Silver Fern visa help

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand

New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand Have you moved to New Zealand from another country? Or are you thinking about making New Zealand your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss Real Estate, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to New Zealand?

Silver Fern visa help


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 03:37 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Adi999 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Question Silver Fern visa help

Hello There,

Seems like this forum is perfect place to get answers for my queries. Thanks in advance for your time

1) In IELTS exam for Writing module I got 6.0 and in other modules(Listening, