FLR(M) application after fiancÚ visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Joppa

FLR(M) application after fiancÚ visa


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2016, 08:13 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
66seconds is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default FLR(M) application after fiancÚ visa

Following my wife’s successful fiancÚ visa application (see here for that thread!), she’s now living here and we’re married.

We’re planning on applying for her FLR(M) visa shortly, and would welcome comments/suggestions on our initial document list below. Have we missed anything?

We’re both living with my parents and have been since she arrived in March – is this likely to be an issue?

Application
• Applicant cover letter
• Sponsor cover letter
• Completed FLR(M) Application Form
• Applicant passport and 2x passport photos
• My passport and 1x passport photo

Financial requirement
• Letter from my employer
• Signed payslips for last 6 months, with corresponding original bank statements
• My contract of employment

Language requirement
• IELTS certificate (from October 2015)

Proof of relationship and place of residence
• Marriage certificate
• Letter from homeowners (my parents) confirming my wife is living here with me
• My parents’ council tax statement, utility bills and land registry title deeds
• Home inspection letter stating suitability of accommodation (same letter we provided in January – is this recent enough, or even necessary?)
• Letter from HSBC to applicant confirming account opening, addressed to this address
• Other proof of relationship – photos of us together, screenshots of Facebook messaging periodically through our relationship, Skype log, flight details/boarding cards from when we’ve visited each other (are these all necessary, or are they superseded by the marriage certificate?)

We’re most concerned about not being able to provide the 6 items addressed to both of us – we were unable to open a joint bank account for example, because she’s not been resident here for 6 months (we managed to open a basic bank account for her yesterday). Are the 6 bank statements provided for the financial requirement are enough to evidence that I live at the address? I could also provide DVLA correspondence to me but we don’t have much addressed to her.


Last edited by 66seconds; 21st May 2016 at 08:18 PM.
Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2016, 09:10 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 38,579
Rep Power: 10975
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
6351 likes received
190 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

They don't expect you to have items of correspondence and bills etc showing cohabitation after only been in UK for 2 months, so just submit what you have.
If you are going for in-person application, cover letters aren't needed.
66seconds likes this.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor so only giving my own view which should not be relied upon as advice. Sorry, but I have disabled my private and visitor message functions so you can't send me any. If you want advice, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th June 2016, 05:53 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
66seconds is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

My wife's visa was granted yesterday - result!

Thanks to this forum, and Joppa in particular whose advice was extremely useful for this and our previous fiancÚ application.

We applied in person at Liverpool. It was a straightforward process and took around 2.5 hours from start to finish (don't expect free WiFi though!). They didn't ask us much, other than confirmation which of our documents were the financial ones. It seemed to be first come first served, with the appointment time a guide as to when you should arrive. They'd rescheduled our first appointment due to 'staffing issues'.

For anyone interested, the documents we submitted were as above. We took a couple of additional letters from HSBC which had arrived in the meantime, addressed to my wife at our address.

Once we've got our own place, we'll make sure both our names are on every bit of correspondence for round 3 in 2.5 years.


Last edited by 66seconds; 11th June 2016 at 05:56 PM.
Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FiancÚ visa application 66seconds Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 17 5th February 2016 11:53 PM
a couple of questions on FLR(M) after fiancÚ visa angela71 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 16th July 2015 05:15 PM
FiancÚ visa to FLR(m) transfer ElieBen Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 10 30th August 2014 03:27 PM
FiancÚ Visa to FLR (M) Success JrmHarding Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 16 25th June 2014 06:10 AM
FiancÚ visa to FLR Burt888 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 14th May 2014 07:17 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.