Can i claim 5 years work experience points for 4.5 years experience?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree1Likes

Can i claim 5 years work experience points for 4.5 years experience?


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th July 2011, 08:48 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: karaci
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
fawad85 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Can i claim 5 years work experience points for 4.5 years experience?

Hi-

I have query regarding new points system. In new points system,there are points for 5 years overseas work experience. i currently have 4.5 years experience and i am still employed in my current job and i have already get my skill assesment on June 1 2011 of 4.3 years. I am currently trying to improve my IELTS score and i will be willing to apply by next month. i want to know that can i claim 10 points for 5 years or should i wait till next year to claim those.

Second query i have is about the IELTs new requirement which is minimum 7 in each section which is quite hard for any non native speaker. i need to know that can 6.5 be round off to 7?other thing which this point system did not come across any opposition?Does that mean, australia is trying to discourage migrants?

Thanks,
Fawad

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th July 2011, 12:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: OH
Posts: 103
Rep Power: 162
WeekrisH will become famous soon enough
22 likes received
28 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

You have to have completed the five years in the same nominated occupation or a closely related occupation at the time of lodging your visa to be able to claim the points for 5 years work experience.

You need a minimum of 6 in each component of IELTS to be eligible to apply. To claim points for Proficient English you need to have a minimum of 7 in each section of IELTS. No exceptions ..

Please be diligent when you lodge your visa application under the new rules since your application will be rejected outright if you don't score the minimum pass mark of 65.

Sent from my iPhone using ExpatForum
viveksamivel likes this.

__________________
IELTS(L:9,S:8.5,R:9,W:8) - 04/02/11 | ACS Sys Analyst - 06/06/11 | VE 175 Visa : 06/08/11 | Meds : 11/7/11 | PCC : 11/21/11 | FBI : 12/31/11 |CO : 12/12/11 | Visa : 1/3/2012
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th July 2011, 12:49 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: karaci
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
fawad85 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeekrisH View Post
You have to have completed the five years in the same nominated occupation or a closely related occupation at the time of lodging your visa to be able to claim the points for 5 years work experience.

You need a minimum of 6 in each component of IELTS to be eligible to apply. To claim points for Proficient English you need to have a minimum of 7 in each section of IELTS. No exceptions ..

Please be diligent when you lodge your visa application under the new rules since your application will be rejected outright if you don't score the minimum pass mark of 65.

Sent from my iPhone using ExpatForum
Hi WeekrisH,

Thanks for your quick reply, my response can be found below.

About your answer on 5 years - I want to ask that do i have to complete my skill assessment again or i should wait till next year and send this skill assessment result(which i got recently) to claim 5 year points?

About the IELTS query answer - i would say, your information on this is not current, now the minimum requirement is 7. check out the immigration site and check out the new points system


Competent English - IELTS 6* 0
Proficient English - IELTS 7* 10
English language
* or equivalent standard in a specified
test)
Superior English - IELTS 8* 20

Thanks,
Fawad

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th July 2011, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: OH
Posts: 103
Rep Power: 162
WeekrisH will become famous soon enough
22 likes received
28 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fawad85 View Post
Hi WeekrisH,

Thanks for your quick reply, my response can be found below.

About your answer on 5 years - I want to ask that do i have to complete my skill assessment again or i should wait till next year and send this skill assessment result(which i got recently) to claim 5 year points?

About the IELTS query answer - i would say, your information on this is not current, now the minimum requirement is 7. check out the immigration site and check out the new points system


Competent English - IELTS 6* 0
Proficient English - IELTS 7* 10
English language
* or equivalent standard in a specified
test)
Superior English - IELTS 8* 20

Thanks,
Fawad
I believe what i stated on IELTS is correct. Please see the excerpt below from DIAC website.

"You must demonstrate that you meet the English language threshold. The English language threshold is at the competent English level which is a minimum score of at least six in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or other language test and score specified by the Minister. While no points will be awarded for competent English, if you have obtained this score you are able to apply for a visa as long as you meet the other threshold visa requirements."

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/gener...ty-english.htm

On the work experience, you are better off calling DIAC and asking them directly. I wouldnt think you need to do a reassessment. Producing an updated employer reference and supporting documents for the experience claimed should be good enough. Again please confirm from a RMA or DIAC to be absolutely sure.

