HELP: What visa allows me to get married in the UK???

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

HELP: What visa allows me to get married in the UK???


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th January 2018, 09:43 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
tomtomas is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Question HELP: What visa allows me to get married in the UK???

Hi guys! My girlfriend is ILR, and we are planning to get married in the UK and apply for spouse visa for me. My current student visa is expiring soon so I will need to get another visa to come back for the marriage.
My question is what type of visa will allow me to get married in the UK? I have done some research but I have got mixed answers. I would very much appreciate if someone could clarify for me.

1.Visitor visa: I know it can not be switched to any other types of visa but can I get married on a visitor visa, then go back and apply for spouse visa? If I can do it, another concern is that would it be difficult to get visitor visa if my last visa just end and I don't have strong tie to my home country at the moment?

2. Marriage visitor visa: again I know it can not be switched to other types of visa but can I come on a marriage visa, get married here and go back to apply for spouse visa? And since this visa was designed for someone not intending to settle in the UK, will getting married on this type of visa affect my future application for spouse visa?

3. Tier 5 GAE. Due to my nationality, I can't apply for YMS (youth mobility scheme), the only category under tier 5 applies to me is the government authorised exchange. Also I am not able to find a employer to sponsor my tier 5, the only thing I can do is to find a placement company. But I found all placement companies are in partnership with BUNAC who has sponsorship license to issue tier 5 certificate of sponsorship under GAE for the company. But my problem is that they can only issue sponsorship up to 6 months, so will this 6-month-tier-5-visa falls into the category of short-term visa like visitor visa? Again the question is will I be able to get married under a no-more than-6-month tier 5 gae visa? And will I be able to switch to spouse visa in the UK under this visa?(because I know normally tier 5 visa allows to switch but I guess that is for the one longer than 6 months?)

4. Fiance visa. I know this is the most suitable visa to get married in the UK. But this really is our last choice because my girlfriend just started working from last November which means she will need few more months to satisfy the six months financial requirement. Since my current visa is expiring soon, we don't want to be apart for long and I would like to get back to the UK as soon as possible under any other visa type.

Sorry for the lengthy question. Many things came up in the last few weeks and we have been very stressed. We really need to make a decision now so we can start preparing for some documents before I leave. Thank you in advance and hope someone can give me some suggestions!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th January 2018, 11:21 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,586
Rep Power: 10981
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6356 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

When does your current visa expire? You can get married as student, provided you have around 3 months left on your visa, as giving notice of marriage can take up to 70 days. Then once you are married, you can apply to remain as spouse, but you need to meet the financial requirement. If you can't, you need to return home and apply for spouse visa when you can.
As for other options, marriage visitor visa and fiancÚ visa are the most suitable. It's quite common for a couple to separate after marriage in order for the sponsor to meet the financial requirement before applying for settlement visa.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th January 2018, 11:39 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 17,635
Rep Power: 1828
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
2722 likes received
376 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

You can't marry on a visitor visa. Period. Full stop. End of story.

A marriage visit visa is fine and people do this when like you they need more time to meet the financial requirement.

For a Bunac visa you need to find a sponsor which isn't always easy. Don't think you can marry whilst on one.

Once you meet the financial requirement which seems like some time in April, a fiancÚ visa is suitable.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th January 2018, 10:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
tomtomas is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

[QUOTE=Joppa;13863370]When does your current visa expire? You can get married as student, provided you have around 3 months left on your visa, as giving notice of marriage can take up to 70 days. Then once you are married, you can apply to remain as spouse, but you need to meet the financial requirement. If you can't, you need to return home and apply for spouse visa when you can.
Unfortunately my visa is expiring in one week so not possible for us to get marry now.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January 2018, 11:08 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
tomtomas is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks for your reply nyclon. I just have some more questions in regard to what it says on HO website here https://www.gov.uk/marriage-visa

1. '1. Overview - you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership'
'3. Documents you must provide - proof of your future plans for the relationship, for example documents to show where you’ll live'
So how can I prove where we are going to live in the future. Apparently we are going to live in the UK and we have got accommodation in the UK. But it seems like a reason for rejection given that 'you're not planning to stay or settle in the UK after marriage'. On the other hand, if we say we are going to stay in my home country, but my girlfriend is ILR and has a job in the UK, would it be plausible?

2. '3. Documents you must provide - proof that you can support yourself during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months'
I am not sure is there specific amount for the financial requirement and who should provide this?Me or my girlfriend? or both of us?

3. '3. Documents you must provide - details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs' and 'proof that you’re planning to get married in the UK, for example a booking confirmation or emails between you and the venue'
Because we haven't got married, neither attended weddings in the UK before, we really have no idea how to get through the marriage. I am not sure what these two requirements are asking for? What is the minimum requirement for this? A booking confirmation of the venue for the wedding or something else?

Many thanks if you don't mind shedding some light on these questions.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Youth Mobility Visa, Getting Married in the U.K., Moving to Canada, Visa Help joeylace Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 0 9th June 2016 06:29 PM
Denied Fiance Visa, would like to get married in US then reapply for spouse visa... Freetofly Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 45 30th August 2015 02:24 PM
Tier 5 Youth Mobilty Visa to Non-Married Partner visa Thegrassisgreener Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 29th October 2014 11:09 AM
Filing US taxes - better to file married jointly or married seperately? KQuigley Expat Tax 8 24th July 2014 08:02 AM
Aussie Married to British man Moving to the Uk, help with Married spouse visa app laurensciacca Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 19th March 2011 03:32 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.