Need help/info with my case for PR

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Need help/info with my case for PR


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2019, 07:15 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
coolboys2323 is on a distinguished road

Exclamation Need help/info with my case for PR

Hello Good People,

I will try to keep it as short as possible as I value your time.

- I am from India, 27 years of age. I did my Bachelors (B-Tech) in Electronics & Telecommunication in 2013.
- But my skills and work experience (Self Employed) is not related to my B-Tech.
- I am successfully running my own web-design company since 2014. My skillset is Webdesign, Web-development, Graphics, Branding & Animation. I learned all this on my own so I do not have any certifications/short courses as well.
- I am working with many clients & companies based in Australia. They are ready to help with anything if required for my PR application. I also have visited Australia twice, I got my visitor visa approved the last December.
- I am looking to apply for a subclass 189 Visa to get PR. Following is the list of occupations that are related to my skillset and not my study (B-Tech).

261211: Multimedia Specialist
261212: Web Developer
261312: Developer Programmer
261313: Software Engineer
232414: Web Designer
232411: Graphic Designer

- I will be able to get 30 points for Age, 20 points for English.

1- The query is will I be able to get 15 points for my Bachelor degree as it's not related to the occupation I am applying visa for. Also what about points for my work experience as I am self-employed (running my own company since 2014)

2- For Multimedia Specialist, the Occupation Ceiling Value is 1000 but invitations issued are 0, What does this mean? So should I not consider applying under this occupation?

3- I just wanted to know what will be my best bet to apply for PR. I do not mind if my application takes time, I am in no rush and can wait for 1-2 years or more for PR.

Looking forward to your help guys.

Regards

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2019, 10:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: pune
Posts: 40
Rep Power: 0
sohanbir is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india.
Default

You will hardly get any points for your job experience. So that will leave you will just 65 points. With it you have almost no chance for next few years.

While getting sills accessed they are possible going to deduct 4 years from total experience and you will be left with only 1 year that will counted as relevant experience. Secondly u need 3 years of relevant experience go get 5 points.

__________________
---------------------------------------------------------
ANZSCO: 261313 Software Engineer
ACS : 14-Aug-2018
PTE-A: 2-Jan-2019
Points-Age(30)/Edu(15)/Eng(20)/WorkEx(10)
EOI Subclass 189 (75 Points) : 03-Jan-2019
ITA : 11 Jan, 2019
Visa application Submitted ( 189 ) : 11 March, 2019
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2019, 11:33 AM
NB's Avatar
NB NB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Down under
Posts: 13,969
Rep Power: 741
NB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the rough
4181 likes received
213 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolboys2323 View Post
Hello Good People,

I will try to keep it as short as possible as I value your time.

- I am from India, 27 years of age. I did my Bachelors (B-Tech) in Electronics & Telecommunication in 2013.
- But my skills and work experience (Self Employed) is not related to my B-Tech.
- I am successfully running my own web-design company since 2014. My skillset is Webdesign, Web-development, Graphics, Branding & Animation. I learned all this on my own so I do not have any certifications/short courses as well.
- I am working with many clients & companies based in Australia. They are ready to help with anything if required for my PR application. I also have visited Australia twice, I got my visitor visa approved the last December.
- I am looking to apply for a subclass 189 Visa to get PR. Following is the list of occupations that are related to my skillset and not my study (B-Tech).

261211: Multimedia Specialist
261212: Web Developer
261312: Developer Programmer
261313: Software Engineer
232414: Web Designer
232411: Graphic Designer

- I will be able to get 30 points for Age, 20 points for English.

1- The query is will I be able to get 15 points for my Bachelor degree as it's not related to the occupation I am applying visa for. Also what about points for my work experience as I am self-employed (running my own company since 2014)

2- For Multimedia Specialist, the Occupation Ceiling Value is 1000 but invitations issued are 0, What does this mean? So should I not consider applying under this occupation?

3- I just wanted to know what will be my best bet to apply for PR. I do not mind if my application takes time, I am in no rush and can wait for 1-2 years or more for PR.

Looking forward to your help guys.

Regards
The ideal path for you would be to get your client to sponsor you

Cheers

__________________
EOI 2017 | Invited 2017 | Grant 2017

Please respect my privacy and donít PM Me
I will surely answer all posts on my thread
I do not predict invites or grants

If you have any question specifically for me, please post on my thread
My 2 Bits on the PR journey
https://www.expatforum.com/expats/au...g-journey.html

I AM NOT A MARA AGENT | I DONT ADVISE | I ONLY SHARE MY EXPERIENCE OF THE PR PROCESS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2019, 01:56 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
coolboys2323 is on a distinguished road

Default coolboys2323

Quote:
Originally Posted by sohanbir View Post
You will hardly get any points for your job experience. So that will leave you will just 65 points. With it you have almost no chance for next few years.

While getting sills accessed they are possible going to deduct 4 years from total experience and you will be left with only 1 year that will counted as relevant experience. Secondly u need 3 years of relevant experience go get 5 points.
Firstly thanks for replying.

So you mean the ACS will still access my Btech and award me 15 points for that?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2019, 02:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
coolboys2323 is on a distinguished road

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NB View Post
The ideal path for you would be to get your client to sponsor you

Cheers
Thanks for your reply.

Surely one of my client from QLD offered me that.

Is it 186 Visa Direct Entry? Can you help me with it's relevant info?

I still will need to get skill assessment done, so how it will be done in my case and which occupation from the list?

Is it permanent visa? And how much it will cost?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VISA Cancellation help (with court case) mtalha Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 6 28th December 2015 04:45 PM
Mrt remits the case naochan Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 23rd February 2015 11:07 AM
Case officer bennymangan Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas 1 17th November 2014 07:05 PM
Labour ban and court case, HELP! spetsnaz Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 2 22nd January 2013 09:16 AM
Labour ban and court case, HELP! spetsnaz Abu Dhabi and other UAE Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UAE 1 22nd January 2013 07:47 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.