Help: Question about how many years to live for Citizenship in my scenario

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree6Likes

Help: Question about how many years to live for Citizenship in my scenario


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Male
Posts: 194
Rep Power: 0
Riza2012 is on a distinguished road
25 likes received
50 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from maldives. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Help: Question about how many years to live for Citizenship in my scenario

Hi all how r u,

I have a question about how many years I need to stay in Australia to get citizenship here is my scenario:

I landed in Australia in September 2012 stayed 1 week to activate visa, then I left Australia but never came back.

Now I am thinking of going there permanently in July 2014. If I land there and work and live, how many years are left for citizenship? Since I already activated my visa in 2012.

Thanks

__________________
***************************Visa grant 175: 2nd June 2012 *******************
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 09:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 35
Rep Power: 0
tyrosine is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

From this passage, looks like you will have to stay the whole 4 years.

https://www.ecom.immi.gov.au/citz/startIntervalCalc.do

Australian Citizenship Act 2007 Residence Requirements

To satisfy the residence requirements you must have:

4 years lawful residence in Australia. This period must include 12 months as a permanent resident immediately before making an application for Australian citizenship
and
absences from Australia of no more than 12 months in total in the 4 years prior to application, including not more than 90 days in the 12 months immediately prior to application.
_shel likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 09:48 AM
JBY's Avatar
JBY JBY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 630
Rep Power: 238
JBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond repute
181 likes received
73 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riza2012 View Post
Hi all how r u,

I have a question about how many years I need to stay in Australia to get citizenship here is my scenario:

I landed in Australia in September 2012 stayed 1 week to activate visa, then I left Australia but never came back.

Now I am thinking of going there permanently in July 2014. If I land there and work and live, how many years are left for citizenship? Since I already activated my visa in 2012.

Thanks
Your counter will start from scratch in july 2014, so u have to spend 4 years living in Australia. u can also live 2 years in australia, 1 year outside and then your last year in australia i guess.

But pretty much 4 years of your life will have to be depleted either way.

If i'm wrong maybe others here with more experience in this topic can help

__________________
ACS (BA): May/2011 | IELTS (8.5): Jun/2011 | ACS +ve: Aug/2011 | 175 Online: Oct/2011 | CO: 12/Apr/2012 | Med&PCC: 03/May/2012 | Visa Grant: 29/May/2012
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 09:59 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: India
Posts: 36
Rep Power: 0
seekAUS14 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riza2012 View Post
Hi all how r u,

I have a question about how many years I need to stay in Australia to get citizenship here is my scenario:

I landed in Australia in September 2012 stayed 1 week to activate visa, then I left Australia but never came back.

Now I am thinking of going there permanently in July 2014. If I land there and work and live, how many years are left for citizenship? Since I already activated my visa in 2012.

Thanks
One more point I would like to add is that even after your PR validity of 5 years expires,your permanent residency status will always be active provided you are in Australia at the time when your PR validity expires and you can continue to live in Australia indefinitely,but you cant come in once you are out of Australia at this stage.The main difference between an individual with PR and a citizen are the voting rights..goodluck!!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 10:01 AM
JBY's Avatar
JBY JBY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 630
Rep Power: 238
JBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond reputeJBY has a reputation beyond repute
181 likes received
73 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seekAUS14 View Post
One more point I would like to add is that even after your PR validity of 5 years expires,your permanent residency status will always be active provided you are in Australia at the time when your PR validity expires and you can continue to live in Australia indefinitely,but you cant come in once you are out of Australia at this stage.The main difference between an individual with PR and a citizen are the voting rights..goodluck!!
I think you can renew the PR visa as long as you spent 2 years out of the 5 years. Maybe someone can confirm this further ?

__________________
ACS (BA): May/2011 | IELTS (8.5): Jun/2011 | ACS +ve: Aug/2011 | 175 Online: Oct/2011 | CO: 12/Apr/2012 | Med&PCC: 03/May/2012 | Visa Grant: 29/May/2012
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th March 2014, 10:57 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
theleftshoe is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riza2012 View Post
Hi all how r u,

I have a question about how many years I need to stay in Australia to get citizenship here is my scenario:

I landed in Australia in September 2012 stayed 1 week to activate visa, then I left Australia but never came back.

Now I am thinking of going there permanently in July 2014. If I land there and work and live, how many years are left for citizenship? Since I already activated my visa in 2012.

Thanks
Because you made initial entry more than a year before July 2014, assuming you never leave Australia after July 2014, you should meet the residence criteria for citizenship in three years from that date, that is by July 2017. That is, you can treat the period July 2013 to July 2014 as the one year absence period out of the required four year residence in Australia. This is ok because you made your initial entry before July 2013, and residence periods in Australia are counted from initial entry date. You should always consult the residence calculator on the citizenship website to be sure of meeting this criteria.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2014, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Male
Posts: 194
Rep Power: 0
Riza2012 is on a distinguished road
25 likes received
50 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from maldives. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

i don't understand, some are saying 4 years and some are saying 3 years.

Appreciate if more people can clarify, thanks!

__________________
***************************Visa grant 175: 2nd June 2012 *******************
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2014, 03:03 PM
_shel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 6,111
Rep Power: 2766
_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute_shel has a reputation beyond repute
1918 likes received
5880 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Its 4 but you are allowed absences totalling 1 year. If you count that 1 year absence immediately prior to arriving in Australia you need 3 years continuous residence to get citizenship.

If you leave australia clock has to reset.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2014, 03:14 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: xyz
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
heehaha is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

"But pretty much 4 years of your life will have to be depleted either way."

This sentence had me in splits.....
_shel likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2014, 04:07 PM
radubey84's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: India
Posts: 170
Rep Power: 0
radubey84 is on a distinguished road
19 likes received
26 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBY View Post
I think you can renew the PR visa as long as you spent 2 years out of the 5 years. Maybe someone can confirm this further ?
I also wanna know about this

coz obviously most of the migrants will visit their birth country for a vacation after the 5 years ......and they don't want to become Australian citizen


I understand RRV is an option but don't know the details

isn't there a renewal of PR kind of thing after 5years

__________________
ACS : 11 July 2013 IELTS : July 2013 R-7,W-7,L-7.5,S-8 EOI : 21st July 2013 Visa 189 60 Points Invite : 19th August Applied : 18th Oct CO Assigned : 27th Nov Medicals : 2nd Jan
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citizenship rule of 4 years rackspace Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 24th January 2019 07:06 AM
Anyway I can apply for Australian Citizenship , without waiting 4 years? aus1111 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 27th June 2013 08:56 AM
French citizenship - law of 50 years? Oshertw France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 6 30th November 2012 05:57 PM
Visa application qestion Do you have a NI number Rajen Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 2 5th December 2011 10:53 AM
Seven years on... citizenship ceremony next week. denisevines Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 3 21st October 2010 08:09 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.