Got the invite for 189 but in EOI mentioned incorrect work exp. based on ACS.

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree9Likes

Got the invite for 189 but in EOI mentioned incorrect work exp. based on ACS.


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 78
Rep Power: 0
kulpreets is on a distinguished road
21 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Exclamation Got the invite for 189 but in EOI mentioned incorrect work exp. based on ACS.

I am in a weird situation.

I got my ACS result on 3rd May 2013 and while filing the EOI, I somehow overlooked the new format and filled in my work experience as over 5 years. Based on the calculated points (65 points), I got the invite for 189 sub-class on 15th July.

Today, I was filling the eVisa application and noticed the mistake that I made while filling the work experience. As per ACS assessment I have 3 years of experience though I have worked for over 5 Years. 5 Years fetched my 65 points and 3 years would have gotten me 60 points.

So, at this stage what are my options? Should I continue filling the eVisa application and under experience section should I show my experience as 3 years instead of 5 years as shown in EOI. Will this create any problem?

If I show 3 years then technically I will lose 5 points but will still be eligible for 189 as in total I have 60 points.

Anyone, please guide.

-kulpreet

__________________
ACS (261312) - Submited : 5 Mar 13, Result : 3 May 13, IELTS - 5 July 13 EOI Submitted - Dec 13 Invite - 24 Mar 14 e-Visa - 29 Apr 14 PCC - 2 May 14 Medicals - 10 May 14 Grant - 03 July 14
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:40 PM
sunnyboi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: India
Posts: 750
Rep Power: 0
sunnyboi is on a distinguished road
289 likes received
520 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

2 years are deducted by default if you have a qualifying educational background with your work experience. If you don't, it'll be 4 years. Since you have got EOI, you shouldn't worry too much

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2013, 06:55 PM
icriding's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 639
Rep Power: 0
icriding is on a distinguished road
212 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulpreets View Post
I am in a weird situation.

I got my ACS result on 3rd May 2013 and while filing the EOI, I somehow overlooked the new format and filled in my work experience as over 5 years. Based on the calculated points (65 points), I got the invite for 189 sub-class on 15th July.

Today, I was filling the eVisa application and noticed the mistake that I made while filling the work experience. As per ACS assessment I have 3 years of experience though I have worked for over 5 Years. 5 Years fetched my 65 points and 3 years would have gotten me 60 points.

So, at this stage what are my options? Should I continue filling the eVisa application and under experience section should I show my experience as 3 years instead of 5 years as shown in EOI. Will this create any problem?

If I show 3 years then technically I will lose 5 points but will still be eligible for 189 as in total I have 60 points.

Anyone, please guide.

-kulpreet

Hello kulpreet,

More info below,

Be aware: If you're invited to apply for a visa, the information you submit in the your EOI will be used as part of your application. If you provide misleading or false information on your EOI, your application may be refused. If your visa is refused on this basis you will be subject to a three year ban which may prevent grant of a further visa.

Source: SkillSelect http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1406.pdf

Other Forum members please provide feedback.

Hope this helps...

All the best with your application.

Icriding
ranjith47 likes this.

__________________
234599|VET:15/03/13|IELTS:8.5|Points:85|VIC-SS:20/05/13|Visa-190 Lodged:20/05/13|PCC:04/04/13|MED:24/01/13|CO-AA -T34-Bris|Form80 & MED-Ref:01/06/13|GRANT 02/07/13
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th July 2013, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: MN
Posts: 455
Rep Power: 0
divyap is on a distinguished road
92 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icriding View Post
Hello kulpreet,

More info below,

Be aware: If you're invited to apply for a visa, the information you submit in the your EOI will be used as part of your application. If you provide misleading or false information on your EOI, your application may be refused. If your visa is refused on this basis you will be subject to a three year ban which may prevent grant of a further visa.

Source: SkillSelect http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1406.pdf

Other Forum members please provide feedback.

Hope this helps...

All the best with your application.

Icriding
first of all, let me know if you ACS result letter has deduction of 2 year explicitly mentioned or not.

It will be helpful if you can past your result here..

Even in the worst case scenario, I think all you need to do is put up a brave fight claiming all your exp to be skilled ....

I donot want to sound bad, as this may in some cases be treated seriously but you might mostly come out unscathed. All the best.


Last edited by divyap; 25th July 2013 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2013, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 78
Rep Power: 0
kulpreets is on a distinguished road
21 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by divyap View Post
first of all, let me know if you ACS result letter has deduction of 2 year explicitly mentioned or not.

It will be helpful if you can past your result here..

Even in the worst case scenario, I think all you need to do is put up a brave fight claiming all your exp to be skilled ....

I donot want to sound bad, as this may in some cases be treated seriously but you might mostly come out unscathed. All the best.
Hi Icrinding & divyap

Following is the excerpt from the report.

The following employment after February 2010 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level and relevant to 261312 of the ANZSCO code.

Dates : 02/08 - 03/13 (5yrs 1mths)
Position:
Employer:
Country:INDIA


So, as per ACS I should have claimed my work experience after Feb 2010, making my relevant work experience to be 3 years instead of 5 years.

I too am aware that stating incorrect information will land me in trouble. So, I have decided not to fill the eVisa application and wait for the EOI to get cancelled in mid-september and then apply again with correct information.


Am I doing the right thing? Is there any other way out?


-kulpreet

__________________
ACS (261312) - Submited : 5 Mar 13, Result : 3 May 13, IELTS - 5 July 13 EOI Submitted - Dec 13 Invite - 24 Mar 14 e-Visa - 29 Apr 14 PCC - 2 May 14 Medicals - 10 May 14 Grant - 03 July 14
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2013, 06:57 PM
happybuddha's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 637
Rep Power: 161
happybuddha has a spectacular aura abouthappybuddha has a spectacular aura about
260 likes received
331 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I think the safest way is for you to let the Invitation expire (it auto expires in 2 months I believe) and fill out a new one with the assessed experience. Otherwise, mistake or no mistake, this is falsifying information and that is grounds enough for a refusal.

