subclass 485- Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) for 885

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

subclass 485- Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) for 885


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March 2010, 10:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: india
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
jasan is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Post subclass 485- Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) for 885

Hi All,
I was granted subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa on basis of my spouse who hold subclass 485 visa.

can subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa apply for GSM subclass 885 visa from onshore?
can somebody provide me any clue?

though I applied for ACS assessment in feb first week. I am software engg with 5 yr work ex.

Thanks in advance

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th March 2010, 05:06 AM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,375
Rep Power: 1511
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
41 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Yes, I believe you can apply from onshore if you are already in AU on a 485.

One of you will be the primary applicant.

While the visa is processing you will get a bridging visa, please take a look here:

General Skilled Migration

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasan View Post
Hi All,
I was granted subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa on basis of my spouse who hold subclass 485 visa.

can subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa apply for GSM subclass 885 visa from onshore?
can somebody provide me any clue?

though I applied for ACS assessment in feb first week. I am software engg with 5 yr work ex.

Thanks in advance

Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th March 2010, 08:34 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: india
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
jasan is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Question

Hi,
i am puzzled as i found some contradicting information regarding application for subclass 885
Remember i was granted 485 on basis of my spouse:-

immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/885/eligibility-table-grad
This says "Note: Applicants who met the primary criteria primary for the grant of a Skilled Graduate (subclass 485) visa can only apply as the primary applicant for a Skilled Independent (Residence) (subclass 885) visa. Applicants who were granted a Skilled - Graduate (subclass 485) visa for satisfying the secondary criteria cannot be the primary applicant for a Skilled Independent (Residence) (subclass 885) visa."

and my 485 grant letter says :-You have been granted a Class VC, subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa. ClassVC, subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa holders can apply for a Skilled (Residence) Class VB (sub-classes 885 and 886) visa.

Now i don't know what that information on immi.gov has to be believed or what they have sent me in grant letter. also not aware what exactly they means by primary criteria primary for the grant of a Skilled Graduate (subclass 485) visa?? does subsequent entrant satisfy that primary criteria for 485??

any ideas...

Thanks

Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th March 2010, 12:37 AM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,375
Rep Power: 1511
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
41 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Bottom line based on your grant letter, you can apply for a 885.

Based on the first statement your wife can apply for a 885 if she was also the primary applicant for a 485 (which I believe she was).

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasan View Post
Hi,
i am puzzled as i found some contradicting information regarding application for subclass 885
Remember i was granted 485 on basis of my spouse:-

immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/885/eligibility-table-grad
This says "Note: Applicants who met the primary criteria primary for the grant of a Skilled Graduate (subclass 485) visa can only apply as the primary applicant for a Skilled Independent (Residence) (subclass 885) visa. Applicants who were granted a Skilled - Graduate (subclass 485) visa for satisfying the secondary criteria cannot be the primary applicant for a Skilled Independent (Residence) (subclass 885) visa."

and my 485 grant letter says :-You have been granted a Class VC, subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa. ClassVC, subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa holders can apply for a Skilled (Residence) Class VB (sub-classes 885 and 886) visa.

Now i don't know what that information on immi.gov has to be believed or what they have sent me in grant letter. also not aware what exactly they means by primary criteria primary for the grant of a Skilled Graduate (subclass 485) visa?? does subsequent entrant satisfy that primary criteria for 485??

any ideas...

Thanks

Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th April 2010, 05:24 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: perth
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
pancha69 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from kenya. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default 485 subsequent

You were granted 485 (subsequent entrant) on basis of your spouse who holds subclass 485.

how long did it take to grant you this (subsequent entrant visa)?






Quote:
Originally Posted by jasan View Post
Hi All,
I was granted subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa on basis of my spouse who hold subclass 485 visa.

can subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa apply for GSM subclass 885 visa from onshore?
can somebody provide me any clue?

though I applied for ACS assessment in feb first week. I am software engg with 5 yr work ex.

Thanks in advance

Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th April 2010, 09:53 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: india
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
jasan is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

it usually takes 5-6 months...
But continous followup by email/phone with DIAC helped me in getting it in 3.5 months..
you can drop a query to DIAC by visiting immi.gov.au...search for post logdement query section.. shoot your query... followup via phone with DIAC...

Regards,
Jas

PS: i learned that Subsequent entrant (485) cannot be primary applicant for 885..
thou i m still not convenced !!!

Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September 2010, 01:36 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
crazyhiker is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from iran. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default What happend eventually?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasan View Post
it usually takes 5-6 months...
But continous followup by email/phone with DIAC helped me in getting it in 3.5 months..
you can drop a query to DIAC by visiting immi.gov.au...search for post logdement query section.. shoot your query... followup via phone with DIAC...

Regards,
Jas

PS: i learned that Subsequent entrant (485) cannot be primary applicant for 885..
thou i m still not convenced !!!
Hi
My current situations as exactly as yours. I want to know what happened to you at last? would you able to lodge your application onshore?

Thanks

Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd September 2010, 02:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: india
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
jasan is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Subsequent entrant to 485 cannot be primary applicant for 885. its very clearly mention on immi.gov.au. also got the confirmation for same from DIAC call centre.

Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September 2010, 12:20 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
crazyhiker is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from iran. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks Jason for your prompt reply. May I ask you what solution you found to overcome this issue?

Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October 2010, 03:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
gtv137 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default 485 SE place of Applying

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasan View Post
Hi All,
I was granted subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa on basis of my spouse who hold subclass 485 visa.

can subclass 485 Skilled - Graduate (Subsequent Entrant) visa apply for GSM subclass 885 visa from onshore?
can somebody provide me any clue?

though I applied for ACS assessment in feb first week. I am software engg with 5 yr work ex.

Thanks in advance
Hello friends,
I am currently on a bridging visa for 485, which I applied in dec 2009. I got married in august 2010 and I have also sent the change of circumstances to the immi dept. I want to know whether it is possible for my wife to come to Australia on a visiting visa and remain here until my 485 is granted and once granted can she apply for a 485 subsequent entrant from Australia itself? Please help

Thanks guys,

GTV137

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
485 subsequent entry->885

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485) micksatana Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 9 10th March 2018 02:56 PM
Visa 485(Subsequent Entrant) Help Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 78 4th March 2018 06:18 PM
Visa 485 subsequent entrant vipul Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 8th April 2010 01:59 PM
New Skilled Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485) lowrider999 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 5th January 2010 12:11 AM
Graduate subclass 485 nocturnes Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 13th August 2009 10:07 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.