189 Invitations: August 2019 - Page 72

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree214Likes

189 Invitations: August 2019 - Page 72


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #711 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 03:58 PM
OP2 OP2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 92
Rep Power: 0
OP2 is on a distinguished road
26 likes received
4 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NB View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by OP2 View Post
I disagree .
Your mixing up Australian study requirements, professional year to the points awarded for being single. PY and Au study requirements will earn 10 points for married folks as well as those who are single .
keeping the other factors aside somebody who is applying along with a skilled partner will need to be given more points than an applicant who is single.
What’s the guarantee that the skilled partner will work ?

Cheers
Given that the wages in Australia adjusted for cost of living is quite low , the probability of the spouse working is very high ! What's the guarantee that a single applicant ended up getting a PR because of the additional points will have a "skilled" spouse in the future who is going to work and pay taxes ?

__________________
ANZSCO : 261313
ACS submit date : 10-Apr-2019
ACS Result : 3-May-2019
PTE : 07-May-2019 (L-84 R-90 S-90 W-80)
EOI 189: 80 Points, Age(25)+Edu (15)+ Exp (15)+Eng(20)+SP(5)
DOE : 13-May-2019
ITA : 11-July-2019
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #712 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: AE
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 30
a.hafeez.m is on a distinguished road
10 likes received
25 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uae. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OP2 View Post
I disagree .
Your mixing up Australian study requirements, professional year to the points awarded for being single. PY and Au study requirements will earn 10 points for married folks as well as those who are single .
keeping the other factors aside somebody who is applying along with a skilled partner will need to be given more points than an applicant who is single.
I agree with OP2

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

__________________
*************************************
Code: 263111 - Computer Network & Systems Engineer
[B]ACS: 12/03/2018

Points Breakdown:

Age: 25
Edu: 15
Exp: 10
Eng: 20 (PTE-A (L/R/W/S: 87/90/90/90) - 2nd attempt (13/03/2019) )

EOI 189: 70 (DOE: 07/04/2019)
EOI 190 (VIC): 75 (DOE: 07/04/2019)
EOI 190 (NSW): 75 (DOE: 07/04/2019)
EOI 489 (NSW): 80 (DOE: 06/08/2019)


ITA: Waiting

**************************************
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #713 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 08:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
etadaking is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
2 likes given

Default

Agreed with OP2. I have a skilled spouse, we both work and pay tax, and the amount of tax that we pay together is even higher than average income of an Australian. So, you choose, who is better? Me with my skilled spouse or 2 skilled singles?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #714 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cairns
Posts: 179
Rep Power: 0
Pathpk is on a distinguished road
81 likes received
68 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

It's simple, DHA is saying if your partner does not have the required skills and English competency, you will be penalized for bringing them to the country.

International students have long struggled with points because of limited work opportunities on graduate visa. If companies were willing to hire graduate visa holders it would've been easier for them to gain 5 points of Australian experience thus matching Offshore applicants on points scale. As it stands that's not the case and international students wander around doing professional year and what not for pts rather than focusing on their careers. Then after years of struggle they do end up getting residency (through 489 etc.), but sacrifice their career, eventually working in retail and other jobs. I've seen far too many people ending up on this road.

With most international students being single, this new rule is a ray of hope. Wish it had happened a year back when I was struggling to increase my points.

Fair or not, I personally could not have been more happier for the thousands of fellow single international students and welcome this change whole-heatedly.
NEDIII likes this.

__________________
ANZSCO: 233513
Occupation: Production or Plant Engineer
Type: Subclass 189
EOI DOE: 27 Nov 2017
ITA: 11 Aug 2018
189 Grant Date: 8 Nov 2018 (Direct grant)

Points Breakdown :
Age Points - 30
Education Points - 15 + Australian Study (5) = 20
English Points - 20
Total - 70

Last edited by Pathpk; 14th August 2019 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #715 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cairns
Posts: 179
Rep Power: 0
Pathpk is on a distinguished road
81 likes received
68 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haroon154 View Post
I think its a smart move made by the DHA. Its good that they are supporting single applicants. If you really think about it, usually single applicants come to AUS and pay anywhere to 80k to get a degree. They should have some advantage. Up until now, candidates with skilled spouses had an advantage, while single applicants were left behind. Now the playing field has been leveled. Think of it that way.
Can't agree more!

__________________
ANZSCO: 233513
Occupation: Production or Plant Engineer
Type: Subclass 189
EOI DOE: 27 Nov 2017
ITA: 11 Aug 2018
189 Grant Date: 8 Nov 2018 (Direct grant)

Points Breakdown :
Age Points - 30
Education Points - 15 + Australian Study (5) = 20
English Points - 20
Total - 70
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #716 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 10:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 42
Rep Power: 0
haroon154 is on a distinguished road
22 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

To be very clear, at this moment it's not about if your spouse will work or not. DHA doesn't keep track of your occupational preferences after you get PR. Anyone who says otherwise is misinformed and wrong.

DHA uses data that it collects during visa applications to make decisions like changing the points test. During the past few years, DHA has noticed that a Majority of skilled visa's, especially 189, goes to applicants with spouses (that's why the number is as high as 1.6-2.1). DHA is fine with that happening. But they are not fine when these visa's are taken up by spouses that are not skilled or even have basic English. And they have noticed a majority of spouses to be this way. That's why they have stepped in and changed the point system to make it equally fair for singles.