__________________
I learned long ago, never to wrestle with a pig. You get dirty, and besides, the pig likes it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th July 2013, 07:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 78
Rep Power: 0
kulpreets is on a distinguished road
21 likes received
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happybuddha View Post
I think the safest way is for you to let the Invitation expire (it auto expires in 2 months I believe) and fill out a new one with the assessed experience. Otherwise, mistake or no mistake, this is falsifying information and that is grounds enough for a refusal.
Totally agree with you happybuddha. I'll let EOI auto expire and then apply again in mid-september.

__________________
ACS (261312) - Submited : 5 Mar 13, Result : 3 May 13, IELTS - 5 July 13 EOI Submitted - Dec 13 Invite - 24 Mar 14 e-Visa - 29 Apr 14 PCC - 2 May 14 Medicals - 10 May 14 Grant - 03 July 14
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st July 2013, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 124
Rep Power: 0
cooluno is on a distinguished road
48 likes received
10 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulpreets View Post
Hi Icrinding & divyap

Following is the excerpt from the report.

The following employment after February 2010 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level and relevant to 261312 of the ANZSCO code.

Dates : 02/08 - 03/13 (5yrs 1mths)
Position:
Employer:
Country:INDIA


So, as per ACS I should have claimed my work experience after Feb 2010, making my relevant work experience to be 3 years instead of 5 years.

I too am aware that stating incorrect information will land me in trouble. So, I have decided not to fill the eVisa application and wait for the EOI to get cancelled in mid-september and then apply again with correct information.


Am I doing the right thing? Is there any other way out?


-kulpreet
Hi kulpreet,
I also think you have taken the best and safer(and harder ) decision in your case. best of luck for the rest of your journey.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st July 2013, 01:55 AM
icriding's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 639
Rep Power: 0
icriding is on a distinguished road
212 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kulpreets View Post
Hi Icrinding & divyap

Following is the excerpt from the report.

The following employment after February 2010 is considered to equate to work at an appropriately skilled level and relevant to 261312 of the ANZSCO code.

Dates : 02/08 - 03/13 (5yrs 1mths)
Position:
Employer:
Country:INDIA


So, as per ACS I should have claimed my work experience after Feb 2010, making my relevant work experience to be 3 years instead of 5 years.

I too am aware that stating incorrect information will land me in trouble. So, I have decided not to fill the eVisa application and wait for the EOI to get cancelled in mid-september and then apply again with correct information.


Am I doing the right thing? Is there any other way out?


-kulpreet

Hello kulpreet

"If you receive an invitation to apply, and your score under the points test is less than claimed in your EOI, your visa may be refused even if you are able to pass the points test or meet other threshold criteria. If you receive an invitation and your points have decreased or your personal information is not accurate, you do not have to proceed to make an application. You should correct the information in your EOI and wait to receive another invitation." From SkillSelect - (Booklet 11) http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1406.pdf

Why don't you consult with Senior Expats (MROKS, Expresso and Shel) before you decide to let your invitation expire? Send them a PM/post when they are online or start a new thread with an Urgent Request .

Icriding

__________________
234599|VET:15/03/13|IELTS:8.5|Points:85|VIC-SS:20/05/13|Visa-190 Lodged:20/05/13|PCC:04/04/13|MED:24/01/13|CO-AA -T34-Bris|Form80 & MED-Ref:01/06/13|GRANT 02/07/13

Last edited by icriding; 31st July 2013 at 02:06 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st July 2013, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: الصين
Posts: 332
Rep Power: 0
Harish2013 is on a distinguished road
84 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icriding View Post
Hello kulpreet

Why don't you consult with Senior Expats (MROKS, Expresso and Shel) before you decide to let your invitation expire? Send them a PM/post when they are online or start a new thread with an Urgent Request .

Icriding
Good suggestion!
As per the past experiences, DIAC might overrule ACS assessment result since DIAC and ACS has completely different assessment rules on 'skilled working experience'.

DIAC who is the one decide and issue your visa has listed the assessment rule on their website: Australian Skills Recognition Information (ASRI) Australian Skills Recognition Information (ASRI) .
For example, if you search 261313 - Soft Eng., you will find the rules like below:

Quote:
Skill level-This occupation has a level of skill commensurate with a bachelor degree or higher qualification. At least five years of relevant experience may substitute for the formal qualification. In some instances relevant experience and/or on-the-job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification (ANZSCO Skill Level 1).
This means DIAC might count the working experience after your bachelor degree or higher qualification, all periods after that...


ACS, however, has their own rules published as well for determing your 'skilled employment-working experience'. You had already got the result as from ACS result letter.
http://www.acs.org.au/__data/assets/...f-Criteria.pdf


Here we have one open question: Whether DIAC still insist their assessment rules or they will follow ACS? We dont know yet on this point, since DIAC override ACS happened very often.

But as suggested, if you dont want take the risk, then the safest way is to let the invitation expires, and submit new EOI application with 60 points, for doing this, you are following both DIAC and ACS rules.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
acs, eoi 189

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Work Permit based on freelancing coure2011 Germany Expat Forum for Expats Living in Germany 2 11th September 2016 11:37 AM
Are chances of getting H1B visa lower when application is based on work experience tmarkovski USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 3 6th February 2013 04:54 PM
Got 189 invite, can 190 invite override it? Striker1234 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 2nd October 2012 05:07 PM
Work based green card - EB-1 EVHB USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 16 21st May 2008 09:31 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.