict with the US application?

Any advice would be welcomed. Thank you.
Josh
What's your wife's nationality?

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/government/organi...s-commissioner

I have disabled my DM function. I have been unwell and can't guarantee to be able to respond in a timely manner. Please post questions to the forums.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 08:07 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
jmadrid0606 is on a distinguished road

Default

She is British

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 08:38 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,489
Rep Power: 274
ALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond repute
287 likes received
149 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in germany.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmadrid0606 View Post
She is British
You could apply for a spouse visa (no problem regarding your wife's application for a US visa) which is a rather expensive application for a few months. How many months are we talking?

Or you could leave and try to return on the visa waiver but that has loads of disadvantages, most of all that it's not guaranteed that you will be allowed to enter since you were in the UK long term, have a British spouse and don't really want to 'visit' as such. Evidence of you leaving for the US for uni could help, though. Of course, no work and no free access to the NHS on visitor status.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/government/organi...s-commissioner

I have disabled my DM function. I have been unwell and can't guarantee to be able to respond in a timely manner. Please post questions to the forums.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 10:18 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
jmadrid0606 is on a distinguished road

Default

Thank you for the ideas. We are planning on staying probably until June, which would mean about 5 months in the UK past my original student visa expiry

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 03:23 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,489
Rep Power: 274
ALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond reputeALKB has a reputation beyond repute
287 likes received
149 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in germany.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmadrid0606 View Post
Thank you for the ideas. We are planning on staying probably until June, which would mean about 5 months in the UK past my original student visa expiry
Spouse visa would definitely be appropriate, especially if you want/need to work during those five months. 2500 in fees/IHS or even more if you want a quick decision is of course hefty if you plan to not use 2 years of that visa.

What's the duration of the PhD programmes? Less than 2.5 years? Is there a chance that you might want to return to the UK afterwards?

A big risk with trying to come back as a visitor is that five months is close to the maximum allowed and the border officer may well decide that you are not a genuine visitor and see you as an overstay risk or suspect that you'd try to work illegally. If you were turned away and refused entry, that would not only cancel your plans of staying in the UK with your wife but you'd also have to actually apply for visitor visas in the future and would no longer be able to be stamped in at the border.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/government/organi...s-commissioner

I have disabled my DM function. I have been unwell and can't guarantee to be able to respond in a timely manner. Please post questions to the forums.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 05:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,770
Rep Power: 630
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
720 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

You do realise that obtaining a US visa for your wife will take around 6 months (if done by Direct Consular Filing in UK) or 12 months or more via US.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 09:09 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
jmadrid0606 is on a distinguished road

Default

I did check on the status of applying for US visas via the US embassy, and it takes about a month to process.

I have also been looking into extending my visa because I wish to apply for a PhD program at Oxford. Would I be able to extend my visa while I await a decision from the university?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,770
Rep Power: 630
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
720 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmadrid0606 View Post
I did check on the status of applying for US visas via the US embassy, and it takes about a month to process.

I have also been looking into extending my visa because I wish to apply for a PhD program at Oxford. Would I be able to extend my visa while I await a decision from the university?
Applying for a spouse visa for the US through direct consular filing takes around 6 months - certainly not a month to process to the actual issuing of the visa.

Planning Ahead:
U.S. citizens who plan on filing the Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) for their foreign spouse/child(ren)/parent to obtain an immigrant visa to relocate to the United States should file the petition at least ten months prior to the date of the planned relocation.


https://uk.usembassy.gov/embassy-con...30filing-html/


What visa are you currently on in the UK?

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2019, 10:10 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 17,594
Rep Power: 1820
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
2708 likes received
363 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You can’t extend your current student visa. If you want to apply for a program at Oxford you have to apply for a new Tier 4 visa.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.