Fiancé Visa to UK

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By mehemlynn

Fiancé Visa to UK


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th November 2012, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Rep Power: 0
wmaid is on a distinguished road
46 likes received
26 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from azerbaijan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Fiancé Visa to UK

Good day everyone. I would appreciate any advice you may have on my situation. I apologize in advance for a long story; just want to make sure that I pull all details together. The story is:
I am a citizen of non-EU country (Azerbaijan) and live here and work here as a BP (British Petroleum) employee.
I first met my boyfriend in June 2008 in Azerbaijan where we worked together in one department for 3 years (2008 – 2011). But the relationships started when his contract finished here and he left back to UK.
I have been granted multi-entry 6 months UK visa few times (x2 business visa and 1x a visitor visa when I was visiting boyfriend). So, personally we have met and lived together 4 times now (although for a short periods). My current visa will expire in April, 2013 so I’m planning to travel to UK in March, 2013 again. My last visit November this year we decided to get married and we got myself an engagement ring.
However looking now at the requirements in order to get a fiancé visa I got confused and have a lot of worries making an application. I am not planning to make an application until I get right papers in hands (maybe a middle of next year).
As I checked on UKBA website the requirements are:
• you and your partner must be aged 18 or over at the date of application;
I have my passport, and will get his passport copy as well. Must the copy of his passport be notarized? Do I need to present our birth certificates as well?
• your partner must not be related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law;
What kind of evidence they are asking for?
• you and your partner must have met in person;
Would the photographs be sufficient?
• your relationship must be genuine and subsisting; (By saying genuine and subsisting they mean to show them prove of us living together, that we share financial responsibility, have joint bank accounts, we visited each other country and family, and we have plans about living together)
I am afraid that no evidence can be presented on this matter as we are miles apart and don’t live together, as well as we don’t have a joint account. Will it be sufficient to show the letter from company confirming that he was working in Azerbaijan at some point? What evidence they asking on plans to live together? Yes, we have plans but what kind of prove do they want? Do we need to give a notice to registry about marriage?
• you must be seeking entry to the UK to allow your marriage or civil partnership to take place;
Yes, this is my case – I need an entry clearance to marry
• any previous relationship must have permanently broken down (this does not apply to certain polygamous relationships);
Neither I nor he was ever married before – do we need to present kind of paper to prove? And if yes, what that document would be?
• you and your partner must intend to live together permanently in the UK;
What needs to be prepared in this respect?
• you must meet the English language requirement.
I am taking IELTS exam on 5-Jan-2013 (hope I will get full score)
• you must meet the financial requirements;
That’s where it gets very interesting, as it seems this is the most important criteria.

So, what we’ve got here:
- We plan to live in his house (fully paid, no mortgage, 2 bedrooms) Do we have to get a paper to confirm that it is not a council owned house? And do we have to get an official inspection report for sufficient spacing? If so, where to get these papers and what is the approx. cost?
- According to UKBA instructions we must have 18600 in incomes as we don’t have any children. However gross income from his current employment is less than that, so we will rely on Category A (salaried employment) combined with Category D (cash savings). The table I have seen in FM 1.7 states that savings must be 25K or more calculated by formula (16K+ (shortage x 2.5)). If I understand correctly the savings can be on both our accounts (mine and his). That’s where the trouble starts – we do not have such money in our possession now. Will they count that from Jan, 2014 there will be pension payment (lump sum) to his account of 25K and that I own an apartment in my home town that costs approx. 50K? OR All required cash must be in our accounts prior to application?
- Another question that bothered me when I looked at application form – Do you intend to work in the UK? What should I answer? Yes, I do intend to work, but only after I have work permit and I’m settled in UK. Or do they mean that I have plans to work under fiancé visa? That got me very confused and don’t want to cause a problems answering positive to this simple question.
- Will it make my life easier if I get a job offer from UK at the time of application? And in what format it should be written? Or they won’t pay attention to this?
- Another question on application form made me thinking… The question is: When and where do you plan to marry? Do we have to present them kind of letter from registry or simply state approx. date of marriage?
- If we are lucky enough and I get the 6 months fiancé visa to enter to the UK do I have to leave after marriage, or apply for permission to remain from within the UK as soon as marriage is registered? Do I have rights to leave at all during these 6 months, (for example get the visa, next day fly to UK, register marriage, get back home, and come back again to UK before visa expires)? Or it will be single entry visa?
I really appreciate your patience reading this and millions apologies again for such a long story

