Australian citizenship residence calculation - Please clarify (especially OzBound

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree13Likes

Australian citizenship residence calculation - Please clarify (especially OzBound


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 03:10 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elemental is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default Australian citizenship residence calculation - Please clarify (especially OzBound

Hi Guys, Ozbound,

I read a post (by ozbound) that said that if you are outside of Australia for more than 1 year after making initial entry, then the 4 year citizenship clock is reset and starts calculating again. I am not sure about this looking at the citizenship calculator. Could you please look at the screenshot attached (also, same details given below - just so if the screenshot does not attach correctly). Why is this showing that Residence requirements have been met even though the tentative dates have been input to show that the dates outside Au have been more than 1 year in between initial entry and actual entry ? Is the lawful residence date in the input correct taking into consideration the dates outside Au ?

Please let me know if the calculation is correct ? Or the input needs to change ?


Input Details below (as well as in the attached screenshot):

Permanent residence date: 29 May 2014 (Same as Initial entry date)

Lawful residence date 29 May 2014 (Same as Initial entry date - should this change ? Before you answer please check the outside of Australia dates below because with these dates it says residence requirement met)

intended lodgement date - 10th Feb 2019

Outside Au dates: From 8th June 2014 to 2nd Feb 2016

With the above info it says residence requirement met. But here the input shows outside Au more than 1 year. If so why does it say residence requirement met ? If the lawful residence or permanent residence date is incorrect- then that should get highlighted when I enter the Outside Au dates correct ?

The lawful residence definition says "Lawful residence means living in Australia on a valid Australian temporary or permanent visa" - not sure how to interpret this because it not giving any error considering I have put an outside Au dates of more than 1 year.

Thank you
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cit_cal.jpg (33.7 KB, 111 views)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rhodes, NSW
Posts: 425
Rep Power: 135
rahulreshu is a jewel in the roughrahulreshu is a jewel in the roughrahulreshu is a jewel in the roughrahulreshu is a jewel in the rough
113 likes received
105 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Australian Citizenship Act 2007 Residence Requirements
To satisfy the residence requirements you must:
have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying which must include the last 12 months as a permanent resident,
and
not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total, in the 4 year period, including no more than 90 days in the year immediately before applying.
You need to look at the 4 years immediately before you apply which in your case would be 10th Feb 2015. From that date, you will be outside Australia until 2nd Feb, 2016 (just under 1 year). So, if you don't go outside Australia again until you have to apply for citizenship (10th Feb, 2019), you should be fine.

__________________
261313 (189) | IELTS Academic 18-JUL-2013 (L9 R8 W7 S8) | ACS 14-NOV | EOI (65 pts) 15-NOV | Invite 18-NOV | Lodged 4-DEC | CO 20-JAN-2014 | Med 25-JAN | India PCC 27-JAN | USA PCC 11-FEB | Grant 25-FEB | Sydney 26-JUN
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 03:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Perth
Posts: 5,300
Rep Power: 433
kaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond repute
1771 likes received
766 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in austria.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elemental View Post
Hi Guys, Ozbound,

I read a post (by ozbound) that said that if you are outside of Australia for more than 1 year after making initial entry, then the 4 year citizenship clock is reset and starts calculating again. I am not sure about this looking at the citizenship calculator. Could you please look at the screenshot attached (also, same details given below - just so if the screenshot does not attach correctly). Why is this showing that Residence requirements have been met even though the tentative dates have been input to show that the dates outside Au have been more than 1 year in between initial entry and actual entry ? Is the lawful residence date in the input correct taking into consideration the dates outside Au ?

Please let me know if the calculation is correct ? Or the input needs to change ?


Input Details below (as well as in the attached screenshot):

Permanent residence date: 29 May 2014 (Same as Initial entry date)

Lawful residence date 29 May 2014 (Same as Initial entry date - should this change ? Before you answer please check the outside of Australia dates below because with these dates it says residence requirement met)

intended lodgement date - 10th Feb 2019

Outside Au dates: From 8th June 2014 to 2nd Feb 2016

With the above info it says residence requirement met. But here the input shows outside Au more than 1 year. If so why does it say residence requirement met ? If the lawful residence or permanent residence date is incorrect- then that should get highlighted when I enter the Outside Au dates correct ?

The lawful residence definition says "Lawful residence means living in Australia on a valid Australian temporary or permanent visa" - not sure how to interpret this because it not giving any error considering I have put an outside Au dates of more than 1 year.

Thank you
Read what DIBP says carefully. https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Ente/...nce-calculator

Using the dates you have put in, and assuming they are correct, the calculator's response is correct.

Look at your intended lodgement date - 10.02.2019.

Now remember that you must have been in Australia for 3 of the the 4 years before THAT date.

So have you been in Australia for 3 years since 10.02.2015 using that proposed lodgement date? (Hint: the answer is Yes)

elemental likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: -
Posts: 577
Rep Power: 94
azerty is on a distinguished road
267 likes received
439 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from singapore. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

You probably need to add details before you calculate. I don't think it will calculate the dates offshore otherwise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 05:39 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United Provinces of Australia
Posts: 3,446
Rep Power: 314
ozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to behold
1539 likes received
66 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I'm not sure to which post of mine you are referring but, as others have stated, you need to look at the four years prior to the date you lodge your citizenship application (which can but is not necessarily the four years from the date of first entry).

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 10:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elemental is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Thank you guys for the replies.

Hi Ozbound - was referring to the last post in the link below:

http://www.expatforum.com/expats/aus...lculation.html

Thread title to search: PR to Citizenship Calculation

Please let me know.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 11:39 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Perth
Posts: 5,300
Rep Power: 433
kaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond reputekaju has a reputation beyond repute
1771 likes received
766 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in austria.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elemental View Post
Thank you guys for the replies.

Hi Ozbound - was referring to the last post in the link below:

http://www.expatforum.com/expats/aus...lculation.html

Thread title to search: PR to Citizenship Calculation

Please let me know.
I've already given you the correct answer!

You need to be in Australia for 3 of the last 4 years (working backwards from the date of lodgement of the application), on a valid visa, and in the year before applying, have been here as a Permanent Resident.

Lodge the application - 10.02.2019

You must have been in Australia for three years out of the 4 year the period 10.02.2015 - 10.02.2019.

Will you have been in Australia for 3 years in that period?

Read my post again. If you count back from your proposed lodgement date, if the dates you have given are correct, you meet the conditions.


Last edited by kaju; 6th January 2017 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: INDIA
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
desiswag is on a distinguished road
7 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Spouse Citizenship

I have a query regarding citizenship.

I am a primary applicant and got PR for me, wife and son. I am intending to make an initial entry in Australia with family and settle my wife and son there. I may return back to India to continue my Job.

Once or twice I may visit for a short duration (say 1-2 month) and my family would stay there.

Will they be eligible after 4 years to apply for citizenship (they being a dependent but fulfilling the requirements for residence/citizenship, even if the primary applicant is not eligible due to less stay in Australia)?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2017, 07:37 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
elemental is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaju View Post
I've already given you the correct answer!

You need to be in Australia for 3 of the last 4 years (working backwards from the date of lodgement of the application), on a valid visa, and in the year before applying, have been here as a Permanent Resident.

Lodge the application - 10.02.2019

You must have been in Australia for three years out of the 4 year the period 10.02.2015 - 10.02.2019.

Will you have been in Australia for 3 years in that period?

Read my post again. If you count back from your proposed lodgement date, if the dates you have given are correct, you meet the conditions.
Hi Kaju,

Thank you for the reply I read the notes by you and understood that the calculation I made was ok. . I was just replying to OzBound - where he said he was not sure which note of his I was referring to. Just wanted to check why he made that note in the other thread.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th January 2017, 12:15 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United Provinces of Australia
Posts: 3,446
Rep Power: 314
ozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to beholdozbound12 is a splendid one to behold
1539 likes received
66 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elemental View Post
Thank you guys for the replies.

Hi Ozbound - was referring to the last post in the link below:

http://www.expatforum.com/expats/aus...lculation.html

Thread title to search: PR to Citizenship Calculation

Please let me know.
I was responding specifically to that poster's situation if you read my post carefully. Their situation was not the same as yours.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PR to Citizenship Calculation letstalk Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 10th September 2016 02:33 AM
ILR Continuous Residence Calculation hotsthunk Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 18th February 2014 07:19 PM
Do I apply for AUS citizenship/dual citizenship or permanent residence? noosa2 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 4th May 2012 12:16 PM
Permanent residence vs. Citizenship born_expat Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 5 24th March 2011 07:27 AM
Citizenship residence requirements benevolent001 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 20th June 2009 08:08 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.