ILR Help??

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

ILR Help??


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:28 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Davemob is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default ILR Help??

I have a question regarding ILR.

Can Sole representative visa " be clubbed with Tier1 (general)
towards ILR" to comply with the 5 yrs. requirement.

So basically, if 1 year is spent on sole representative
(representative of overseas business) and 4 yrs. on Tier 1 + Tier2
General, can it be clubbed to attain ILR ?

Sole Representative (1 yrs.) + Tier2 (2 yrs.) + Tier1 (2 yrs.) =
ILR ?

I look forward to heading from you soon, I have tried to research a
lot but haven't found any answers to be honest.

Yours faithfully,
Allan

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:47 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,579
Rep Power: 10978
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6352 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemob View Post
I have a question regarding ILR.

Can Sole representative visa " be clubbed with Tier1 (general)
towards ILR" to comply with the 5 yrs. requirement.

So basically, if 1 year is spent on sole representative
(representative of overseas business) and 4 yrs. on Tier 1 + Tier2
General, can it be clubbed to attain ILR ?

Sole Representative (1 yrs.) + Tier2 (2 yrs.) + Tier1 (2 yrs.) =
ILR ?
It depends. If you are currently on Tier 2 (General), then you can:

This 5-year continuous period can include any time that you have spent in the following immigration categories before you applied under Tier 2:
member of the operational ground staff of an overseas-owned airline
minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order
qualifying work permit holder
sole representative of an overseas business
representative of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation
any Tier 1 category, except Tier 1 (Post study work)
highly skilled migrant
innovator

UK Border Agency | Settlement

But if you are presently under Tier 1 (General), you can't apparently, because Sole Representative isn't included:

Tier 1 (General)
Highly Skilled Migrant Programme
work permit holder
innovator
self-employed lawyer
writer, composer or artist
Tier 2 (General)
Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
Tier 2 (Intra company transfer), if your permission was granted under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 April 2010

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/vi...al/settlement/


Last edited by Joppa; 3rd March 2013 at 12:51 PM.
Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March 2013, 02:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Davemob is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

So I had sole rep from 2008 to 2009
2009 to 2011 tier 2 general
2011 to 2013 tier 1 general

And sole rep was with a IT company and I worked as a
Business development manager.
So what you are suggesting is that I am not eligible right now
I have to wait for another 1 year ?

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March 2013, 03:12 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,579
Rep Power: 10978
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6352 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davemob View Post
So I had sole rep from 2008 to 2009
2009 to 2011 tier 2 general
2011 to 2013 tier 1 general

And sole rep was with a IT company and I worked as a
Business development manager.
So what you are suggesting is that I am not eligible right now
I have to wait for another 1 year ?
That's how I read the rules. More complete rules can be found under guidance,
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/si...df?view=Binary pages 4 and 5. This confirms that Tier 1 General cannot be combined with sole representative.

I suggest you get a confirmation from an immigration professional - you may get a free initial interview/inquiry.

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
ilr, sole representive, tier1

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.