489 visa applicants pool - Page 1014

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree2583Likes

489 visa applicants pool - Page 1014


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #10131 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August 2019, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
Rep Power: 0
mrspiggy is on a distinguished road
27 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLI View Post
Hi Guys

Just for the advise

I got PCC on last year August (2018). i submitted my application on March 2019. i understand that PCC valid for 1 year only. so i already renewed my PCC yesterday.

so far i didn't get any CO contacts so do i need to upload into ImmiAccount or just wait for CO to ask if necessary
I think there is no harm updating your ImmiAccount with the latest PCC.

I applied on 20th December 2018 and by the end of January 2019, uploaded both the medical and PCC. As advised by the seniors and experts here, all necessary documents are uploaded for CO in the hope of receiving a direct grant.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10132 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 03:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 0
JDLI is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
26 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspiggy View Post
I think there is no harm updating your ImmiAccount with the latest PCC.

I applied on 20th December 2018 and by the end of January 2019, uploaded both the medical and PCC. As advised by the seniors and experts here, all necessary documents are uploaded for CO in the hope of receiving a direct grant.
Hi
Thanks for your reply

Thanks
Jana

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10133 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 0
JDLI is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
26 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shree432 View Post
Generally they ask for PCC if there is difference in the names from passport to PCC. Such there is no middle name or the only the middle name initial is mentioned.

I was been asked for the PCC while there is no difference in passport. Anyways if you the latest one, just upload it no harm in doing so.

Also I would like to know how are keep your future Australia employer wait for you?Currently I have asked my employer to wait for my grant and few reasons!
Hi shree

thanks for your reply.

I already explained them about the procedure and processing time

Luckily my Australian employer agreed to wait little longer

however they expect me to join by end of September 2019. today is my 175th day. only direct will save my Australia job. finger crossed. Lets see

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #10134 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 189
Rep Power: 0
mrspiggy is on a distinguished road
27 likes received

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLI View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspiggy View Post
I think there is no harm updating your ImmiAccount with the latest PCC.

I applied on 20th December 2018 and by the end of January 2019, uploaded both the medical and PCC. As advised by the seniors and experts here, all necessary documents are uploaded for CO in the hope of receiving a direct grant.
Hi
Thanks for your reply

Thanks
Jana
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLI View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by shree432 View Post
Generally they ask for PCC if there is difference in the names from passport to PCC. Such there is no middle name or the only the middle name initial is mentioned.

I was been asked for the PCC while there is no difference in passport. Anyways if you the latest one, just upload it no harm in doing so.

Also I would like to know how are keep your future Australia employer wait for you?Currently I have asked my employer to wait for my grant and few reasons!
Hi shree

thanks for your reply.

I already explained them about the procedure and processing time

Luckily my Australian employer agreed to wait little longer

however they expect me to join by end of September 2019. today is my 175th day. only direct will save my Australia job. finger crossed. Lets see

Thanks
No worries. If all documents are all in, most probably a direct grant is on the way.

I got my direct grant after waiting for around 6.5 months.

Applied on 20th December 2018
Received grant on 9th July 2019

Hope this information helps you.
JDLI likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10135 (permalink)  
Old 24th August 2019, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 0
JDLI is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
26 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrspiggy View Post
No worries. If all documents are all in, most probably a direct grant is on the way.

I got my direct grant after waiting for around 6.5 months.

Applied on 20th December 2018
Received grant on 9th July 2019

Hope this information helps you.
thanks for your reply

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10136 (permalink)  
Old 26th August 2019, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 133
Rep Power: 0
divyesh.sethi is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
26 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hello all,

I am new to this thread.

Can anyone please explain if I can be eligible for getting invite for 489 visa if i would get an sponsorship from one of my relative/close friend staying in sydney, australia. He has got his PR.

__________________
Thanks


ANZSCO Code: 263311 (Telecommunication engineer)
Age: 30
Education: 15
Work exp : 10
PTE : 10
(Ist attempt) : L78/R72/S83/W75
(2nd attempt) : L81/R73/S90/W75
(3rd attempt) : L86/R78/S90/W84
SPOUSE SA : 10


EOI 190 - 25 AUG 2018 - 75+5 pts
EOI 189 - 01 June 2019 - 75 pts
Invitation: :
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10137 (permalink)  
Old 26th August 2019, 01:45 PM
kodaan28's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Greater Noida (NCR)
Posts: 868
Rep Power: 0
kodaan28 is on a distinguished road
209 likes received
163 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by divyesh.sethi View Post
Hello all,

I am new to this thread.

Can anyone please explain if I can be eligible for getting invite for 489 visa if i would get an sponsorship from one of my relative/close friend staying in sydney, australia. He has got his PR.
Only the guys living in regional areas on a PR can sponsor their relatives.
So answer is NO for you.