__________________
IELTS(L:9,S:8.5,R:9,W:8) - 04/02/11 | ACS Sys Analyst - 06/06/11 | VE 175 Visa : 06/08/11 | Meds : 11/7/11 | PCC : 11/21/11 | FBI : 12/31/11 |CO : 12/12/11 | Visa : 1/3/2012

Last edited by WeekrisH; 6th July 2011 at 01:30 PM. Reason: Edit URL
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th July 2011, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: london
Posts: 59
Rep Power: 0
dungargon is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeekrisH View Post
I believe what i stated on IELTS is correct. Please see the excerpt below from DIAC website.

"You must demonstrate that you meet the English language threshold. The English language threshold is at the competent English level which is a minimum score of at least six in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or other language test and score specified by the Minister. While no points will be awarded for competent English, if you have obtained this score you are able to apply for a visa as long as you meet the other threshold visa requirements."

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

On the work experience, you are better off calling DIAC and asking them directly. I wouldnt think you need to do a reassessment. Producing an updated employer reference and supporting documents for the experience claimed should be good enough. Again please confirm from a RMA or DIAC to be absolutely sure.

My understanding is that the ACS require detailed work (and education) history in order to ascertain that your combination of skills and experience make you qualified for your chosen occupation, while DIAC's requirements are less stringent and just require you to prove that you have relevant experience - I read somewhere that they just need a list of your 5 main responsibilities in each role.

The DIAC website says the certifying authority may be used to assess to relevance of your experience, but not that it has to be used.

I hope my understanding is correct - I'm relying on it myself

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2011, 10:52 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: india
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
mosinn is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Friends...

I also have a similar problem. I applied for skills assesment to ACS when I had 4.8 years experience. They recognised the same only. But in order to claim points for 5 years, am I supposed to go-for reassesment or a latest employer reference letter plus ACS letter (mentiioning 4.8 Years) will suffice to let me claim points for 5 Years ????????????

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th July 2011, 04:52 AM
dsn dsn is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: pak
Posts: 31
Rep Power: 0
dsn is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by fawad85 View Post
Hi-

I have query regarding new points system. In new points system,there are points for 5 years overseas work experience. i currently have 4.5 years experience and i am still employed in my current job and i have already get my skill assesment on June 1 2011 of 4.3 years. I am currently trying to improve my IELTS score and i will be willing to apply by next month. i want to know that can i claim 10 points for 5 years or should i wait till next year to claim those.

Second query i have is about the IELTs new requirement which is minimum 7 in each section which is quite hard for any non native speaker. i need to know that can 6.5 be round off to 7?other thing which this point system did not come across any opposition?Does that mean, australia is trying to discourage migrants?

Thanks,
Fawad
Fawad,

U have to complete 5 yrs job experience to claim 10 points.
secondly for IELTS u have to score 7 band in each to claim points.No they want to people of high caliber.

rgds

dsn

dsn

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th July 2011, 08:07 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: india
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
mosinn is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Friends...

I applied for skills assesment to ACS when I had 4.8 years experience. They recognised the same only. But in order to claim points for 5 years, am I supposed to go-for reassesment or a latest employer reference letter plus ACS letter (mentiioning 4.8 Years) will suffice to let me claim points for 5 Years ????????????

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th July 2011, 02:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
amit1981 is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

You guys CAN claim 4.x years as 5 years but immi will NOT.
5 years IS NOT 4.x

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th July 2011, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: london
Posts: 59
Rep Power: 0
dungargon is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amit1981 View Post
You guys CAN claim 4.x years as 5 years but immi will NOT.
5 years IS NOT 4.x
Huh?

I think the question whether DIAC require 5 years of experience CERTIFIED by ACS, or 5 years experience CERTIFIABLE by ACS.

It seems that the people on this thread have < 5 years when applying to ACS, but > 5 years when applying to DIAC. Given that ACS certification lasts a year I think this should be ok - but sadly I'm no expert

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
ielts requirements, july 1 2011 points system, new points system, skill requirement

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
query on points claim for overseas work experience imrancrest Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 17 31st January 2019 12:18 AM
how can i claim 10 points of work experience admalik Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 17 9th January 2012 08:37 AM
4 years IT degree and 6 years telecom Experience easycompany Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 24th September 2011 01:36 PM
How to claim work Experience in the Points Test sachin1 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 21st July 2011 02:48 PM
2 years Australian education vs work experience canadiangal75 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 10th January 2009 04:52 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.