Details of New Post Study Work Visa Released

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Details of New Post Study Work Visa Released


Closed Thread
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th December 2012, 01:15 AM
MaddyOZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,328
Rep Power: 251
MaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond reputeMaddyOZ has a reputation beyond repute
248 likes received
35 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Lightbulb Details of New Post Study Work Visa Released

More details on the Post Study Work Visa (PSWV) have been released by the Department of Immigration

The Post Study Work Visa is a visa for international students completing studies in Australia. It is due to be introduced in early 2013, and will be a stream within the 485 visa subclass.

What are the changes to the Subclass 485 visa?

The Graduate Skilled Subclass 485 will be renamed the Temporary Graduate subclass. The Subclass 485 will now have two streams to apply through:

•the Graduate Work Stream - this will have similar eligibility criteria similar to the current 485 visa
•the Post-Study Work Stream - this is a new stream that has been introduced as recommended by the Knight Review.

How do I qualify for the new Post-Study Work Visa?

In order to qualify for the new Post-Study Work Visa Stream, applicants must meet the following requirements:

•Australian Study: students must have completed a course (or courses) in Australia, taking at least 92 weeks according to the CRICOS registration of the courses

•Students must have completed a degree in Australia (bachelor, masters or PhD) - students completing diplomas or graduate diplomas are not eligible unless such study counts towards completion of a degree

•Studies must have been completed at most 6 months prior to applying for the PSWV

•Applicants must have competent English - generally a score of at least 6 in each band of IELTS, or hold a passport from a native English speaking country

•Applicants must be aged under 50

•The first student visa held by the applicant must have been applied for after 5 November 2011 when the Genuine Temporary Entry requirement was introduced

How long will the Post Study Work Visa be valid for?

The duration of the PSWV will depend on the course completed by the student:

•2 Years: Bachelor and Masters by coursework
•3 Years: Masters by Research
•4 Years: PhD

What are the benefits Compared to the Current 485 Visa?

The PSWV is significantly different to the current 485 visa - in most ways it is much more beneficial than the current 485 Visa:

•It does not require students to undergo skills assessment - the current 485 visa requires students to complete a skills assessment in their nominated occupation to be granted a visa

•It does not require students to nominate a skilled occupation. This is especially important given that from 1 January, the occupations list for 485 visas will be reduced significantly. Students will need to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) to be eligible - the SOL includes some 190 occupations only.

•The duration of the current 485 is only 18 months - the PSWV is valid for at least 2 years, and up to 4 years for PhD students

PSWV Visa Not Available to People Studying Prior to 5 November 2011

The PSWV is only available to students who applied for their first student visa after 5 November 2011. If a person has applied for a student visa prior to 5 November 2011, they are not eligible for the PSWV. The reasoning behind this is that from 5 November 2011, students were assessed under the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement as recommended by the Knight Review.
Even if a student has applied for an extension to their student visa after 5 November 2011, they will not be eligible for a PSWV if they held any type of student visa prior to 5 November 2011.


Inequitable Consequences of PSWV Policy

If the PSWV is not available to students who have applied for a student visa prior to 5 November 2011, there are a number of inequitable consequences which will flow. For example, a student who started a PhD in Chemistry in January 2012 will be able to obtain a 4-year PSWV on completion of their course in Australia. A student who started the same course in January 2011 would be ineligible for the PSWV because they would have applied for their student visa prior to 5 November 2011. The student would not even be eligible for a 485 visa because the occupation of chemist is not on the Skilled Occupations List.
There would be no way for the student who commenced study earlier to qualify for either the PSWV or the Graduate Work Stream visa - simply because they had applied for a student visa before the cutoff date.

As the PSWV does not have a skilled occupations list or require skills assessment, there is no guarantee that the students obtaining Post Study Work Visas will have the skills and backgrounds required by employers. A student completing a masters by research in basket-weaving would theoretically be eligible for a 3-year work visa on completion of the course.

Conclusion

The Post-Study Work Visa is a great opportunity for students completing studies in Australia - but only if they have applied for their first student visa prior to 5 November 2011.

Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th December 2012, 05:55 AM
_shel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

Great news for students

Quick reply to this message
Closed Thread


Tags
485, australia, students, study, visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tier 1 (Post Study Work Visa) to FiancÚ/Spouse Visa sboh247 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 9 7th January 2013 09:06 PM
Teir 1 post study work visa MrsMurphy1230 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 28th May 2012 06:01 PM
Naturalisation and post-study work visa? celavie77 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 8 10th January 2012 08:16 AM
Australian Study Requirement-PR, 485, GTE post study work visa shashi.shines Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 2nd January 2012 06:01 PM
Applying for post study work visa from usa rachel92684 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 14th October 2009 03:39 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.