489 visa applicants pool - Page 53

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree2487Likes

489 visa applicants pool - Page 53


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #521 (permalink)  
Old 19th January 2015, 03:48 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: savannah
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Thao is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from kenya. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi guys why not go for state sponsored 489 visa rather than waiting for the cutoff points to come down for a family sponsored visa.
Huy likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #522 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 05:56 AM
Huy Huy is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 184
Rep Power: 0
Huy is on a distinguished road
36 likes received
26 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thao View Post
Hi guys why not go for state sponsored 489 visa rather than waiting for the cutoff points to come down for a family sponsored visa.
I am considering Northern Inland NSW and Orana NSW. Anyone has recommendations for me? I am civil engineer with 60 points in subclass 489 (included 10 points from state or family).

Thank you

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #523 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 10:40 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
alsmuts is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Investigating options for a 489 visa

Hi Everyone!

New here and have a lot! of questions if you don't mind

My partner's position has recently been added (Sept 2014 Procurement Manager) to the Queensland skill list and we would like to apply on that basis.

A couple of questions:

If you apply for a a state sponsored 489 do you have to have a job offer before they grant you a visa or do they issue you with the visa which then allows you to search for work?

Do we submit an EOI after doing the following or before:

1. the Qualification/Job assessment with AIM
2. Medicals
3. IELTS

I lived in Ireland and the UK do i need to get the PCC now are wait until they ask for it (I am currently in South Africa - it would be great if you could advise me on how to obtain the PPC for Ireland and UK from South Africa)

Any advice will be greatly appreciated as i am starting from scratch and won't be using an agent as it is just to costly.

Thanks so much!


Last edited by alsmuts; 20th January 2015 at 10:45 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #524 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 11:19 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Roscommon
Posts: 40
Rep Power: 0
Matt.88 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi I have my visa granted. The process is as follows. Make sure you meet all the requirements as you will not get any refunds.
1. Apply for a skills assessment in your relevant occupation. You will need to fill out your assessment paperwork and get references from employment from between 12-36 months depending on the work requirement of your career field. You need to colour scan and certify all your documents. Qualifications references tax info anything l. It's done in two parts once your paper based part is approved you will then have a technical interview. Take your time gathering information don't rush it. Trust me.

2. Take your ielts exam. You need a minimum of 6 in each of the bands to be eligible for migration but if you get 7 you get 10 points towards your points test and 20 if you score 8. It can take awhile to get a test so book when you can. Test is valid for 2 years as is a positive skills assessment.

3. Gather your partners information. Proff or relationship, marriage certificate proof of cohabitation going back more than 12 months pictures letters joint accounts utility bills. Etc.

4. You need 60 points to be eligible for skilled migration. These are give on the following category's. Age. If you are between 18-24 is 25 points and 25-32 is 30 points and the they go down from there cut off is 50. Then irked results, work experiences if you have over 3 years work experiences you get 5 points. This is important all work experience is counted post qualification and post qualification starts from the date that is on your formal qualification or parchment not the day you got results or finished this is very important people have been rejected on this basis. But you still need 12 months work experiences in your field in the last 24 it has to be recent and relevant. Points for Australian work experience. Prob not relevant. Qualifications, 10 points for positive skills assessment or 15 for degree you can claim for both only one. You get 10 points for state sponsorship in a 489 or 5 points for 190. These are they main points catagorys there's two more but won't be relevent one is if you speak a foreign language fluently that's on there list and you can get it accredited and of your partners skills is on the list as well as your and you do a skills assessment for them. Too expensive people only do this if they are stuck for points.

5. Lodging the EOI. You lodge your EOI and state sponsorship together as you need your EOI number on the state sponsorship application you will receive your invitation to apply the moment you get your state sponsorship approved. To get a positive stTe sponsorship you need to fill out the form for qlds. And fill out the financial delclartion. Be aware Qld ask for proof of funds. You need 25,000aus$ for main applicant and an additional 5,000aus$ for every additional applicant this is made up of joint cash assets. Property, stocks shares and cars and Boats.

6. Once you recieve your invitation you will have 60 days in which to apply. Once you pay the fee. You front load all your document directly up to to the website. Once this is done apply for your pcc these are only valid for 12 months. You needs pcc for every country you have lived in for the 12 months or more in the last 10 years for both of you. Upload these as soon as you have them. In your immi accounts the link and referral letters will be open for your Medicals print these and book your Medicals with one of the approved doctors the list is attached of what doctors can do Medicals. These are also valid for only 12 months and again both of you are required fo do it. They upload the results directly using the HAP number which is generated once you apply for the visa.

7. Just wait be patient. They aim to process within 3 months but it can go longer I got mine in under 6 weeks but that is rare and my paperwork was in perfect order. Case officer may request additional info. If they do so they will give you a time limit in which to provide it. You cannot skip any of the steps I mentioned above and make sure your confident in everything your submitting and suspicion of fraud anything instant refusal and you never get a refund even if you make s mistake. So good look.

Oh and forgot to mention you need to open and immi account first
Huy and alsmuts like this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #525 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 11:40 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Roscommon
Posts: 40
Rep Power: 0
Matt.88 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Job offer is not required
Huy likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #526 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 06:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: savannah
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
Thao is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from kenya. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I second that

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #527 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 08:54 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
alsmuts is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thank you so so much - i really appreciate the time you have taken to reply! Thank you very much.

I am currently busy completing the AIM professional experience assessment and must say that it is going to be very difficult to get company signed off organograms for the past 10 years for every job held - but I am sure it will be worth it in the end - what better place to live than qld right

Ps what in what job category did you apply?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #528 (permalink)  
Old 20th January 2015, 10:01 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Roscommon
Posts: 40
Rep Power: 0
Matt.88 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Why are you going back 10 years for work experience or is it for the points only go back as far as you need to get 60 points for over complicate because it's state sponsorship there is no ceiling and you aren't bound to the invitation. Rounds so once you have 60 your eilagable your work experience needs to be relevent to your field so if you over claim on points and the dibp decide some of it is not relevent to your work experience and reduce your points even if you still have over 60 they will refuse you for over claiming. Just go for 60 they easiest way you can I purposely didn't claim points for work experience because I had 60 without it and that's where it get complicated as they will verify they will go through every document and decide if it's relevent or not. So with state sponsorship even with a 100 points you'll be process as quick as someone with 60 the points just come into play to how quick you get an invitation but as I said your not bound to that.

I migrated as a chef

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #529 (permalink)  
Old 21st January 2015, 06:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: delhi
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
rohit26 is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi any one knows that can business analyst apply for south australia for489 subclass bcs its in sp conditions, Im in india.
Acs positive 5points, age 26=30points, qua mca =15points ielts 7.5, 7.5,7,6.5=0points pls help needed to confused what to do?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #530 (permalink)  
Old 21st January 2015, 01:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
alsmuts is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi the requirements for eligibility is a skills assement which must be conducted by AIM and they require the 10 years career history or am I confused?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
261311, 489visa, central west

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing applicants from 189 visa. vigneshke Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 22 5th August 2017 08:43 AM
189 Visa applicants from Bangalore rams2012 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 27th January 2014 04:14 AM
476 Visa Applicants waiting for a CO mindfreak Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 29th July 2013 01:17 PM
Changes to guidance for UK visa applicants Editor Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 15th February 2012 09:00 AM
Apr-May2010 175 visa applicants aussieland Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 29 29th June 2010 02:42 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.