Would return to California but...

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Would return to California but...


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 03:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
frieck is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Would return to California but...

Things are almost impossible considering my options.

I ve lived in the States for almost 5 years.

Got a really wealthy friend in Sydney who's offering me accommodation and everything else i want as long as i need it.
Im 44, male, living in Athens. Never got married, got no kids, no pets or a house so i can move out easily in no time.
Here i am unemployed due to crisis in homeland.
I cannot go back in LA. I wont be getting a US visa any more regarding my really bad financial situation.

What my much older friend advises me?
"Get a tourist visa and you gonna get a job here in Sydney. Then you ll be able to change your visa status etc".
Did some research and found out how difficult that is.

A little about me:
1) Rock musician (guitar - vocals) in Los Angeles.
2) DJ in bars - clubs of Mykonos and Athens, particularly on radio for many years in broadcasting (Rock fm).
3) Worked for a while in tourism business, conferences, exhibitions, logistics etc.

It's unlikely my qualifications meet the specific occupations standards for a skilled permanent visa but even then i couldnt afford those fees except for a roundtrip to Sydney and thatís all (i know how that sounds...)

I noticed that i might be able to get an eVisitor one but i gotta be getting out of the country -every 90 days- and return back (within a yearís time). A flight to New Zealand means i gotta answer to a lotta questions on re-entering.
Otherwise i have to apply for another kind of whatever sub class visa exists but i may be asked to provide evidence that i have adequate funds (which i havent) in order to support it.
So it seems im not eligible to get any other visa. And to find a sponsor to change the status, is really something to occur whatsoever job we're talking about.
You might tell me why not rely on my loaded buddy? I dont know what to answer. And if.

Will appreciate any feedbacks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 03:53 AM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,375
Rep Power: 1508
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
41 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

You could do it BUT you'd be here unlawfully if you work on your visitor visa. Then you still need to sort out a proper visa situation.

Partner (spouse) visa seems to be the only other option.

I don't know how strong Immi is on overstayers but if you ever leave AU I doubt you'd be able to get back in again.

How about bouncing around the EU a bit with their more open borders?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 04:25 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 934
Rep Power: 0
Weebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond repute
14 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in singapore.
Default

These are the issues.

You work in a sector with limited career opportunities and massive supply of qualified people in it.

You are 44 years old with no concrete qualifications

You've basically answered your own question it's not going to happen.

One note as well Australia has very few hospitality professionals. Most restuarants and bars are owned by large consrotiums and many workers are ither students or backpackers. Also as I'm sure you probably are already aware the local music/dj scene is very over satturated. Getting illegal work in Australia is not as simple as America or Greece as well, many people won't take the risk.

An investment visa is an option if you have cash but you'll need a lot. Also a student visa is another option but the issue is that your over th 45 age barrer and tis really creates problems.

I would look at other options other than Australia.

Not the information you wanted but I hope this helps.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 09:44 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
frieck is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Im not working illegally either way. Never did, never shall.

Spouse visa? Unfortunately no. I ve checked thru.

Well im speaking American English just enough to get about and in Europe except England you have to learn the language of the country u r going to do things. Its not too late to do that but again in Sydney i wont be paying a single penny except my airfare and this is really important. After all, last time i was in London, believe me it wasnt any better than Athens in working options.

Cyprus might be an alternative. And one hour by plane. They speak Greek but their economy is falling down slowly yet steadily and i don’t wanna waste my money in some exploration journey while i got a really rich friend in Sydney.

So the basic hypothetical question is:
Say i can manage to find a reliable sponsor in whatever job, how difficult is to change visa status?


Last edited by frieck; 30th May 2011 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 11:05 AM
armandra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: By the Yarra :)
Posts: 332
Rep Power: 281
armandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond reputearmandra has a reputation beyond repute
31 likes received
47 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frieck View Post
..
..

So the basic hypothetical question is:
Say i can manage to find a reliable sponsor in whatever job, how difficult is to change visa status?
As I see it, the best shot you've got is getting an eVisitor visa, flying to Sydney and getting an Employer Sponsored Long Stay (Temporary) 457 visa which allows you to work up to 4 years with the sponsoring employer. The catch is if you happen to get fired, you'd have just 28 days to find another employer who is willing to sponsor you and take you on board.

Find the details here: Temporary Business (Long Stay) - Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)

At max, it takes about 2-4 months to get this visa processed, once the employer gets to the table and is ready to sponsor you. The 457 is very similar to the H-1B visa in US and AFAIK, you don't get the 28 day grace period in the case of H-1B.

P.S: A lot of people go down this route - visitor visa -> finding a job -> employer sponsors 457. It's not that complicated apart from finding an employer who is ready to sponsor and who is eligible to sponsor under DIAC's criteria.

Good luck!!


armandra!


Last edited by armandra; 30th May 2011 at 11:07 AM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 09:11 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
frieck is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I see. So the difficult part is to find a sponsor.
Forgive me for the dump question but how difficult that is?
I mean i dont know what's going on with unemployment rates in Sydney.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th May 2011, 10:09 PM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,375
Rep Power: 1508
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
41 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Actually it's difficult. It's not the unemployment rate either that is the challenge.

An AU Employer seeking someone would first look:
1) Locally
2) People already with valid PR who are to move to AU soon

Only if not finding in (1) or (2) would the Employer consider
3) Sponsoring for a 457

Is the skill you are looking to be sponsored for high-level?
Can an AU employer NOT find this skill already in AU?
Can the AU employer prove to DIAC that the sponsorship is required to seek someone from outside to fulfill the position?
Will the AU employer pay several thousand $$$ and wait for 2-4 months for an employee sponsorship to be approved?

Quote:
Originally Posted by frieck View Post
I see. So the difficult part is to find a sponsor.
Forgive me for the dump question but how difficult that is?
I mean i dont know what's going on with unemployment rates in Sydney.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st May 2011, 12:13 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
frieck is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

U r quite informative dear fellas.
This trip needs a hell of a consideration to be overwith.
Except it's not several thousand $$$. It's 2 - 3 hundred if im not wrong.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st May 2011, 01:24 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 934
Rep Power: 0
Weebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond reputeWeebie has a reputation beyond repute
14 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in singapore.
Default

You need to be skilled and qualified to be granted a work visa job offer or not. The Job market for Hospitality professionals is very very tough at moment. It would be no different to America in a city liek Sydney atm.

Without qualifications it's not going to happen in Australia I'm afraid.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st May 2011, 03:19 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
frieck is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

So unless i got smt encouraging from overseas ur advice remains somehow obvious.
It sounds quite logical from what im reading till now.

Something else slipped through my mind.
My wealthy friend has some contacts. Suppose he proposed me to a fellow businessman and really wanting to help.
Makes thinks much easier or just a little bit ?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Baja California & Baja California Sur, on the way south to Zihuatanejo? HolyMole Mexico Expat Forum for Expats Living in Mexico 9 4th August 2010 07:04 PM
California costs Hulki USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 3 12th July 2009 10:05 AM
Teaching in California MissG USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 1 7th July 2009 04:57 PM
considering move to California starfish256 USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 4 8th August 2008 10:22 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.