Suitable visa type to sit for NAATI CCL - Page 2

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree2Likes

Suitable visa type to sit for NAATI CCL - Page 2


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th March 2019, 03:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Singapore 🇸🇬
Posts: 74
Rep Power: 0
mariner2017 is on a distinguished road
17 likes received
56 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralpha View Post
Thanks a lot guys for valuable info.



I am trying to get a visa for solely sitting the test and securing another 5 points myself, too. May I ask exactly what kind of documents you submitted?



I don't know if in my motivation letter I should tell the local consulate it's about immigration, attaching my Engineers Australia assessment certification. Or just pretend I have no intentions of immigration whatsoever and I take the exam purely for "XX". I don't think it is easy to fill that "XX" part though.

Hi Ralpha,
Have not come across such motivation letter when I applied online for the visa back in early 2017. But, at that time I attached my preliminary skill assessment letter along with the NAATI confirmation letter as supporting documents. In my opinion, applying for migration to Australia is a legal affair, there is nothing to hide. I do not think that there is any negative effect in disclosing to the local consulate about the reason for sitting NAATI test. Thanks!
ralpha likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th March 2019, 04:28 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
ralpha is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
11 likes given

Default

Thanks a lot Mariner! I have asked several people, some being visa agents(not MARA), and most of them told me to somehow hide it. This of course doesn't make sense to me either. Any other experiences guys?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th April 2019, 02:51 AM
Rahul_AUS's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 147
Rep Power: 0
Rahul_AUS is on a distinguished road
62 likes received
177 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Guys,

Anyone applied Visitor visa 600 (Business stream) for NAATI CCL Exam recently?

Can anyone advise what are the details to fill up in the below section?

"Give details of the Australian business contact"
Family name
Given Name
Position

__________________
ANZSCO Code: 261313 (Software Engineer)
AGE-30 | EDU-15 | PTE-20 | EXP-5
EOI 189 - 29/06/2018 - 70 pts
EOI 190 (NSW) - 29/06/2018 - (70+5) pts
EOI 190 (VIC) - 29/06/2018 - (70+5) pts
ITA:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th June 2019, 06:44 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Turkey
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
şalalalay is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from turkey. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi guys,
I applied for tourist visa and i got rejection. The reasons were; lack of evidence for attending Naati(I upload the tax invoice), my unemployment and "point in time bank" statement does not show my accessibility to the funds.

I mailed them my CDR and PTE score afterwards but i heard it will have an adverse effect for requirement of intention to stay temporarily, haven't got back answer from Embassy yet .

So, if i get a job, do you think i should apply again for tourist visa? I will definitely attach the mail confirmation from Naati. Maybe 3 months bank saving history even i don't have a job, would helpful to show my money is still available? Thanks for your advise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralpha View Post
Thanks a lot guys for valuable info.

I am trying to get a visa for solely sitting the test and securing another 5 points myself, too. May I ask exactly what kind of documents you submitted?

I don't know if in my motivation letter I should tell the local consulate it's about immigration, attaching my Engineers Australia assessment certification. Or just pretend I have no intentions of immigration whatsoever and I take the exam purely for "XX". I don't think it is easy to fill that "XX" part though.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th June 2019, 09:57 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0
Marple1102 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralpha View Post
Thanks a lot guys for valuable info.

I am trying to get a visa for solely sitting the test and securing another 5 points myself, too. May I ask exactly what kind of documents you submitted?

I don't know if in my motivation letter I should tell the local consulate it's about immigration, attaching my Engineers Australia assessment certification. Or just pretend I have no intentions of immigration whatsoever and I take the exam purely for "XX". I don't think it is easy to fill that "XX" part though.
Is there a reason why you can't go on a tourism or visitor visa? Just go and see at least one tourist attraction, and you're covered.
ralpha likes this.

__________________
ANZSCO Code: 261111
IELTS: Superior English
ACS: Assessed with 9 years, 9 months of experience with 2 equivalent Bachelors and 1 equivalent Masters (not from AU)

189 EOI Effective Date: 09/04/2019
190 VIC Effective Date: 19/05/2019

189 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) = 75
190 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) + 5 (state sponsorship) = 80
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 02:27 AM
NB's Avatar
NB NB is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Down under
Posts: 14,723
Rep Power: 781
NB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the roughNB is a jewel in the rough
4470 likes received
225 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marple1102 View Post
Is there a reason why you can't go on a tourism or visitor visa? Just go and see at least one tourist attraction, and you're covered.
You may be wrong
Just seeing one tourist spot doesnít give you the rights to do whatever you want after that

You have to follow the restrictions for the entire duration

Cheers

__________________
EOI 2017 | Invited 2017 | Grant 2017

Please respect my privacy and donít PM Me
I will surely answer all posts on my thread
I do not predict invites or grants

If you have any question specifically for me, please post on my thread
My 2 Bits on the PR journey
https://www.expatforum.com/expats/au...g-journey.html

I AM NOT A MARA AGENT | I DONT ADVISE | I ONLY SHARE MY EXPERIENCE OF THE PR PROCESS
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 02:39 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0
Marple1102 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Agreed, but I wasn’t taking it as the OP was traveling to take NAATI and then leave. The exam itself only takes most people about 30 minutes to an hour. I was assuming there was going to be a lot more to the trip, since 45 minutes to an hour is not all one is going to do in the country.

