PR Process Initiation

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

PR Process Initiation


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th June 2019, 06:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
parulshanker is on a distinguished road

Default PR Process Initiation

Hi Everyone,

I am new to this forum and looking forward to start my PR process for Australia.

About me:
I am currently working in Australia on a TSS-482 (medium term) visa and will complete a year in September 2019.
I had already given IELTS and my results are valid till October 2019.
My score is :
L: 9 R :9 W:7.5 S:8

My questions:
1) Is it required that our IELTS results remain active throughout the process of attaining PR or it should be valid only till applying for PR?

2)If I apply for ACS now, I wont be able to utilise the 5 points that I will get once I complete a year in Australia in September.
Can we update the same ACS later to add 1 year Australian work experience or we have to again get ACS done to utilise these points?

Thanks in adv !

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th June 2019, 06:45 AM
Rizwan.Qamar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Suwon
Posts: 234
Rep Power: 0
Rizwan.Qamar is on a distinguished road
53 likes received
35 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parulshanker View Post
Hi Everyone,



I am new to this forum and looking forward to start my PR process for Australia.



About me:

I am currently working in Australia on a TSS-482 (medium term) visa and will complete a year in September 2019.

I had already given IELTS and my results are valid till October 2019.

My score is :

L: 9 R :9 W:7.5 S:8



My questions:

1) Is it required that our IELTS results remain active throughout the process of attaining PR or it should be valid only till applying for PR?



2)If I apply for ACS now, I wont be able to utilise the 5 points that I will get once I complete a year in Australia in September.

Can we update the same ACS later to add 1 year Australian work experience or we have to again get ACS done to utilise these points?



Thanks in adv !
1. Should be valid till you lodge you visa application after getting an invite.
2. Normally work experience gets added by the system automatically and you can claim points for it as long as job is same and roles and responsibilities did not change. I am not sure about the Australian work experience points claim. Wait for someone else to respond.

P.S Take PTE exam , I am quite sure you will score 79+ which is equivalent of IELTS 8.0

Sent from my Mi A2 using Tapatalk

__________________
Job code: 261313 (SOFTWARE ENGINEER )
ACS Applied: 01-January-2019, Assessment (+ve): 16-January-2019
PTE 1st attempt: 10-May-2017 Score: L/R/S/W: 78/77/54/85
PTE 2nd attempt: 26-July-2017 Score: L/R/S/W: 83/78/76/90
PTE 3nd attempt: 11-Aug-2017 Score: L/R/S/W: 90/81/82/90
EOI filed 189: 17-January-2019 with 70 pts (Age:30, PTE:20, Workex:5, EDU:15)
EOI filed 190: 17-January-2019
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th June 2019, 07:50 AM
NB's Avatar
NB NB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Down under
Posts: 15,295
Rep Power: 810
NB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the rough
4621 likes received
231 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parulshanker View Post
Hi Everyone,

I am new to this forum and looking forward to start my PR process for Australia.

About me:
I am currently working in Australia on a TSS-482 (medium term) visa and will complete a year in September 2019.
I had already given IELTS and my results are valid till October 2019.
My score is :
L: 9 R :9 W:7.5 S:8

My questions:
1) Is it required that our IELTS results remain active throughout the process of attaining PR or it should be valid only till applying for PR?

2)If I apply for ACS now, I wont be able to utilise the 5 points that I will get once I complete a year in Australia in September.
Can we update the same ACS later to add 1 year Australian work experience or we have to again get ACS done to utilise these points?

Thanks in adv !
1. Your score has to be valid on the date of the invite

2. If you are continuing in the same job, company, designation location and RnR , then you can continue to claim points for experience beyond ACS assessment also
If even any one of them changes, you should get reassessed

Cheers

__________________
EOI 2017 | Invited 2017 | Grant 2017

Please respect my privacy and donít PM Me
I will surely answer all posts on my thread
I do not predict invites or grants

If you have any question specifically for me, please post on my thread
My 2 Bits on the PR journey
https://www.expatforum.com/expats/au...g-journey.html

I AM NOT A MARA AGENT | I DONT ADVISE | I ONLY SHARE MY EXPERIENCE OF THE PR PROCESS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 04:01 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UAE
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
coolcham is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default To apply EOI

Hi house,
May I know if I can apply for EOI with below conditions of me.

.Age - 32
.Education - 2 Years IT diploma
.Experiences - Had done two jobs ( 1st job as IT tech for 5 years and 2nd job as IT specialist from 2016 till now. So total -8.5 years approximately)
.Married with 2 kids
IELTS (Listening 6.0 / Writing 5.5 / Speaking 6.5 / reading 6.5 = Overall 6.0)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2019, 11:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 337
Rep Power: 0
mail2notif is on a distinguished road
66 likes received
82 likes given

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolcham View Post
Hi house,

May I know if I can apply for EOI with below conditions of me.



.Age - 32

.Education - 2 Years IT diploma

.Experiences - Had done two jobs ( 1st job as IT tech for 5 years and 2nd job as IT specialist from 2016 till now. So total -8.5 years approximately)

.Married with 2 kids

IELTS (Listening 6.0 / Writing 5.5 / Speaking 6.5 / reading 6.5 = Overall 6.0)
You can apply as long you get 65 for 189 with your job profession code. For state it would be 60+5.

You have two years IT diploma so you may end up with experience deduction of more than two years or maybe you have to take the RPL path which is similar in experience deduction. With 8.5 years if both jobs had the similar roles and responsibilities then you would have maximum 6.5 years of experience or worst case only 2.5 after deductions. No one can predict this precisely and only way to confirm is go for ACS assessment. If your both jobs have different roles and responsibilities which doesn't fall under same job code then you are better with higher experience as that gives you better but not ideal chances. With 5 years after ideal deduction of two years 3 years would be left. But that usually happens when people gets their degree assessed as bachelor's which is for 4 year. For you it could be 4 year deduction I am guessing thus leaving with experience for which you cant claim if both jobs are different.

Do research on roles and responsibilities for both jobs. If same then file for ACS. If positive assessment then one can count points better.

For your current english you would get 0 points and in order to claim 10 points you have to get 7 in each. Use some point calculator to assess your total points because the maximum I see right now is 45 and if your spouse is skilled then maximum 50 assuming you are above 32 and will be 33 shortly which is 25 points. Google point calculator 189 and you should get many including official. Good luck.

Age 25
Education 10
Experience 10

Sent from Tapatalk

__________________
261313 - Software Engineer
-------------------------
189 DOE: 75 (11-June-2019)
190 DOE: 80 (11-June-2019) - VIC
190/489 DOE: 80/85 (29-July-2019) - QLD
--
Invite:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
acs, australia immigration, australia pr, australia pr visa, ielts

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.