485 graduate visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

485 graduate visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th November 2019, 12:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
userpv is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default 485 graduate visa

Hi,

I am planning to apply for my graduate visa after graduation in Feb 2020. My student visa expires in Jan 2020. Would I be able to apply for my graduate visa while I am onshore on a tourist visa? In this case, what will happen after submitting the 485 application - do I go into bridging visa A or will I be able to leave the country on my tourist visa and re-enter at the time the 485 is ready to be granted?
Has anyone tried doing this before?

Thanks guys

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th November 2019, 12:32 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Perth
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
nacalen is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from poland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I would be really careful trying to apply for a tourist visa after having a student visa.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th November 2019, 01:49 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
userpv is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Default

Alright, what would the potential concern be?

Since you can apply for the graduate visa within 6 months after course completion, I was wondering how students get back onshore to apply for the 485 once their student visa has ended?

Or is applying for the 485 before the student visa ends the only way?

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th November 2019, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 75
Rep Power: 0
ankur31 is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

From what I know, you can either apply 485 within 6 months of graduation or before your student visa expires, whichever comes earlier. So you might need to either renew your student visa first or consult a migration agent for any other way around.
After applying for 485, you will get a bridging visa which will allow you to stay in Australia until your 485 visa is approved. If you need to travel before 485 is granted, you will need to apply for another bridging visa which I guess costs around $100.

__________________
189 EOI DOE - 26/09/2018
Points - 65 (Age -30, Education - 15, English - 20)
Occupation - 261313 (Software Engineer)
Waiting till eternity
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th November 2019, 08:38 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Perth
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0
nacalen is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from poland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by userpv View Post
Alright, what would the potential concern be?

Since you can apply for the graduate visa within 6 months after course completion, I was wondering how students get back onshore to apply for the 485 once their student visa has ended?

Or is applying for the 485 before the student visa ends the only way?

Thanks
I've been told by few MARA agents, that DHA is not very keen to grand tourist visas after student visas. So, I would contact an agent to clarify this for your particular case.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.