Panama raised the age for a pensionado

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Expat Forum Other Forums > Rest of The World Expat Forum

Rest of The World Expat Forum Welcome to the Expat forum. Here in the rest of the World section you will find like minded Expats that have moved away to begin a new adventure in life. This section of the forum is dedicated those Countries where the Expat communities are growing.

Panama raised the age for a pensionado


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th June 2007, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default Panama raised the age for a pensionado

Panama has a very generous retirement visa program, and great discounts for seniors that start at ages as low as 50. The income requirement is only $500 from a pension, and the age limit was, ready for this, "over 18". Apparently a lot of younger people got into the program with fake documents, then worked. So now the age has been raised to 50. It's still one of the easiest places to get residency.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th July 2007, 03:18 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
australia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Where can I find out more about the permanent visa requirements for Panama? And what documents are required when you apply for a visa?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2007, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

There is some information on this site. You can get to it from the home page. You can also request information from the Panamanian government. I doubt they have a consulate in Australia, so look for the embassy site in Washington DC. There are a number of sites with information, a bit salesy (if that's the word), about retiring in Panama.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2007, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

I've just been looking on the web, and found this:

Panama's Pensionado Visa - Visas, Residency and Citizenship

It says there is no lower age limit, though I read an article saying that it had been raised. Most sites don't give any list of requirements, but this one did. They actually give some of those benefits to older tourists. I got a discount on eyeglasses.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th July 2007, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

It looks like you need:

Documentation of the pension
Birth certificates for everyone coming in under the program*
Marriage Certificate if married and bring in a spouse*
Police records check for all coming in over 18 years old*

* Documents must be certified by the nearest Panama Consulate or Embassy.

passport valid for at least six
health certificate, done in Panama
applications must be in person
takes about two months
Need to be in Panama for at least four days to apply, and another four days to pick up the visa

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th July 2007, 12:38 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
australia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

I would be interested in hearing about the experiences of other people who have migrated to Panama. Pls note that I am not from Australia but from the United Kingdom.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th July 2007, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

A reasonable mistake on my part, I think!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th July 2007, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

The other thing I noticed isthat it is going to cost $800 to $1000 to get the pensionado.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th September 2007, 09:30 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
mdaud is on a distinguished road

Default

Panama, September 19, 2007

Hello. My name is Mahmad Daud Hasan and I practice law in the Republic of Panama. The requirements to obtain the permanent resident permit are the following:

Who may request this Permanent Residence Permit?

A person retired from a foreign government or private company earning a permanent minimum income of Five Hundred American Dollars ($500.00) or its equivalent. If the person coming with dependents, an additional One Hundred (U$100.00) monthly is obligatory per each dependant. The law grants, in addition to the indefinite residence permit, tax franchises to import households or personal items once, up to the total amount of $10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Dollars), and an automobile for personal use every two years.

All foreign citizens, that approach the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization to perform any procedure, must be previously registered in the Migratory Movement Section, presenting the following requirements:

Two (2) carnet size photos

Copy of the pages of the passport that contain the general information about the petitioner and the page that shows the stamp of the last entry to our country.

Pay fee for registration.

Complete the registration form of the Sworn Statement.

In the case that the request includes dependents, the requirements for the Immigrant Visa as a Resident’s Dependent must be included.

All documents issued abroad, must be properly annotated or authenticated by the Republic of Panama Embassy or Consulate at the country that issued them and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Panama.

All documents issued abroad that are not written in the Spanish Language, must be translated by an Official Public Translator recognized by the Ministry of Government and Justice or Ministry of Education.

All foreign residents, temporary visitors or with an application being processed, that wishes to go abroad and re-enter the country, requires from the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization a MULTIPLE VISA BEFORE LEAVING THE COUNTRY. The omission of this procedure will incur a One Hundred Balboa fine (B/100.00).

Countries that require a Consulted Visa, have to present with the petition a Certification that authorizes them to apply for a temporary residence visa, issued by the Department of Consulted Visas of the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization.

