studying in NZ in an occupatio on immediate skill shortage list - View Single Post
View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th October 2013, 08:56 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
escapedtonz escapedtonz is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Te Puna, Tauranga
Posts: 4,678
Rep Power: 372
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
830 likes received
21 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gul khan View Post
Hello everyone, So if I study self funded for a year in NZ in an occupation that is on the immediate skill shortage list will that improve my chances of getting a job offer?? Ill be spending alot of money so I am really worried that it might all go down the drain :s My husband will be accompanying me who is a marketing specialist so he might get a job offer as well but still m very apprehensive! ! Seniors plz advise.
Hi,

Kind of confused how you and your husband plan on coming to NZ initially ?

Do you both plan to come here on study visas and study in occupation areas where there is a shortage of skilled workers - obviously at your own expense plus being able to show you have funds to pay for the course expenses and your living expenses for the duration of it - remember you can only work part time on a study visa - max 20hrs per week and only if Immigration approve.

If so, how do you intend on being successful to get a place on the course ?
One doesn't just decide to study a particular occupation. You must have the necessary credentials in order to satisfy a University in awarding you a place on the course.

If you can do this it will give you a better chance to secure work as you will be here in person. Yes you may lack practical experience in a skilled job but at least you can show an employer what you have done - at your own expense to be successful here.

Also, your husband can't accompany you - well not in visa terms anyhow.
You must both have separate visas to come to NZ if studying.

Regards,
__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010. ITA Jan 2010. ITA submitted Apr 2010. RV approved June 2011. Passports stickered and back to us Aug 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. PRV Mar 2014......now eligible for citizenship but at $1175 Yeah but Nah!!!
Reply With Quote