Got ACS successful assessment but I want to apply for New Zealand - Page 3

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

Got ACS successful assessment but I want to apply for New Zealand - Page 3


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 1st August 2013, 11:03 AM
Cheema's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 0
Cheema is on a distinguished road
26 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manishkrchaudhary View Post
Thanks Cheema!!

1) Can you please also provide me the IQA link for the full assessment.

2) is any assessment for the Experience ? Means, no need to assess my exp. or it will be latter.

3) My spouse is not working. She has hold a only Master degree. Means, she will be eligible for points.

3) When we will need of IELTS score?. It will be before the PAR or After the EOI.

4) Visa fee is 1 Lakh. it is for single applicant and All family members Like in my case me,spouse and one 4 years child. What will be visa fee in my case.

5) Is any funds need to show the Visa Officer like bank statements or else if yes then what will be the total amount or no need to show any funds if NO it better for me!!!!!

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Manish
Hi Manish

Replies in Bold:

1) Can you please also provide me the IQA link for the full assessment.
when you login to PAR link, there is another link for IQA
2) is any assessment for the Experience ? Means, no need to assess my exp. or it will be latter.
You need to send your job related documents for PAR and IQA, but they only access education. You need to convince Case officer with the proof like joining letter, experience letter about the authenticity of experience and roles as well.

3) My spouse is not working. She has hold a only Master degree. Means, she will be eligible for points.
She doesnot need to show work experience, just education and IELTS 6.5 overall.

3) When we will need of IELTS score?. It will be before the PAR or After the EOI.
You need IELTS after EOI and even after you get the ITA(invite)

4) Visa fee is 1 Lakh. it is for single applicant and All family members Like in my case me,spouse and one 4 years child. What will be visa fee in my case.
That fees is for family.
5) Is any funds need to show the Visa Officer like bank statements or else if yes then what will be the total amount or no need to show any funds if NO it better for me!!!!!

I dont think you need to show any monitory sums to show as savings. As far as my understanding is concern, there is no such need.

I recommend you to surf the NZ immigration website for more details, to understand the whole process. You can also surf this forum and check other threads to get more information.

Regards
Harman

__________________
DBA 262111
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 1st August 2013, 02:06 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
manishkrchaudhary is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Harman/Cheema,

Thanks for your reply.

Sorry for asking more and more question.

I have a few question regarding NZ PR.

1) Can you please give me brief description about all the step which is include in PR process if you have some free time like First step will be file PAR , EOI and next.... to End. Means Starting from begin to end( Visa approval) because, I am planning to file PR for NZ ASAP. With help of all respected senior members! without hire an immigration consultant.

2) As you said, i have to submit all docs related to my job likes offer latter, promotion letter, experience letter, salary slip, appraisal letter and also letter from my employer including my roles and responsibilities on the company letter head like we send to ACS Australia ?????? or just few docs like offer letter and experience letter.

3) Education: > i have two degree and one Diploma which one will be send to PAR. For Example 1) i did my BA(2003) from Delhi University it is trough correspondence not regular degree. 2) I did my Two Years diploma in computer(2003) from NIIT New Delhi. 3) I did my MCA from Sikkim Manipal University in 2009. It is also Distance learning Education. Not regular. I started my Job as a Software Engineer since May,2006 to till date without any break. Its full time and permanent position. But My major qualification MCA has been completed in 2009.

4) I want to claim 60 point from my education MCA. Is it possible??? and as well as experience.

PLEASE ADVISE ME WHICH ONE WILL BE THE BEST FOR ME. Means, which one qualification i need to send for PAR because i just visited the PAR site. It’s clearly mentioned there we assess only one Education docs for one time not two and more.

5) If I got +ve PAR. Means, I will get +ve IQA as well. Or is any different result would come in future from IQA??? like -ve assessment from IQA!!!

6) After EOI or after I get the ITA(invite) What will be duration between EOI, ITA and file next step??. Means, Can it take some gap after the ITA(Invite) If I can what will be max duration????

Thanks in advance!!

Please reply I really need your help and guidance.

Regards,
Manish

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August 2013, 03:15 PM
Cheema's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 0
Cheema is on a distinguished road
26 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manishkrchaudhary View Post
Hi Harman/Cheema,

Thanks for your reply.

Sorry for asking more and more question.

I have a few question regarding NZ PR.

1) Can you please give me brief description about all the step which is include in PR process if you have some free time like First step will be file PAR , EOI and next.... to End. Means Starting from begin to end( Visa approval) because, I am planning to file PR for NZ ASAP. With help of all respected senior members! without hire an immigration consultant.

2) As you said, i have to submit all docs related to my job likes offer latter, promotion letter, experience letter, salary slip, appraisal letter and also letter from my employer including my roles and responsibilities on the company letter head like we send to ACS Australia ?????? or just few docs like offer letter and experience letter.

3) Education: > i have two degree and one Diploma which one will be send to PAR. For Example 1) i did my BA(2003) from Delhi University it is trough correspondence not regular degree. 2) I did my Two Years diploma in computer(2003) from NIIT New Delhi. 3) I did my MCA from Sikkim Manipal University in 2009. It is also Distance learning Education. Not regular. I started my Job as a Software Engineer since May,2006 to till date without any break. Its full time and permanent position. But My major qualification MCA has been completed in 2009.

4) I want to claim 60 point from my education MCA. Is it possible??? and as well as experience.

PLEASE ADVISE ME WHICH ONE WILL BE THE BEST FOR ME. Means, which one qualification i need to send for PAR because i just visited the PAR site. Itís clearly mentioned there we assess only one Education docs for one time not two and more.

5) If I got +ve PAR. Means, I will get +ve IQA as well. Or is any different result would come in future from IQA??? like -ve assessment from IQA!!!

6) After EOI or after I get the ITA(invite) What will be duration between EOI, ITA and file next step??. Means, Can it take some gap after the ITA(Invite) If I can what will be max duration????

Thanks in advance!!

Please reply I really need your help and guidance.

Regards,
Manish
Hi manish

You seriously ask too many questions. Thats why I asked you to refer the NZ immigration site. All the info provided is enough to clear most of your doubts.
Anyways, her are replies, best I can provide.

1.After getting positive PAR assessment, you can file EOI and if you score more than 140 then your EOI will be automatically selected in the next pickup cycle ( every 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month). If you score less than 140, then it will be picked by immigration staff as per their need. They give preference to the EOI's with job offers. Once they select you, you will get an invite (ITA) in 14 days. After that you have 4 months to finish all the documentation, get the IQA done, medicals, IELTS, PCC. You need to submit your file with all these within 4 months time. The it takes, 3 months to allocate a case officer. Once it is allocated, then he will take its own sweet time to go through file and if they need anything else, you need to provide the same. There is no time frame for this phase, as it varies case to case. Once they are done with the process, they will schedule an interview ( either in person or on call). General interview to check how much you are aware and prepared for moving to NZ. Once it is done, it will take another month for visa stamping.

2. All these mentioned documents would be sufficient for job provability.

3. It depends upon them, I am not sure about the rule if you can claim points for correspondence degree. But I think you should opt for MCA instead of BA.

4. You can try by assessing your MCA, job points you will get anyways.

5. PAR is just an initial assessment and does not guarantee IQA assessment. However, IQA assessment is for sure.

6. Maximum time you will get is 4 months, which you may extend by requesting the immigration, and its solely upon them to extend your ITA validity.

~Cheema

__________________
DBA 262111
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August 2013, 04:38 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
manishkrchaudhary is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks Cheema!!!

This is the last question from you pls reply it. I am sorry... asking to you one more question!!

But believe be it really very help full to me. I would like to thanks once again for your reply.

1) If i go with MCA to PAR. Can i claim max points for my experience? which is i have total 7 + years. It is including both pre and post MCA. Means, started job since May, 2006 to till date. And my MCA has been completed in 2009. Or I can claim only post MCA experience Which is i have 4 + Years. It means, i am eligible for only 15 pints instead of 20 7+years of Exp. Or i can claim 20 point for 7+years exp. Mean, at the time of interview with CO. I can prove it 7+ years and awarded by full point which is 20.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Manish

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August 2013, 04:50 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
manishkrchaudhary is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks Cheema!

