Getting Tourist Visa while a 309 partner visa is in Progress..... Help & Info needed

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree1Likes

Getting Tourist Visa while a 309 partner visa is in Progress..... Help & Info needed


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th March 2015, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 148
Rep Power: 0
nasif is on a distinguished road
14 likes received
24 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Getting Tourist Visa while a 309 partner visa is in Progress..... Help & Info needed

Hi All,

I am an Australia PR and my wife applied for 309 Spouse Visa Online from Bangladesh on 29 Dec 2014. I understand it would take around 8-12 months to process as per the standard processing time since Bangladesh is a high risk country. We uploaded all the documents that we can think of like Medicals, marriage docs, wedding pictures, my sponsor documents, PCC , etc upfront so that whenever the case officer is assigned, he/she can give a quick decision. As of now we received 2 emails from DIAC just after submitting the application, one is an acknowledgement email from DIAC , second one is the email to do the Biometric identity verification which my wife completed on Jan 10 2015.

Now after 2 and half months, I want her to come and live with me in a tourist visa. I intend to bring her in Australia until the spouse visa decision is reached. So I am looking for a 1 year tourist visa.I understand she needs to get out of Australia if the visa is granted.

I am prepared the following documents for her:

1. My Bank Statement as a sponsor,
2. My employment Contract.
3. My Rental Agreement.
4. My Tax Documents.
5. The Acknowledge email we got after submitting the 309 spouse visa.
6. My Passport to show my permanent residency.
7. Her All document including passports, bank statement, etc.
8. Our marriage documents, wedding pictures ,etc.
9. My Invitation Letter.

Can someone can confirm whether the above documents is enough or not?

Also since we have to inform DIAC regarding her tourist visa, which email address should I sent the email? As stated earlier as of now , we received only 2 emails from DIAC from a Generic email address. Where can I get the email I should sent.? Or Should we inform the Australia Embassy at Dhaka regarding the tourist visa?

Another question is that, My wife currently works in a school as a teacher, since she intends to come here for more than 6-7 months, she will resign from her work. Will this be an issue while granting the tourist visa?

I want to show that the Main reason for my wife to return back would be when the 309 spouse visa will be granted. And she will abide the conditions.

Can some one help to get this answers?

Thanks Guys....
Nasif
snip2015 likes this.

__________________
ACS: May 11 | IELTS : L-8.5, S-7, W-7, 7 | 175: 30th April '12 (Soft Engr) | CO: 07-Aug-12 | Pre-Grant: 07-Aug-12 | Left Aus : 9-Sep-12| Grant: 10-Sep-12
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th March 2015, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 148
Rep Power: 0
nasif is on a distinguished road
14 likes received
24 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Any suggestions please?/

__________________
ACS: May 11 | IELTS : L-8.5, S-7, W-7, 7 | 175: 30th April '12 (Soft Engr) | CO: 07-Aug-12 | Pre-Grant: 07-Aug-12 | Left Aus : 9-Sep-12| Grant: 10-Sep-12
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th May 2015, 08:29 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
chathsuom is on a distinguished road

Default

Hi,
i have the same issue. Do you have any information for this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nasif View Post
Hi All,

I am an Australia PR and my wife applied for 309 Spouse Visa Online from Bangladesh on 29 Dec 2014. I understand it would take around 8-12 months to process as per the standard processing time since Bangladesh is a high risk country. We uploaded all the documents that we can think of like Medicals, marriage docs, wedding pictures, my sponsor documents, PCC , etc upfront so that whenever the case officer is assigned, he/she can give a quick decision. As of now we received 2 emails from DIAC just after submitting the application, one is an acknowledgement email from DIAC , second one is the email to do the Biometric identity verification which my wife completed on Jan 10 2015.

Now after 2 and half months, I want her to come and live with me in a tourist visa. I intend to bring her in Australia until the spouse visa decision is reached. So I am looking for a 1 year tourist visa.I understand she needs to get out of Australia if the visa is granted.

I am prepared the following documents for her:

1. My Bank Statement as a sponsor,
2. My employment Contract.
3. My Rental Agreement.
4. My Tax Documents.
5. The Acknowledge email we got after submitting the 309 spouse visa.
6. My Passport to show my permanent residency.
7. Her All document including passports, bank statement, etc.
8. Our marriage documents, wedding pictures ,etc.
9. My Invitation Letter.

Can someone can confirm whether the above documents is enough or not?

Also since we have to inform DIAC regarding her tourist visa, which email address should I sent the email? As stated earlier as of now , we received only 2 emails from DIAC from a Generic email address. Where can I get the email I should sent.? Or Should we inform the Australia Embassy at Dhaka regarding the tourist visa?

Another question is that, My wife currently works in a school as a teacher, since she intends to come here for more than 6-7 months, she will resign from her work. Will this be an issue while granting the tourist visa?

I want to show that the Main reason for my wife to return back would be when the 309 spouse visa will be granted. And she will abide the conditions.

