Bonus points & partner's required English proficiency - View Single Post
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th March 2016, 05:04 PM
d4xdragon d4xdragon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Riyadh
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
d4xdragon is on a distinguished road
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in saudiarabia.
Default Bonus points & partner's required English proficiency

Dear Friends,

I have a few questions for my points calculation.

I have a

Bachelor in Computer Sciences 4 year =>PAR Level 6 (year of completion 2005)
Masters in Computer Sciences 2 year =>PAR Level 7 (year of completion 2007)

I have been working as Software Eng. since 1997 and then gradually promoted to system analyst in 2005 and studied full time for Bachelor, parallel to my job.
and then did my masters in 2007 while studding full time in parallel to my job.

i am planing to go for System Analyst , as my all work experience since 2005 till today is of system analyst. which is currently in both
"List of Skilled Occupations" and "Long term skill shortage list"

so question is
1) what years of work experience should i clam ?
2) can i clam the bonus points of "absolute skills shortage "

My second question is regarding Partner English proficiency

in points calculator
https://www.immigration.govt.nz/pointsindicator/

there is a question

"Would your partner have the required English proficiency to qualify as a principal applicant?"

I am confused with the last words "as a principal applicant", does this mean that to clam these points my partner should also have overall 6.5 in IELTS

according to SM5 English Language Requirements

SM5.5 for principal applicant IELTS is 6.5 overall
SM5.10 for non-principal applicant IELTS is 5 overall

please advise.

Thank
Reply With Quote