Marrying a Portuguese Citizen

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Portugal Expat Forum for Expats Living in Portugal

Portugal Expat Forum for Expats Living in Portugal The Portugal Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to Portugal from all over the World. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss all aspects of the Portuguese way of life. Discuss anything from jobs, property in Portugal, culture, food, history and more.

Like Tree3Likes

Marrying a Portuguese Citizen


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 01:10 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Mneme is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default Marrying a Portuguese Citizen

Hi all, hope I'm posting this in the right place.

I am engaged to marry someone from Portugal. I am a US citizen and I would like to move there to be with him. I am having trouble finding all the information required of me to start the process to get a residency visa once we are married and I am there. And further, to bring my daughter in under a visa as well.

The consulates (both US and Portuguese) have told me it's no biggie, just bring my Birth Certificate, criminal records, passport, etc. But now I am reading something about needing to provide "Proof of income / financial independence".

I am a single mother and obviously won't have an income if I am relocating to another country! So how can I provide this? Will the fact that he works and owns a home suffice? In the US if you want to bring a husband/fiance over you have to prove you can support them. Is it different in Portugal? I am really confused, and I just can't seem to find any info beyond that I need to provide Proof of income / financial independence. Any help would be great! Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 4,308
Rep Power: 699
canoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond repute
450 likes received
160 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

It would be easier to be married before entering Portugal, EU guidance is written from your partners perspective, your research should be centred on the reunification of family which includes partners, all of a sudden the previous notes on reunification aren't on site anymore or are being worked on.
SEF site
Portal SEF
Portal SEF
Form Application to Regroup / Reunite Family


EU - Residence rights for non-EU relatives/non-registered partners - Your Europe

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 12:59 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Mneme is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canoeman View Post
It would be easier to be married before entering Portugal.
Thank you, those links were very helpful.

I am a bit confused as to why we should be married before entering Portugal. US guidelines make it pretty difficult to marry a foreign national on US soil without going through a lot of red tape or making it difficult to return with them to the US in the future. So our plan is to marry once I am there on a visa waiver (which both the consulate and embassy said was fine) and then apply for a residency visa during the 3 months I have on the waiver- asking for an extension if necessary. Since there isn't a whole lot of information about this process, even from his side, I am getting the impression that it is left up to discression a lot of the time. But it would be lovely to know if I am going to be turned away due to not having work lined up or a lot of money saved up. Some facts would be nice but seem hard to come by.

In short- why do you believe it would be better to be married before hand?


Last edited by Mneme; 22nd July 2011 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 02:07 PM
siobhanwf's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rio Maior, Portugal
Posts: 4,104
Rep Power: 34105
siobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond reputesiobhanwf has a reputation beyond repute
441 likes received
526 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Hi mneme, So glad you found our forum


You do not say how soon you expect to be married after you arrive in Portugal.

You need to speak to the Portuguese consulate and tell them your situation and I am sure that they will advise you on the correct way to approach it.

the us consular site for portugal is : Home | Embassy of the United States Lisbon, Portugal

Marriage in Portugal | Consulate of the United States although this is a site for the Azores it is also valid for the whole of Portugal

__________________
Siobhán



"EVERY DAY IS BETTER WITH A BOXER or two...or three ." BOXER RESCUE PORTUGAL
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 02:16 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Mneme is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Hi, thanks for the welcome.

I am wrapping things up here in the US and intend to be there around November/December of this year. We would probably marry on Madeira, as that's where he lives and works currently.

I've spoken to the Portuguese Embassy here in the US and the US Consulate in Portugal quite a few times to gather information. They've both sent me information on the process but it is so general, and when questioned they seem to be a bit lacking in information. Maybe I'm making this more complicated than it needs to be!

If I read canoeman right he was saying that since I'm coming in as family that the financial independence proof isn't necessarily needed. Now I'm just wondering why it would be better to marry first.


Last edited by Mneme; 22nd July 2011 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 4,308
Rep Power: 699
canoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond repute
450 likes received
160 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Purely because it simplifies things entering as a married person rather than a partner, as you are then a dependent relative.
I'm not saying that you don't require proof but that entry as re-unification of family which applies to proven partnerships is a far easier and straightforward procedure, than maybe someone in SEF etc deciding you need to provide proof of financial independence and health care when you apply to extend visa or Residency.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 04:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Mneme is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

I believe I would be applying as a married person, rather than a partner in this case, no? We've been together for over a year at this point, though only physically together for three months of that time. Surely that's enough to establish a relationship.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 4,308
Rep Power: 699
canoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond reputecanoeman has a reputation beyond repute
450 likes received
160 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mneme View Post
I believe I would be applying as a married person, rather than a partner in this case, no? We've been together for over a year at this point, though only physically together for three months of that time. Surely that's enough to establish a relationship.
Really depends on when exactly you get married, presumably you've checked on any requirements, again I don't know I'd have thought that possibly 3 months isn't sufficient, but as you've said it could be up to the interpretation an official makes if there's no hard and fast rules set out.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2011, 05:08 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: US
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Mneme is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Which is exactly my problem, haha. No hard and fast rules, and I'm making a major life change, selling everything I own and moving to Portugal. It would be nice to get a solid answer from somewhere but they seem hard to come by.

Leaving one proverbial foot on US soil would cost more than going there and being denied and having to come back at this point.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July 2011, 01:05 AM
blackirishgirl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Porto
Posts: 133
Rep Power: 2554
blackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond reputeblackirishgirl has a reputation beyond repute
8 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in portugal.
Default

Everyone here has offered very good advice! Relax - it's not as confusing as it seems. It's a huge step to leave everything behind and start over, especially with a child but you'll make it through!

Please, PM me as I'm an American who might be able to tell you what SEF requires based on what you've written and similarities to what I had to do. I was recently married after living here on an extended stay "visa" while we waited for paperwork. Your soon to be spouse will have to document to SEF in writing, with both of you present, what your intentions will be. You should not need a criminal background check as you are marrying a Portuguese citizen and under the Reunification of Family law, it's not needed.

We established a relationship while being together about one year and with us only have visits back and forth every 3 months before I moved over and began the extended stay "visa". It was enough for SEF. Save all tickets/boarding passes and be prepared for them to view passports to document visits. As for your child, you don't mention an age (or I missed it reading too fast).

*Extended stay visa meant that I was here with my passport having a visa affixed and having to report to SEF at time limits they set.
siobhanwf likes this.


Last edited by blackirishgirl; 23rd July 2011 at 01:16 AM. Reason: Added information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about U.S. citizen marrying French citizen in U.S., then moving to France JakeJarmel France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 6 29th March 2012 08:53 PM
US Citizen marrying UK citizen but both staying in respective countries schmecklee America Expat Forum for Expats Living in America 4 15th August 2011 12:47 AM
US Citizen Marrying UK Citizen - Has Been in UK for 5 Years Legally drewpost Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 20th May 2011 10:08 PM
US citizen marrying italian citizen in NYC to live in Italy Andrea_81 America Expat Forum for Expats Living in America 3 15th November 2010 10:14 AM
us citizen marrying us permanent resident (uk citizen) in the uk and moving to the us noirpepper Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 25th June 2010 02:40 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO