190 subclass for victotia state- how to apply for an ict occupation

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

190 subclass for victotia state- how to apply for an ict occupation


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:12 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
mindandsoul is on a distinguished road

Default 190 subclass for victotia state- how to apply for an ict occupation

Can any one describe the step by step (entire ) process on how to apply state nomination for an ICT occupation in Victoria state under 190 visa.
Also please mention the total time taken from submitting an EOI to getting a nomination and invtation and getting a visa grant.
I want to migrate to Australia very badly but some how doors are being closed for every option that I'm trying. Please help.
Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 551
Rep Power: 0
outrageous_view is on a distinguished road
66 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia.
Default

Submit an EOI.
Pick Victoria.

The end.

Please consult an agent to apply for you if you are not willing to read / google on how to apply.

__________________
DOE: 17/10/18 - 75 / 75+5
(age 30, eng 20, exp 5, edu 15, aus study 5)

11/03/17 - PTE - 90/90/90/90
03/09/18 - ACS application - 261111 (ICT Business Analysts)
17/10/18 - ACS positive - 1 year skills
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:18 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
ilovetaufu is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindandsoul View Post
Can any one describe the step by step (entire ) process on how to apply state nomination for an ICT occupation in Victoria state under 190 visa.
Also please mention the total time taken from submitting an EOI to getting a nomination and invtation and getting a visa grant.
I want to migrate to Australia very badly but some how doors are being closed for every option that I'm trying. Please help.
Thanks
Based on my understanding it should be the following, please feel free to correct me if i'm mistaken.

1. Locate an occupation that matches your role here first via below link.
https://liveinmelbourne.vic.gov.au/m...cupation-lists

Note : If you can't find a matching role or if you do not meet the criteria for that role don't bother proceeding.

2. Once you found the matching role, lodge an EOI in skill select. Lodging of an EOI only takes 5-10 minutes, you will however need to have all necessary documents ready before you lodge an EOI though (Skill assessments, english results and etc) and those are the ones that take up your time.

3. Wait patiently for the state to issue an invitation for a state nomination, then apply for a state nomination, and then the visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:20 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
bmwdd is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from antiguabarbuda. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Iíve heard from others saying for ICT occupations, Vic 190 actually requires you to have a job offer for invite even this is not a requirement written in the official website, can anyone share their experience ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:33 AM
NB's Avatar
NB NB is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Down under
Posts: 17,744
Rep Power: 943
NB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to behold
5251 likes received
262 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwdd View Post
Iíve heard from others saying for ICT occupations, Vic 190 actually requires you to have a job offer for invite even this is not a requirement written in the official website, can anyone share their experience ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Thatís not correct
They do sponsor offshore applicants also without a job offer
But VIC is very choosy on whom to invite

Cheers

__________________
EOI 2017 | Invited 2017 | Grant 2017

Please respect my privacy and donít PM Me
I will surely answer all posts on my thread
I do not predict invites or grants

If you have any question specifically for me, please post on my thread
My 2 Bits on the PR journey
https://www.expatforum.com/expats/au...g-journey.html

I AM NOT A MARA AGENT | I DONT ADVISE | I ONLY SHARE MY EXPERIENCE OF THE PR PROCESS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th November 2019, 03:40 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
bmwdd is on a distinguished road
4 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from antiguabarbuda. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NB View Post
Thatís not correct

They do sponsor offshore applicants also without a job offer

But VIC is very choosy on whom to invite



Cheers


Iíve submitted my eoi in late Oct with 80+5 point for now (and 85+5 after 16 Nov) using occupation 2621, how likely do you think I will be invited or I will need to wait for a long time giving all recent changes to the point system and the introduction of 491/494?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.