Child Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 101) processing time - Page 3

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree171Likes

Child Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 101) processing time - Page 3


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September 2012, 10:01 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
kripa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Shashank / Ausking,

Any update on your visa process?

I am planning to apply tourist visa for my son after the final assessment is over.
Just to have an idea about processing time, is it worth applying for tourist visa?

DOL: 06/06/2012
COA: 07/08/2012

We are yet to submit the additional docs reqd.

Thanks.


Last edited by kripa; 3rd September 2012 at 10:07 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September 2012, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 197
rangola1 has a spectacular aura aboutrangola1 has a spectacular aura about
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kripa View Post
Hi Shashank / Ausking,

Any update on your visa process?

I am planning to apply tourist visa for my son after the final assessment is over.
Just to have an idea about processing time, is it worth applying for tourist visa?

DOL: 06/06/2012
COA: 07/08/2012

We are yet to submit the additional docs reqd.

Thanks.
what are the docs/additional docs they are asking for for child visa?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 05:53 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
kripa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rangola1 View Post
what are the docs/additional docs they are asking for for child visa?
medicals and renewed pcc as of now.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2012, 02:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 233
Rep Power: 197
rangola1 has a spectacular aura aboutrangola1 has a spectacular aura about
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kripa View Post
medicals and renewed pcc as of now.
I hope PCC you can use the old PCC if u havent spend 12 months in the PCC issueing country from the date of issue.

check the booklet 1128 for child migration : "A police certifi cate for any country may be considered valid if the sponsor has not spent a total of
12 months or more in the country of issue since the certifi cate was issued."

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2012, 06:16 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
kripa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rangola1 View Post
I hope PCC you can use the old PCC if u havent spend 12 months in the PCC issueing country from the date of issue.

check the booklet 1128 for child migration : "A police certifi cate for any country may be considered valid if the sponsor has not spent a total of
12 months or more in the country of issue since the certifi cate was issued."
Am not sure about the ones you have mentioned, but generally PCC is valid for 6 months only.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2012, 07:22 AM
_shel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

Expriry date of PCC depends on issuing country. But as I have told you rangola if CO requests a new PCC you must get one regardless of what you have read in the booklet. Australia are very serious about child protection and take all steps to ensure only the most appropriate people can sponsor children even if the child is your own flesh and blood.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 30th September 2012, 06:25 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
chandra123 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi,

Can someone mention the documents required for Child Visa 101.

Me and my wife have been here in Australia for 2 years along with our first child. We are holding Permanent Resident Visa (Subclass 175). Due to unavoidable circumstances, my wife had to go to India for the delivery of our second child, expecting in another 2 months. That means we need to apply Child Visa 101 for our second child.

I have gone through the checklist. So, in order to apply for Child visa, we need to get :
1. Child birth certificate
2. Child Passport
3. Complete for Form 47CH and Form 40CH and submit it along with Fees and above documents and other documents like sponsor's salary slip/income source.

But the checklist also mentions that we need to get AFP National Police Checks if sponsor and partner spent more than 12 months in Australia. Since we have been here for 2 years, I guess we need to get the clearance from Police. So,

1. do we need to get these certificate and send it along when we apply for Child Visa or this should be sent only when CO requests?
2. Also, how can my wife get this certificate? She is currently in India?
3. Is there any other documents we need to send? I suppose the medical for the baby will be done once CO requests for it.

Thanks in advance.
Chandra


Last edited by chandra123; 30th September 2012 at 06:28 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2013, 08:18 PM
_shel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

Applying for a child visa from a High Risk country you will wait 12-14 months until it is granted. Hence why you do not have a CO yet.

If the child applies for and is granted a tourist visa yes you can take it to Australia but they can not stay and must leave the country for the visa to be granted.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 14th January 2013, 05:58 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
Annam Khurram is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi...can anyone please answer me that wats the probabiltity of getting a visit visa for the baby for whom u have already applied for the child visa 3 months before...quick response will be highly appreciated..me n my hubby have PR n my hubby is in Australia...we applied for child visa on 02/10/2012 n yet the case officer has not been assigned...can anyone share their experience plz

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 29th March 2013, 11:41 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: pune
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
ash_joshi is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Me and my wife are PR Visa holders. Our child was born on 14 Jan 2013 in India(He is not having any visa). Can we bring him to Australia on some other visa and start Child Subclass 802 visa process?On which visa he can come to Austraila?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
australia, child visa, processing time, subclass 101

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Child Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 101) preeti Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 3rd March 2013 08:39 AM
De-Facto visa / with a child - Processing time CrEsT Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 16th February 2011 01:36 AM
Subclass 820 visa processing time MAS1 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 7th July 2010 04:33 AM
HELP! Subclass 300 PMV processing time MAS1 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 9th March 2010 10:03 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.