The Sworn Declaration is a form supplied by the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization. This must be signed by the interested party and be completed in full. Providing false information may lead to penal and legal responsibilities and the negation of the requested visa or the annulment, if already granted. The foreigners who are under age don’t have to fill out the form, but their parents or tutor must give the requested information, although not under the gravity of oath.

The documentation must be presented COMPLETE and in the following order. Small documents such as, birth certificates, health certificates, receipts, etc., must be added to a legal size paper and both faces of the abovementioned documents must be clearly seen, in order to be properly received



REQUIREMENTS:

At the presentation of the documents, a three months temporary carnet is issued and at the time of the approval of the request an indefinite residence carnet is issued. The costs of the carnets will be paid by the interest party.

Power of attorney and request by means of a lawyer[The Power of Attorney must be presented before a Public Notary or personally before the Directorate of Migration and Naturalization by the visa applicant ( if it is only one person) or by all the over age components of the family group (head of family and dependents). This must show the complete general information of the interested parties, including full name and parent’s nationality. In addition, it must specify all the general information of the lawyer of the applicant and dependents, including office’s address, domicile at the Republic of Panama, telephone numbers and e mail. Also the complete information of attached checks must be given (check number, drawing bank’s name, date and amount). List and identify the attached documents, as well as expressing the legal grounds in which you base the petition.

Health Medical Certificate […issued within the three (3) months prior to the presentation date (it must have the date, signature and seal with the doctor name, including the code and register number of the physician)

Penal and police record issued by the previous country of residence of the petitioner within the last two years, (This document will not be necessary, if the interested party has resided in Panama for the last two or more years on a consecutive time.

Passport issued by country of origin [...with a minimum of six months validity time and a complete photocopy of the passport, duly authenticated before a Public Notary]

Two (2) Carnet size photos[...up dated, of every interested party, (no hats or veils and facing front

Document that certifies, by foreign government, international entities or private companies, the retired condition of the petitioner, and that the interested party earns a permanent income no less than Five Hundred American dollars or its equivalent ($500.00) per month. If there are dependents, the additional income has to be One Hundred Dollar ($100.00) monthly, per dependant. ( If the certification is in a foreign currency, a certification from the Panama National Bank stating the equivalent amount in dollars.)

If petitioner is retired from a private company, He (She) has to present the document that certifies by means of the authorized authority that the company is still operating (equivalent to the Panamanian Public Register Certificate) and attach the last five supporting documents of the pension receipt. If the money is received by bank’s transfer, copy of the bank statement from the bank, have to be presented.

Personal Background Sworn Declaration [… duly signed by the interested party and by an authorized official of the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization or whoever receives the petition. (Form supplied by the National Directorate of Immigration and Naturalization).

An extra set of photocopies of all the documentation presented

Legal Base: Law No. 9 of June 24 of 1987 and the Executive Decree No. 62 of August 4 of 1987

Source: Panama Immigration Direction web site

Best Regards,

Mahmad Daud
DAUD & ASSOCIATES
Abogados-Attorneys at Law
Magna Corp. Building
Sixth Floor, Suite 608
Phone: (507) 265-2016; Fax (507) 265-2017
Panama, Republic of Panama


Last edited by mdaud; 19th September 2007 at 09:33 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th September 2007, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Currently traveling in Mexico
Posts: 2,650
Rep Power: 302
synthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond reputesynthia has a reputation beyond repute
11 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in mexico.
Default

mdaud - Welcom to the forum and thank you for the information. I had read that the government had set a minimum age of 50 to get the pensionado. You don't mention that.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Health concerns raised in the UAE as heart related problems increase in expat populat Editor Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 1 11th February 2011 03:18 PM
Australian visa application fees will be raised in two week's time, 1 July 2009 anishjohn Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 10th June 2009 11:16 AM
De facto raised to 2 years? Miss Swan Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 19th August 2008 04:07 PM
Terror threat raised to 'high' rednikki17 Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 7 19th June 2008 11:11 AM
Retiree in spanish is PENSIONADO DAVIDPTY Rest of The World Expat Forum 0 5th March 2008 07:31 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO