Spouse visa expiring unable to apply for ILR

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Spouse visa expiring unable to apply for ILR


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 10:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
rosenorris is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Default Spouse visa expiring unable to apply for ILR

Hello, my spouse visa (2nd one) is expiring in around 30 days and i wasnt able to get around to doing the Life in the UK/english test for the ILR. Due to losing my child recently i was in poor health unable to concentrate. Do i just do another 2.5 spouse visa extension ?

any help will be most appreciated

Rose

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 10:55 AM
Whatshouldwedo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: England
Posts: 1,798
Rep Power: 0
Whatshouldwedo is on a distinguished road
540 likes received
593 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I am so sorry to hear of the loss of your child and can only imagine the pain you are going through. Applying for a further extension might be the best way in the circumstances. I have had a quick look at the exemption form which would have to be filled out by your GP but not sure it would help your situation. Hopefully, someone more knowledgable will advise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: uk
Posts: 115
Rep Power: 0
hasiqbal76 is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenorris View Post
Hello, my spouse visa (2nd one) is expiring in around 30 days and i wasnt able to get around to doing the Life in the UK/english test for the ILR. Due to losing my child recently i was in poor health unable to concentrate. Do i just do another 2.5 spouse visa extension ?

any help will be most appreciated

Rose
HI

Sorry for you loss

It is unlikely that your SET M application (Settlement) application will be approved as you are missing two important requirements. Although you maybe to add exceptional circumstances as to why you were not able to provide this but cant say whether it will be accepted.

provided you have the A2 as this is a requirement for FLR M , it should be ok to apply for FLR M . also as it cheaper than SET M . but I have read that sometime people get switched onto 10 year route.

I think you have two options

1) go for another extension FLR (M) but if you then pass the tests anytime in that period apply for SET M asap if you and aren’t put onto a 10 year route


2) if your English is quite good you can do the B1 test really quickly doesn't take much effort or practice to get the B1. likes of trinity have exam literally every day.

what I have noticed about the new online visa process is that you have some extra time to undertake the life in the UK test.

so for example start your SET M application and submit it within the appropriate time frame , but then you have a further 6-8 week or more before you have to attend a Biometric appointment , during that time you can take and pass the life in the uk. Upload the documents prior to your biometric appointment and should be ok

hopefully some more experienced member can advise you also

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 11:54 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
rosenorris is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hasiqbal76 View Post
HI

Sorry for you loss

It is unlikely that your SET M application (Settlement) application will be approved as you are missing two important requirements. Although you maybe to add exceptional circumstances as to why you were not able to provide this but cant say whether it will be accepted.

provided you have the A2 as this is a requirement for FLR M , it should be ok to apply for FLR M . also as it cheaper than SET M . but I have read that sometime people get switched onto 10 year route.

I think you have two options

1) go for another extension FLR (M) but if you then pass the tests anytime in that period apply for SET M asap if you and aren’t put onto a 10 year route


2) if your English is quite good you can do the B1 test really quickly doesn't take much effort or practice to get the B1. likes of trinity have exam literally every day.

what I have noticed about the new online visa process is that you have some extra time to undertake the life in the UK test.

so for example start your SET M application and submit it within the appropriate time frame , but then you have a further 6-8 week or more before you have to attend a Biometric appointment , during that time you can take and pass the life in the uk. Upload the documents prior to your biometric appointment and should be ok

hopefully some more experienced member can advise you also




Thank you for your reply, I remember when i came to the UK i did an ESOL course at the local college, it was reading/writing/speaking/listening at LEVEL 1 ESOL, which i think might be equivalent to B2. I also did my NVQ Level 2 as Pharmacy Assistant with work as well. I have contacted my old college to see what the levels mean.


With the new visa submissions you have to attend a biometric appointment ?? i thought you just go to the post office ? do you have to post the documents or scan them now ?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: uk
Posts: 115
Rep Power: 0
hasiqbal76 is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosenorris View Post
Thank you for your reply, I remember when i came to the UK i did an ESOL course at the local college, it was reading/writing/speaking/listening at LEVEL 1 ESOL, which i think might be equivalent to B2. I also did my NVQ Level 2 as Pharmacy Assistant with work as well. I have contacted my old college to see what the levels mean.


With the new visa submissions you have to attend a biometric appointment ?? i thought you just go to the post office ? do you have to post the documents or scan them now ?
Historically ESOL was fine but there was national scandal about cheating in relation to university students and English test, so new SELT examination were introduced.

So ESOL are no longer accepted , https://www.trinitycollege.com/site/?id=3220 check this link for A2, B1 tests. My wife did it and it was quite straightforward .

With new visa process you will need to attend a biometric appointment but this is no longer at the post office, it will be at Sopra at one of their office. From experience it can be 5 week before you can get a free appointment and I think technically they give you 8 week or more before you have to attend and enrol .

yes you have to scan the document now and no actual posting hence why you have a decent window to get you exams done. as they are only sent to HO when you have enrolled you biometrics

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 02:14 PM
Whatshouldwedo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: England
Posts: 1,798
Rep Power: 0
Whatshouldwedo is on a distinguished road
540 likes received
593 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hasiqbal76 View Post

yes you have to scan the document now and no actual posting hence why you have a decent window to get you exams done. as they are only sent to HO when you have enrolled you biometrics
As my husband is over 65, he was automatically exempt from taking the LIUK test, but I am wondering, does it not ask on the application form if the test has been taken? If so, an applicant who has not already taken it would have to answer 'no' and would then submit the pass certificate when uploading documents either before or at the biometrics appointment. Would that be acceptable?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th June 2019, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: uk
Posts: 115
Rep Power: 0
hasiqbal76 is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whatshouldwedo View Post
As my husband is over 65, he was automatically exempt from taking the LIUK test, but I am wondering, does it not ask on the application form if the test has been taken? If so, an applicant who has not already taken it would have to answer 'no' and would then submit the pass certificate when uploading documents either before or at the biometrics appointment. Would that be acceptable?
From memory it asks “do you meet the English requirement” and it was either a tick box or a yes or no type.
I would tick yes, as it doesn’t ask when you have done the test

You are assuming that by the biometric enrolment date you will have passed the necessary tests and thus the application is fine but that just my view

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.