If anybody says it's an advantage for singles, they are wrong. It just levels the playing field. If singles are not skilled and doesn't have excellent English, they won't get the visa either way, because of the tight competition nowadays. Why is it unfair for spouses to be asked of the same? To have skill and good English ( at least they are only asking for good English, not excellent English,compared to the singles who need it to secure an invite- this still means that candidates with spouses do have some advantage when it comes to english)

Either way, no offence to anybody, the only people who are causing a huge fuss about the point change are the applicants with spouses that are not skilled or don't have adequate english. They are the only folk that goes on about how unfair it is for them and how singles have an advantage. Candidates having skilled spouses are doing whatever they can as we speak to get pte done and assess their spouse's qualifications.

It's only natural that candidates who can't show all applicants on a visa have skill and english be left behind. That's all that's happening and there is nothing unfair about it. So stop hating on the new system and try doing some work like pte or an additional course that puts you back in the running

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #717 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 10:44 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 42
Rep Power: 0
haroon154 is on a distinguished road
22 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

And as a counter argument, the DHA doesn't want spouses to work odd jobs and pay taxes. They want the applicant and their spouse to contribute by doing a SKILLED job. That's why it's called a skilled visa. That's why they are asking for spouses to be skilled, rather than spouses having the physical ability to do normal jobs.
I hope this clears up the whole 'my partner can work and pay taxes even though he/she is not skilled' argument. Again, the main reason for visa's like 189 is not bring in labourers that can work and pay taxes, it's to improve the economy by bringing in SKILLED workers and have them work in a SKILLED job thereby improving the economy.
berriberri and Pathpk like this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #718 (permalink)  
Old 15th August 2019, 12:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
berriberri is on a distinguished road
5 likes received
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from france. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haroon154 View Post
And as a counter argument, the DHA doesn't want spouses to work odd jobs and pay taxes. They want the applicant and their spouse to contribute by doing a SKILLED job. That's why it's called a skilled visa. That's why they are asking for spouses to be skilled, rather than spouses having the physical ability to do normal jobs.
I hope this clears up the whole 'my partner can work and pay taxes even though he/she is not skilled' argument. Again, the main reason for visa's like 189 is not bring in labourers that can work and pay taxes, it's to improve the economy by bringing in SKILLED workers and have them work in a SKILLED job thereby improving the economy.
I can't agree more! I still think that even the new point system isn't fair enough! UNSKILLED partners should never get a SKILLED VISA 189/190...that it!!
I've been voicing this up since years, and finally DHA took some actions but there is still more to do to get the system fair. Next step to remove completely UNSKILLED partners from 189/190 pool, and put them on some other specific partner visa that they should apply to once their primary get the PR.
Seriously we are hearing here 45000 high skilled ppl brought this year blablabla total BS, more than half are partners with no skills and the other half (primary "highly skilled") struggle to get a job ===> 25% are jobless after 1st year. Clearly there is room for improvement.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #719 (permalink)  
Old 15th August 2019, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Cairns
Posts: 179
Rep Power: 0
Pathpk is on a distinguished road
81 likes received
68 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Only people who are going to keep complaining about the new points system are people whose partners are unable to get positive skills assessment and / or English points.

All others are either indifferent or pretty happy about this change.

Either way, it is what it is, you gotta work your way around the system and get those points however way you can, irrespective of the circumstances.
pratiksawant10 and DashBoard like this.

__________________
ANZSCO: 233513
Occupation: Production or Plant Engineer
Type: Subclass 189
EOI DOE: 27 Nov 2017
ITA: 11 Aug 2018
189 Grant Date: 8 Nov 2018 (Direct grant)

Points Breakdown :
Age Points - 30
Education Points - 15 + Australian Study (5) = 20
English Points - 20
Total - 70
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #720 (permalink)  
Old 15th August 2019, 01:19 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
DashBoard is on a distinguished road
8 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haroon154 View Post
To be very clear, at this moment it's not about if your spouse will work or not. DHA doesn't keep track of your occupational preferences after you get PR. Anyone who says otherwise is misinformed and wrong.

DHA uses data that it collects during visa applications to make decisions like changing the points test. During the past few years, DHA has noticed that a Majority of skilled visa's, especially 189, goes to applicants with spouses (that's why the number is as high as 1.6-2.1). DHA is fine with that happening. But they are not fine when these visa's are taken up by spouses that are not skilled or even have basic English. And they have noticed a majority of spouses to be this way. That's why they have stepped in and changed the point system to make it equally fair for singles.

If anybody says it's an advantage for singles, they are wrong. It just levels the playing field. If singles are not skilled and doesn't have excellent English, they won't get the visa either way, because of the tight competition nowadays. Why is it unfair for spouses to be asked of the same? To have skill and good English ( at least they are only asking for good English, not excellent English,compared to the singles who need it to secure an invite- this still means that candidates with spouses do have some advantage when it comes to english)

Either way, no offence to anybody, the only people who are causing a huge fuss about the point change are the applicants with spouses that are not skilled or don't have adequate english. They are the only folk that goes on about how unfair it is for them and how singles have an advantage. Candidates having skilled spouses are doing whatever they can as we speak to get pte done and assess their spouse's qualifications.

It's only natural that candidates who can't show all applicants on a visa have skill and english be left behind. That's all that's happening and there is nothing unfair about it. So stop hating on the new system and try doing some work like pte or an additional course that puts you back in the running
Finally, the truth has been spoken.

I don't think applicants with a skilled partner would get any disadvantage as they will be on as same priority as singles. Moreover, making applicants prioritized according to their skill level and English has opened everyone a fair game.

Personally, I don't believe that the fact of being married should not leave someone behind. But if someone who does not have any satisfactory English or skill yet obtain the visa by beating out someone who is more qualified, then it's not the fairest way.

If they still want to hang on the game, they can always get some qualifications and improve their English and they will be prioritized by the system.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
eoi 189, invite, skillselect invitation, skillselect round

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.