Can some one help to get this answers?

Thanks Guys....
Nasif

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th May 2015, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Perth
Posts: 208
Rep Power: 95
BngToPerth is on a distinguished road
83 likes received
20 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nasif View Post
Hi All,

I am an Australia PR and my wife applied for 309 Spouse Visa Online from Bangladesh on 29 Dec 2014. I understand it would take around 8-12 months to process as per the standard processing time since Bangladesh is a high risk country. We uploaded all the documents that we can think of like Medicals, marriage docs, wedding pictures, my sponsor documents, PCC , etc upfront so that whenever the case officer is assigned, he/she can give a quick decision. As of now we received 2 emails from DIAC just after submitting the application, one is an acknowledgement email from DIAC , second one is the email to do the Biometric identity verification which my wife completed on Jan 10 2015.

Now after 2 and half months, I want her to come and live with me in a tourist visa. I intend to bring her in Australia until the spouse visa decision is reached. So I am looking for a 1 year tourist visa.I understand she needs to get out of Australia if the visa is granted.

I am prepared the following documents for her:

1. My Bank Statement as a sponsor,
2. My employment Contract.
3. My Rental Agreement.
4. My Tax Documents.
5. The Acknowledge email we got after submitting the 309 spouse visa.
6. My Passport to show my permanent residency.
7. Her All document including passports, bank statement, etc.
8. Our marriage documents, wedding pictures ,etc.
9. My Invitation Letter.

Can someone can confirm whether the above documents is enough or not?

Also since we have to inform DIAC regarding her tourist visa, which email address should I sent the email? As stated earlier as of now , we received only 2 emails from DIAC from a Generic email address. Where can I get the email I should sent.? Or Should we inform the Australia Embassy at Dhaka regarding the tourist visa?

Another question is that, My wife currently works in a school as a teacher, since she intends to come here for more than 6-7 months, she will resign from her work. Will this be an issue while granting the tourist visa?

I want to show that the Main reason for my wife to return back would be when the 309 spouse visa will be granted. And she will abide the conditions.

Can some one help to get this answers?

Thanks Guys....
Nasif
Regarding the document part, Please go thru the http://www.immi.gov.au/forms/Documents/1127.pdf booklet specifically page 42.

Your documents or i might say from your wife must be broadly divided into these 4 broad categories

financial aspects;

the nature of the household;

social context of the relationship; and

the nature of your commitment to each other.

I cannot see any Financial Aspect doc that you have stated in your post.

Regarding her tourist visa, though tourist visa is valid for a year but for high risk countries there is a limit on the stay.You would get details about how long she can stay from your visa grant. Plus remember there is No Extend Clause Attached with this visa for high risk nation, so she would neither be able to extend the timelines and would nor get the new tourist visa once expired.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th July 2015, 11:16 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
rachana is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi,
I have just got registered on this forum.
The lodging of my application for offshore partner visa was on July 17th 2014. I am waiting for the case officer to get in touch with me. My query was "Will i be able to travel to Australia on Tourist Visa now and at the time of visa grant exit Australia to go to a nearby country and re enter once the process is complete?" Is it worth the risk of travelling on tourist visa now while it's been a year since the application. But i am just not sure how much more time until the Case Officer gets in touch with me. Please help clarify. Thank you.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December 2015, 01:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
manny29 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Nasif, I'm in a similar situation as yours. Can you kindly tell us if you were successful in getting the 12 month tourist visa? Thank you.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2016, 12:37 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
GR13 is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Guys,

I have the same query as yours, can i apply a Tourist Visa while 309 is in process?

Thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th December 2016, 02:54 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
syedhaider194 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
11 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

No one shared proper reply for this situation. I am in this situation too and need some info from someone who applied for a tourist visa for spouse, having been applied 309 visa for her already?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th December 2016, 04:30 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
IshM is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Guys,

If by now, you were able to get your spouse to Aus, please share your experience about forms and letters.

Thanks in advance.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th January 2017, 07:03 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: melbourne
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
archishek is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GR13 View Post
Hi Guys,

I have the same query as yours, can i apply a Tourist Visa while 309 is in process?

Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by syedhaider194 View Post
No one shared proper reply for this situation. I am in this situation too and need some info from someone who applied for a tourist visa for spouse, having been applied 309 visa for her already?

As much I know

We married in February and I applied for partner visa with all documents from India in April mid....April end did medical and applied for 1 year tourist visa in August....within 10-15 days they gave me 6 months tourist visa....and now in January 2017 they asked me to go offshore (out of Australia) and in a week I get my PR grant letter

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tourist visa after 309 lodgement sid001 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 2nd April 2013 04:55 AM
Info on Subclass 309 and 100 partner visa montana1404 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 2nd April 2013 04:14 AM
can i apply tourist visa after applying 309 visa rinz Other Asia 1 6th October 2012 01:31 PM
Offshore Partner (spouse) visa subclasses 309 & 100 Sally Anne Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 22nd September 2009 12:24 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.