Need advice study visa to 189 or 190 visa!!!

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree1Likes

Need advice study visa to 189 or 190 visa!!!


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 183
Rep Power: 0
depende is on a distinguished road
29 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Need advice study visa to 189 or 190 visa!!!

Hello guys

I need an advice if my plan could work for a pr visa.

My situation right now is that I don't have enough points to apply for a 489, 190 or 189 visa. So I decided to study first and than to apply for it. But my problem is I don't know if it's better to study in a regional area or in a city. In a regional area I would get 5 extra points.

My occupation is on the SOL 1 list (ICT Business Analyst) but what happen when it will be cancelled from the SOL 1 list afer my graduation? Ok with my master in information systems I could choose another occupation. However, but if DIAC increase the pass mark up to 65 than I have my next problem...Not enough points again! It's really a difficult situation to make a decision.

My points afer graduation in 2016 if I study in a city and my acs skills assessment is positive as ICT Business Analyst:
age 25
education 15
work exp 5
aus study 5
IELTS 7 10
total 60 -> 189 OK


My points afer graduation in 2016 if I study in a regional area and my acs skills assessment is positive as recent graduated with a different occupation in IT for example as Software Engineer:
age 25
education 15
work exp 0
aus study 5
study in reg. area 5
IELTS 7 10
total 60 -> 189 OK


Is somebody or was somebody here in a similar situation?

Should I try to study in a city like Sydney or go better in Adelaide to study 2 years and than after my study move to Sydney?
If I study in Adelaide I know that after my graduation I have enough points to apply for 189, 190 or in worst case If I don't get in IELTS 7.0 in each bandscore than for 489.

Any advice?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 153
Rep Power: 0
ltrifonov is on a distinguished road
38 likes received
83 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bulgaria. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi,

Just bear in mind, that right after your graduation, you couldn't claim any points for work experience. According to the current rules, work experience is counted only AFTER the graduation.

And one more thing... the rules are quite flexible, and 2016 is far away to speculate...

Hope this helps!

__________________
Systems Administrator | NSW SS sent/ack/approv: Dec19/Mar27/May07|VISA LODGED May13, MED May14, PCC May9, CO: AM(T-33), Grant July 04
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 183
Rep Power: 0
depende is on a distinguished road
29 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ltrifonov View Post
Hi,

Just bear in mind, that right after your graduation, you couldn't claim any points for work experience. According to the current rules, work experience is counted only AFTER the graduation.

And one more thing... the rules are quite flexible, and 2016 is far away to speculate...

Hope this helps!
Thank you for your reply!

I applyed on the 9th of April via RPL because I don't have a tertiary education.

If my ACS assessment would be positive and I get 5 or 10 Points for my work experience even though I applyed via RPL I can not get add these points after my graduation?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chennai
Posts: 104
Rep Power: 0
zkhan is on a distinguished road
18 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by depende View Post
Thank you for your reply!

I applyed on the 9th of April via RPL because I don't have a tertiary education.

If my ACS assessment would be positive and I get 5 or 10 Points for my work experience even though I applyed via RPL I can not get add these points after my graduation?
How much experience you have? And in what area? For RPL I suppose you would need minimum 6 years experience for your skills to be approved and even after that 6 years will be deducted from your experience to calculate the effective experience for points.

__________________
ACS Result (261313):02/09/2012|EOI(60 pts):13/07/2012|Invite 1:01/11/2012|Invite 2:07/01/2013|Lodged:06/02/13|CO:15/03/13|Docs sent:11/04/13|Grant:19/04/13| to SYD:10/08/13
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 183
Rep Power: 0
depende is on a distinguished road
29 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zkhan View Post
How much experience you have? And in what area? For RPL I suppose you would need minimum 6 years experience for your skills to be approved and even after that 6 years will be deducted from your experience to calculate the effective experience for points.
I have 5 years experience in software testing, 3 years as Program/ Project Manger and 2 years as an IT Systems Analyst.