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th November 2012, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 631
Rep Power: 0
mehemlynn is on a distinguished road
82 likes received
125 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in wales.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
Good day everyone. I would appreciate any advice you may have on my situation. I apologize in advance for a long story; just want to make sure that I pull all details together. The story is:
I am a citizen of non-EU country (Azerbaijan) and live here and work here as a BP (British Petroleum) employee.
I first met my boyfriend in June 2008 in Azerbaijan where we worked together in one department for 3 years (2008 – 2011). But the relationships started when his contract finished here and he left back to UK.
I have been granted multi-entry 6 months UK visa few times (x2 business visa and 1x a visitor visa when I was visiting boyfriend). So, personally we have met and lived together 4 times now (although for a short periods). My current visa will expire in April, 2013 so I’m planning to travel to UK in March, 2013 again. My last visit November this year we decided to get married and we got myself an engagement ring.
However looking now at the requirements in order to get a fiancé visa I got confused and have a lot of worries making an application. I am not planning to make an application until I get right papers in hands (maybe a middle of next year).
As I checked on UKBA website the requirements are:
• you and your partner must be aged 18 or over at the date of application;
I have my passport, and will get his passport copy as well. Must the copy of his passport be notarized? Do I need to present our birth certificates as well?
We provided official birth certificates for each of us.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• your partner must not be related to you in a way that means you could not marry in UK law;
What kind of evidence they are asking for?
We didn't provide any evidence of this, I believe that it is taken care of by listing both sets of family details in the application.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• you and your partner must have met in person;
Would the photographs be sufficient?
We an assortment of photographs and information of when you visited
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• your relationship must be genuine and subsisting; (By saying genuine and subsisting they mean to show them prove of us living together, that we share financial responsibility, have joint bank accounts, we visited each other country and family, and we have plans about living together)
I am afraid that no evidence can be presented on this matter as we are miles apart and don’t live together, as well as we don’t have a joint account. Will it be sufficient to show the letter from company confirming that he was working in Azerbaijan at some point? What evidence they asking on plans to live together? Yes, we have plans but what kind of prove do they want? Do we need to give a notice to registry about marriage?
This isn't about living together, to prove this one, you will want to prove you have been in contact (pretty regularly - e-mails, phone bills, that sort of thing)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• you must be seeking entry to the UK to allow your marriage or civil partnership to take place;
Yes, this is my case – I need an entry clearance to marry
• any previous relationship must have permanently broken down (this does not apply to certain polygamous relationships);
Neither I nor he was ever married before – do we need to present kind of paper to prove? And if yes, what that document would be?
You can't prove a negative, you since neither of you have been married you answer that on the application
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• you and your partner must intend to live together permanently in the UK;
What needs to be prepared in this respect?
This will include information about the housing requirements, but will also be part of letters from both of you (not too long) about your relationship and hopes for the future.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
• you must meet the English language requirement.
I am taking IELTS exam on 5-Jan-2013 (hope I will get full score)
• you must meet the financial requirements;
That’s where it gets very interesting, as it seems this is the most important criteria.

So, what we’ve got here:
- We plan to live in his house (fully paid, no mortgage, 2 bedrooms) Do we have to get a paper to confirm that it is not a council owned house? And do we have to get an official inspection report for sufficient spacing? If so, where to get these papers and what is the approx. cost?
- According to UKBA instructions we must have 18600 in incomes as we don’t have any children. However gross income from his current employment is less than that, so we will rely on Category A (salaried employment) combined with Category D (cash savings). The table I have seen in FM 1.7 states that savings must be 25K or more calculated by formula (16K+ (shortage x 2.5)). If I understand correctly the savings can be on both our accounts (mine and his). That’s where the trouble starts – we do not have such money in our possession now. Will they count that from Jan, 2014 there will be pension payment (lump sum) to his account of 25K and that I own an apartment in my home town that costs approx. 50K? OR All required cash must be in our accounts prior to application?
- Another question that bothered me when I looked at application form – Do you intend to work in the UK? What should I answer? Yes, I do intend to work, but only after I have work permit and I’m settled in UK. Or do they mean that I have plans to work under fiancé visa? That got me very confused and don’t want to cause a problems answering positive to this simple question.
- Will it make my life easier if I get a job offer from UK at the time of application? And in what format it should be written? Or they won’t pay attention to this?
- Another question on application form made me thinking… The question is: When and where do you plan to marry? Do we have to present them kind of letter from registry or simply state approx. date of marriage?
- If we are lucky enough and I get the 6 months fiancé visa to enter to the UK do I have to leave after marriage, or apply for permission to remain from within the UK as soon as marriage is registered? Do I have rights to leave at all during these 6 months, (for example get the visa, next day fly to UK, register marriage, get back home, and come back again to UK before visa expires)? Or it will be single entry visa?
I really appreciate your patience reading this and millions apologies again for such a long story
For the housing he will need a copy of his paid council tax and a title for the house. Some people also get an inspection report, we didn't so I don't know the costs.

The financial component is very important, if you don't meet it you don't get the visa. The savings has to be in his, yours or a joint account for six months (it can't go down from the amount needed during that time and must be cash - not stocks, bonds, or otherwise needed to be cashed). So if you were planning to apply on June 2, 2013, you would have to have the savings in an account starting January 2, 2013. The other option would be for him to get a part-time job to make up the difference. Your income does not count on this application (or your FLR, since you can't work on a fiancee visa), once you are on a spouse visa your income will count for future visas.

You would normally apply for FLR from within the UK, I don't have experience with this, but others on the board do. The fiancee visa is multiple entry, but only as long as you are a fiancee, once you are married you need to get the FLR as a spouse (once again, not something I have experience with).

Welcome to the board. We will answer the questions we can (the ones I skipped I don't know enough about)
desmortess likes this.

Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th November 2012, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Rep Power: 0
wmaid is on a distinguished road
46 likes received
26 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from azerbaijan. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thanks for your reply. So, does it mean that if the income is more than 18600 then cash savings not required?
Otherwise it seems i will have to sell my flat and live elsewhere for 6 months....

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th November 2012, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Rep Power: 0
2farapart is on a distinguished road
363 likes received
91 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmaid View Post
Thanks for your reply. So, does it mean that if the income is more than 18600 then cash savings not required?
Otherwise it seems i will have to sell my flat and live elsewhere for 6 months....
Yes. Savings aren't needed provided your gross, taxable pay is £18,600 or more per year.

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tier 1 (Post Study Work Visa) to Fiancé/Spouse Visa sboh247 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 9 7th January 2013 09:06 PM
Fiancé(e) Visa Goetzy Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 11th May 2012 08:18 AM
Fiancé(e) Visa esencia.smile Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 5 27th April 2012 01:24 PM
Fiancé visa help!!! LVB Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 12 21st April 2012 11:17 PM
Fiancé visa Zyross Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 8 15th March 2012 03:04 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.