Anyway 489 doesn't have much time left so better focus on 491 once the picture is clear

Sent from my Moto Z2 Play using Tapatalk

__________________
ANZSCO: 233914, ET
EOI DOE: 01/07/2018: 189
EA MSA+RSEA+Fast track: +ve, 13/10/2017
PTE-A 5th 29/06/18: LRSW 83/90/86/86
PTE-A 4th 19/06/18: LRSW 80/75/86/81
PTE-A 3rd 25/05/18: LRSW 66/88/84/76
PTE-A 2nd 30/12/17: LRSW 65/73/67/81
PTE-A 1st 07/12/17: LRSW 69/68/56/72
Tasmania 489 state nomination application submitted:- 25/01/19, 70+10 points
ITA: - :14/05/19
Visa Lodged:- 29/06/19
Grant:-
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10138 (permalink)  
Old 28th August 2019, 03:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
jsyy is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Default

Dear All / Nt_hopeful,

I have a situation where I am not sure about. I am planning to apply for Visa 489 under Invited pathway where my elder brother could sponsor me. Prior to this application, I had taken up Quantity Surveyor Degree as stated in the Skilled List and to complete it in another 9 months. All the while I was working in the same field for 11 years doing the same job scope.

However, to my discovery which AIQS the body that required to assessing stated ''Overseas applicants must demonstrate a minimum two years full-time experience in quantity surveying since achieving their approved qualification (minimum equivalent to AQF Level 7).''

AIQS stated where I must demonstrate all the necessary to prove my working experience is solid and getting all necessary documents ready and complete via their checklist which I believe is achievable. My current issue is on the ''minimum two years full-time experience in quantity surveying since achieving their approved qualification (minimum equivalent to AQF Level 7).'' which drove me to a grey spot.

Hence, if I wish to apply to migrate to Australia as a Quantity Surveyor under the General Skilled Migration Program, I will need to have my skills assessed by the AIQS prior to submitting my Expression of Interest (EOI). The AIQS will assess my skills and/or qualifications as either “suitable” or “not suitable” for my nominated occupation against the AIQS requirements it has established.

The grey spot has put me in a situation where I am not sure to deem ''suitable or ''not suitable''.

Can any1 here share their piece of advice, please?

Thank you.

Regards.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10139 (permalink)  
Old 28th August 2019, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 111
Rep Power: 0
GSM82 is on a distinguished road
28 likes received
24 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from brazil. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

If i got it right, you finished your degree 9 months ago, right?

If that is the case, then your skill assessment will come out as not suitable, as they explicit ask for minimum 2 years of experience POST degree. Meaning they won't take your previous experience into account.






Quote:
Originally Posted by jsyy View Post
Dear All / Nt_hopeful,

I have a situation where I am not sure about. I am planning to apply for Visa 489 under Invited pathway where my elder brother could sponsor me. Prior to this application, I had taken up Quantity Surveyor Degree as stated in the Skilled List and to complete it in another 9 months. All the while I was working in the same field for 11 years doing the same job scope.

However, to my discovery which AIQS the body that required to assessing stated ''Overseas applicants must demonstrate a minimum two years full-time experience in quantity surveying since achieving their approved qualification (minimum equivalent to AQF Level 7).''

AIQS stated where I must demonstrate all the necessary to prove my working experience is solid and getting all necessary documents ready and complete via their checklist which I believe is achievable. My current issue is on the ''minimum two years full-time experience in quantity surveying since achieving their approved qualification (minimum equivalent to AQF Level 7).'' which drove me to a grey spot.

Hence, if I wish to apply to migrate to Australia as a Quantity Surveyor under the General Skilled Migration Program, I will need to have my skills assessed by the AIQS prior to submitting my Expression of Interest (EOI). The AIQS will assess my skills and/or qualifications as either “suitable” or “not suitable” for my nominated occupation against the AIQS requirements it has established.

The grey spot has put me in a situation where I am not sure to deem ''suitable or ''not suitable''.

Can any1 here share their piece of advice, please?

Thank you.

Regards.
jsyy likes this.

__________________
ANZSCO Code 263111

ACS Applied - 15/12/2017
ACS Results - 09/02/2018
PTE-A - 3rd Attempt - L83 R90 S90 W88
489 SA - EOI 80 Points - 18/06/2019
489 SA - ITA - 17/08/2019
489 SA - Visa Lodged - 18/09/2019
489 SA - Medicals and PCC - 30/09/2019
489 SA - Visa Grant -

// Age 25 - BSc 15 - XP 10 - PTE 20 \\
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10140 (permalink)  
Old 29th August 2019, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 0
JDLI is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
26 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSM82 View Post
If i got it right, you finished your degree 9 months ago, right?

If that is the case, then your skill assessment will come out as not suitable, as they explicit ask for minimum 2 years of experience POST degree. Meaning they won't take your previous experience into account.
Yes he is right. They will count your experience after your degree completed date

Thanks
jsyy likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
261311, 489visa, central west

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing applicants from 189 visa. vigneshke Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 22 5th August 2017 09:43 AM
189 Visa applicants from Bangalore rams2012 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 27th January 2014 05:14 AM
476 Visa Applicants waiting for a CO mindfreak Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 29th July 2013 02:17 PM
Changes to guidance for UK visa applicants Editor Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 15th February 2012 10:00 AM
Apr-May2010 175 visa applicants aussieland Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 29 29th June 2010 03:42 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.