Do you think they will not count my work experience until 2014 after my graduation in 2016?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chennai
Posts: 104
Rep Power: 0
zkhan is on a distinguished road
18 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by depende View Post
I have 5 years experience in software testing, 3 years as Program/ Project Manger and 2 years as an IT Systems Analyst.

Do you think they will not count my work experience until 2014 after my graduation in 2016?
Correction, 8 years exp is required if you don't have tertiary qualification. You will have to decide which ANZCO occupation is closely related to your entire experience as you have a very diverse experience in IT. After RPL is successful and skills have been assessed you will assessed as having 2 years of skilled experience. Further software testing is not there in SOL list. But it is part of CSOL list for State sponsorship. So depending on which occupation you get assessed you will have to apply for 189 or 190 visa.

__________________
ACS Result (261313):02/09/2012|EOI(60 pts):13/07/2012|Invite 1:01/11/2012|Invite 2:07/01/2013|Lodged:06/02/13|CO:15/03/13|Docs sent:11/04/13|Grant:19/04/13| to SYD:10/08/13
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 183
Rep Power: 0
depende is on a distinguished road
29 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zkhan View Post
Correction, 8 years exp is required if you don't have tertiary qualification. You will have to decide which ANZCO occupation is closely related to your entire experience as you have a very diverse experience in IT. After RPL is successful and skills have been assessed you will assessed as having 2 years of skilled experience. Further software testing is not there in SOL list. But it is part of CSOL list for State sponsorship. So depending on which occupation you get assessed you will have to apply for 189 or 190 visa.
Thank you Zkhan!

So it Looks that it's better I'm going to study in Adelaide because there I can get additional 5 points. If my assessment is successful so I will get 0 points

I hope to get my ACS results in a few days than I'll decide what I'll do.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chennai
Posts: 104
Rep Power: 0
zkhan is on a distinguished road
18 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by depende View Post
Thank you Zkhan!

So it Looks that it's better I'm going to study in Adelaide because there I can get additional 5 points. If my assessment is successful so I will get 0 points

I hope to get my ACS results in a few days than I'll decide what I'll do.
OK. Why 0 points for experience? My understanding is that If your assessment is successful then hopefully you will have 2 years skills assessed which will give you 5 points. So here is the scenario:

age 25
education 15
work exp 5
State nomination 5
IELTS 7 10

You can apply for 190 visa with state sponsorship. Correct me if I am wrong.

__________________
ACS Result (261313):02/09/2012|EOI(60 pts):13/07/2012|Invite 1:01/11/2012|Invite 2:07/01/2013|Lodged:06/02/13|CO:15/03/13|Docs sent:11/04/13|Grant:19/04/13| to SYD:10/08/13
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 01:25 PM
JoannaAch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 375
Rep Power: 0
JoannaAch is on a distinguished road
149 likes received
41 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Isn't 5 points for experience given for 3+ years? Have you considered improving your IELTS score? No matter what visa you apply for and with what occupation that would be the easier way of improving your point score...
depende likes this.

__________________
Lodged (190): 25/04; Grant: 20/06; Flying on 02 Feb 14!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2013, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 183
Rep Power: 0
depende is on a distinguished road
29 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoannaAch View Post
Isn't 5 points for experience given for 3+ years? Have you considered improving your IELTS score? No matter what visa you apply for and with what occupation that would be the easier way of improving your point score...
My IELTS is between 6.0 and 6.5 at the Moment. I think after 2 years study I can reach 7.0 but more it would be a bit difficult. So my only way is to study there and gathering enough Points.

I would like to know if DIAC consider my work experience before my graduation.

Someone has an idea?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Applying for Tier 1 dependant visa for my wife who is currently on post study visa ifeoluwanimi Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 11 31st January 2013 08:52 AM
Tier 1 (Post Study Work Visa) to FiancÚ/Spouse Visa sboh247 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 9 7th January 2013 09:06 PM
need advice about a study visa for italy staceylee General Expat Discussions 3 1st October 2012 06:09 PM
temporary residency visa given and study visa for child denied lom South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa 0 12th September 2012 07:00 AM
Australian Study Requirement-PR, 485, GTE post study work visa shashi.shines Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 2nd January 2012 06:01 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.