Re-Apply after getting invitation

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By NB

Re-Apply after getting invitation


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 09:22 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Moniza is on a distinguished road

Default Re-Apply after getting invitation

Dear all,

I have a question to all seniors here, once after getting an invitation for 489, can I re-apply for 489 SA. Or I have to wait for 60 days to expire the invitation. I mean can I use new EOI and apply again if SA opens for application in the first week of july?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 01:05 AM
SG SG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: India
Posts: 1,524
Rep Power: 117
SG is on a distinguished road
470 likes received
845 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moniza View Post
Dear all,

I have a question to all seniors here, once after getting an invitation for 489, can I re-apply for 489 SA. Or I have to wait for 60 days to expire the invitation. I mean can I use new EOI and apply again if SA opens for application in the first week of july?
Hi Moniza,

1. Have you already received 489 SA invitation ?

2. When did you receive 489 SA invitation ? Which Date ?

3. If the first two points are YES, why do you want to apply again ?

4. If the first two points are NO, which state did you receive 489 invitation from ?

5. If you have received 489 invitation from a different state (other than SA) and this time - you want to apply for 489 SA, then just go ahead.

__________________
Cheers

Timelines:
261112 | Systems Analyst | 80 Points
DOE - 190 NSW: 13-Jan-2019
Pre-Invite: 18-Jan-2019
ITA: 24-Jan-2019
Visa Lodged: 29-Jan-2019
Direct Grant: 18th Sept 2019

IED : 18th Sept 2020
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 06:38 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
Moniza is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SG View Post
Hi Moniza,

1. Have you already received 489 SA invitation ?

2. When did you receive 489 SA invitation ? Which Date ?

3. If the first two points are YES, why do you want to apply again ?

4. If the first two points are NO, which state did you receive 489 invitation from ?

5. If you have received 489 invitation from a different state (other than SA) and this time - you want to apply for 489 SA, then just go ahead.
Thanks for your reply.

Actually, I have some doubts about my ACS result. During my final year of university, I
couldn't clear 1 paper, but I start working full time and gave the exam next year and got clear. So, while doing ACS, I submitted the documents of my jobs which started one year before I was graduated. And somewhere I read case officer only counts experience years after graduation. Although I was working more than 20 hours which is the requirement and ACS assessed my pre-graduation years. But i was doubtful to risk immigration visa fee, so I thought it is better to pay 200 dollar more and be safe. FYI I applied for higher points i.e 70+10. If I minus that one year, I would be 65+10.

ACS deduct two years from my total experience, which makes my pre-graduate experience is already minus from the experience I am claiming, but still I am doubtful what to do.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July 2019, 02:19 AM
NB's Avatar
NB NB is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Down under
Posts: 17,126
Rep Power: 910
NB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to beholdNB is a splendid one to behold
5101 likes received
258 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moniza View Post
Thanks for your reply.

Actually, I have some doubts about my ACS result. During my final year of university, I
couldn't clear 1 paper, but I start working full time and gave the exam next year and got clear. So, while doing ACS, I submitted the documents of my jobs which started one year before I was graduated. And somewhere I read case officer only counts experience years after graduation. Although I was working more than 20 hours which is the requirement and ACS assessed my pre-graduation years. But i was doubtful to risk immigration visa fee, so I thought it is better to pay 200 dollar more and be safe. FYI I applied for higher points i.e 70+10. If I minus that one year, I would be 65+10.

ACS deduct two years from my total experience, which makes my pre-graduate experience is already minus from the experience I am claiming, but still I am doubtful what to do.
You should put the question to ACS help clearly indicating the circumstances mentioned by you above
If they give in writing that the assessment is still valid, then you can use it, else if they ask for reassessment, you have to get that done

Donít proceed without this clarification from ACS in writing

Cheers
SG likes this.

__________________
EOI 2017 | Invited 2017 | Grant 2017

Please respect my privacy and donít PM Me
I will surely answer all posts on my thread
I do not predict invites or grants

If you have any question specifically for me, please post on my thread
My 2 Bits on the PR journey
https://www.expatforum.com/expats/au...g-journey.html

I AM NOT A MARA AGENT | I DONT ADVISE | I ONLY SHARE MY EXPERIENCE OF THE PR PROCESS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
489, south australia, visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.