Then again, depends on where you are coming from. When I visit from the US next, I will take the NAATI exam but that’s not going to be the only reason I go. The trip takes so long, it wouldn’t make sense to just go for that.

__________________
ANZSCO Code: 261111
IELTS: Superior English
ACS: Assessed with 9 years, 9 months of experience with 2 equivalent Bachelors and 1 equivalent Masters (not from AU)

189 EOI Effective Date: 09/04/2019
190 VIC Effective Date: 19/05/2019

189 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) = 75
190 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) + 5 (state sponsorship) = 80
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th June 2019, 02:47 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0
Marple1102 is on a distinguished road
9 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Also, I may just be thinking of the visas I’m eligible for. On an ETA visa, I can be a tourist or go to business meetings etc and be in the country for a total of 3 months of the year. It’s not until you’re employed that it becomes an issue of needing a different visa. There are 33 countries that are eligible for it, so I guess I made an incorrect assumption that it would apply to OP as well.

__________________
ANZSCO Code: 261111
IELTS: Superior English
ACS: Assessed with 9 years, 9 months of experience with 2 equivalent Bachelors and 1 equivalent Masters (not from AU)

189 EOI Effective Date: 09/04/2019
190 VIC Effective Date: 19/05/2019

189 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) = 75
190 Points Breakdown: 25 (Age) + 20 (English) + 15 (employment) + 15 (education) + 5 (state sponsorship) = 80
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st July 2019, 07:18 AM
mailgrvc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Bangalroe
Posts: 64
Rep Power: 0
mailgrvc is on a distinguished road
4 likes received
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marple1102 View Post
Also, I may just be thinking of the visas Iím eligible for. On an ETA visa, I can be a tourist or go to business meetings etc and be in the country for a total of 3 months of the year. Itís not until youíre employed that it becomes an issue of needing a different visa. There are 33 countries that are eligible for it, so I guess I made an incorrect assumption that it would apply to OP as well.
Let me share my experience, maybe that helps. I have applied for Visitor Visa Subclass 600 and got it approved in two weeks. For purpose of visit I clearly mentioned NAATI exam and upload the fee receipt and examination center confirmation email from NAATI. Other than this, I uploaded my bank statements and salary slips as proof of funds, a letter from HR for my leave approval for the duration of my travel, flight bookings and hotel booking conirmation and remaining standard docs like ID and passport.

At the immigration, I mentiioned the purpose of visit as NAATI exam and ticket education checkbox on the immigration form. No problem faced. I arrived 2 days in advance for the test to give myself enough time to get familiar with the timezone and enviorement. Went out and visited typical tourist attractions before and after the exam.

__________________
70 Points - Age-25|Edu-15|Exp-10|Eng-20
Timelines:
14/12/2017: PTE-A (L-84, R-86, S-82, W-84) - 20 Points
28/02/2018: ACS skill assessment submitted
17/04/2018: ACS skill assessment received - Positive
17/04/2018: EOI logged
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th July 2019, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Bangladesh
Posts: 65
Rep Power: 0
srb10139 is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
19 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from bangladesh. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Dear All, I am applying for Australian tourist visa for attending NAATI CCL test. Kindly help to answer the below queries:
1. If I don't have any relative/friend in Australia and I mention the test as my sole purpose of visit, then will that be OK?
2. Do I need to write a letter stating my purpose of visit along with providing other necessary details?

Cheers.

Sent from my FLA-AL10 using Tapatalk

__________________
ANZSCO:313214 (Non-pro rata)
Points:70 (189)
EOI DOE:16-Dec-2018 (189)
Invitation: Waiting
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
naati ccl, visiting visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NAATI CCL Practice Material amin.asdzdh Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 28th June 2019 07:02 PM
NAATI CCL (Hindi) naman1282 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 36 9th May 2019 09:41 AM
Ccl test Naati Umer3131 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 15 5th April 2019 04:30 AM
Naati ccl abdalkarim Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 26th November 2018 09:27 AM
Inquiry Regarding NAATI CCL Exam mutawakelm Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 7 25th June 2018 08:42 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.