Thank you very much for your support.

I just filled PAR for my self and my spouse as well because i want to claim 20 points for my spouse.

Thanks Again!!!

Regards,
Manish

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2013, 10:19 AM
Cheema's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Posts: 187
Rep Power: 0
Cheema is on a distinguished road
26 likes received
17 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manishkrchaudhary View Post
Thanks Cheema!!!

This is the last question from you pls reply it. I am sorry... asking to you one more question!!

But believe be it really very help full to me. I would like to thanks once again for your reply.

1) If i go with MCA to PAR. Can i claim max points for my experience? which is i have total 7 + years. It is including both pre and post MCA. Means, started job since May, 2006 to till date. And my MCA has been completed in 2009. Or I can claim only post MCA experience Which is i have 4 + Years. It means, i am eligible for only 15 pints instead of 20 7+years of Exp. Or i can claim 20 point for 7+years exp. Mean, at the time of interview with CO. I can prove it 7+ years and awarded by full point which is 20.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Manish

Hi manish

This is in hands of immigration authority if they want to give you 20 points for experience or 15.
This will be checked by them once they select your EOI and see if the points claimed by you are valid or not. I dont have any say in this. You may consult immigration consultant to verify this.

~Cheema

__________________
DBA 262111
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2013, 11:10 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
manishkrchaudhary is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks Cheema!!

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 7th August 2013, 03:05 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 41
Rep Power: 0
manishkrchaudhary is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Cheema!

i also read the message EOI declined. Based on that i have a question. Can you please reply me?.

1) As you know that, i have hold a degree in computer that is MCA(Master Of Computer Application)
and my current job/role is as a Business Analyst, earlier it was a Software Engineer.
however,i can prove it both are same as a role and responsibility wise. Means, it is recognized qualification for experience. Can i claim the bonus points for my Education and work exp.

Please reply i need your suggestion for above point.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Manish

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2013, 03:16 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Islamabad
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
AhmedNawaz is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi All Expat Experts,

I have prepared all the documents for NZQA and going to submit the application for IQA straight rather then getting PAR done. Is this advisable?
Another question is about sending original document, do they need to be certified from Foreign office of Pakistan or they are good to be send as is.


Look forward for your reply.

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 30th August 2013, 07:33 PM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tawa, Wellington
Posts: 1,576
Rep Power: 117
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
252 likes received
6 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manishkrchaudhary View Post
Hi Cheema!

i also read the message EOI declined. Based on that i have a question. Can you please reply me?.

1) As you know that, i have hold a degree in computer that is MCA(Master Of Computer Application)
and my current job/role is as a Business Analyst, earlier it was a Software Engineer.
however,i can prove it both are same as a role and responsibility wise. Means, it is recognized qualification for experience. Can i claim the bonus points for my Education and work exp.

Please reply i need your suggestion for above point.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Manish
Hi,

I believe you can claim the bonus points for qualifications and associated work experience, but you can only claim for the period of work experience post qualification.
So for example......If you have been working as a software engineer since 2000 but only gained your claimed qualification in 2005 then you only have 8 years post qualification experience. You can't claim for the other 5 years Pre qualification.

Regards,

__________________
EOI submitted Jan 2010, selected Jan 2010, ITA Jan 2010.
Residency under SMC submitted Apr 2010, granted Aug 2011....they tried to keep us out but failed
Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Zealand visa application with an Australian Assessment CCPT New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 1 8th May 2013 07:24 AM
Is it possible to do ACS re-assessment n apply WA SS ? sankebraham27 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 16th March 2012 11:19 PM
Must have I employment in New Zealand to apply in skilled migrant category? farazfaheem New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 1 1st June 2011 05:11 PM
ACS Skill Assessment Successful raju Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 10 17th August 2009 03:12 AM
Successful Skill Assessment..yipeeee.. what next anj1976 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 2nd June 2008 02:56 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO