476 recognised graduate visa- help needed - Page 3

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia & the Pacific Islands > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree586Likes

476 recognised graduate visa- help needed - Page 3


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 19th September 2012, 11:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: sibu
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
ssek is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi, one of the visa's requirement is to hv

"Evidence of having completed an eligible qualification at a recognised overseas institution"

I'm finishing my study this nov 2012 but to wait for the certificate it would be around feb 2013.

I wish to apply at the end of December 2012. Can I apply using a "letter of completion" from my university to apply for the visa?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 29th October 2012, 11:19 PM
perham's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 43
Rep Power: 0
perham is on a distinguished road
17 likes received
83 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from iran. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEndofDays View Post
1.) All my friends who applied for 476 got approved so unless they discover some fraud or some major unexpected changes were announced, you should be granted a visa.

2.) You can extend the deadline. Just inform your CO and the reasons.

3.) 476 is only good for 18 months I think, so you need to move to oz as soon as possible. Then from there, it's either you find an employer willing to sponsor you or apply for onshore immigrant visa
hi..

is this ok to get PCC in advance before the date visa is granted?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 29th October 2012, 11:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
GiraffesGiraffes is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssek View Post
Hi, one of the visa's requirement is to hv

"Evidence of having completed an eligible qualification at a recognised overseas institution"

I'm finishing my study this nov 2012 but to wait for the certificate it would be around feb 2013.

I wish to apply at the end of December 2012. Can I apply using a "letter of completion" from my university to apply for the visa?
Best to send them an e-mail directly. From my experience, the COs are quite quick to respond and are helpful/understanding.
dragongx likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 31st October 2012, 01:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
ZA_Engineer is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from southafrica. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi everyone,

I am new to this forum, so let me start off by saying great forum.

I have applied for my Sub-class 476 Australian Visa, and I have a few questions which I hope someone can answer:

1.) Contact from the case officer:
Will the case officer contact me explicitly, and will this be done by e-mail or snail mail? I can see that the current status of my visa application is “Application being processed further” and some of my documents have been acknowledged (i.e. in a “Met” state). The PPC and health checks are still in a “requested” state, so, the actual question I am asking is, should I now continue with the PPC and health checks and provide the outstanding docs, or should I wait for contact from the CO?

2.) Visa Expiry Date:
I’ve read somewhere that once granted, the visa will include the following info
Visa expiry date
Must not arrive after
Period of stay


I am a bit confused as to what the visa expiry date means since the 476 is valid for 18 months from the first entry. So surely the latest you’re allowed to stay in Australia would be Arrival_Date + Period_of_stay, and the latest possible arrival date is Must_not_arrive_after, which technically means that the absolute latest date on which you’re allowed in Aus would be Must_not_arrive_after + Period_of_stay if you plan to arrive in Aus on the absolute latest. So why do they then fix the Visa Expiry Date if it is dependent on the arrival date? Does this make sense?

Thank you, and looking forward to your response!
ZA_Engineer

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 1st November 2012, 03:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
oldsoldier is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from nigeria. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssek View Post
Hi, one of the visa's requirement is to hv

"Evidence of having completed an eligible qualification at a recognised overseas institution"

I'm finishing my study this nov 2012 but to wait for the certificate it would be around feb 2013.

I wish to apply at the end of December 2012. Can I apply using a "letter of completion" from my university to apply for the visa?

Hi, I applied for the visa with a letter of completion from my university, and I was granted the visa, so I don't believe it should be an issue at all.

All the best
dragongx likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 1st December 2012, 10:28 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
Blacksmith is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from portugal. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi there, I'm new to this forum.

After reading this post I got some doubts about if im able to apply for the 476 visa. I got a Master degree in IT - Information Security at Carnegie Mellon University (The university is recognized). I know the course does not really falls into the engineering category, but still I would like to confirm if I could apply to the 476 visa.

Thanks,
Blacksmith

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December 2012, 07:33 AM
_shel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

If you don't have a degree in enginering no it is not for you.
dragongx likes this.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December 2012, 11:28 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
zeeka is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uzbekistan. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Post

Hello!

I have a question. Currently I am studying for MSc in Software Engineering in Malaysia, but degree is awarded by Staffordshire University. Can I consider a move for this visa?

Thank you in advance!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January 2013, 08:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
dragongx is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Thumbs up ThanX

Hi Giraffes Giraffes,

Thanks a lot for the clarification, I got the visa grant last month after our baby was delivered and health req were completed! All the best for you.

regards,
Ghassan



Quote:
Originally Posted by GiraffesGiraffes View Post
Hello!
I applied for my 476 visa and got approved recently. Here is my timeline, in case it's of any help.

Lodgement Date: 25th March, 2012.
Contacted by CO: 9th of May, 2012.
Visa granted: 15th of June, 2012.

First documents I uploaded were quite standard: birth certificate, engineering degree, passport, etc. (just raw color scans, nothing fancy). I was then asked for police certificates and was granted the visa without any need to provide medical examinations (was relieved as they are a bit expensive).


I see no reason why they would refuse you the visa if everything is OK.


I was then asked for police certificates to be uploaded in the following 28 days. I was also told that if it would take longer, there was no problem, I just had to prove that I was in the process of requesting it (by providing a receipt, for example).


The 18-month period starts when you enter Australia, not when you are granted the visa.
You are given 6-months from the day they grant you the visa to enter Australia and start the 18-month period. I haven't looked into pushing that date back since I don't need to.

Hope that helps!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January 2013, 08:48 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
dragongx is on a distinguished road
6 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from malaysia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Smile Hello!

Hello Borneo,

I graduated from University of Malaya. If you are an engineering graduate from University Sabah then I suppose you are qualified for this visa, please check the link below for eligible institutions.

Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476)

Best regards,
Ghassan


Quote:
Originally Posted by borneo View Post
Hi Ghassan,

Do you mind sharing, which University you graduated form?
By any chance, do you think University Malaysia Sabah would qualify for the 476 visa?
Many thanks!

Regards

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
476, 476 visa, australia, case officer, engineering, migrate australia, pcc

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
College graduate, Duel Citizen, looking to relocate...advice needed MacAnRiogh France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 1 16th May 2011 07:11 AM
Graduate Nursing Program- ADVICE NEEDED! emma414 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 8th December 2010 11:28 PM
How to CALL OFF/FORFEIT Graduate Temporary Visa 485 SpursYiddo86 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 1st July 2009 08:53 AM
Graduate 485 Visa jkhanna24 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 18th June 2009 04:39 AM
UK graduate + Turkish graduate hoping to move to California phileagles USA Expat Forum for Expats Living in the USA 2 10th July 2008 03:44 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.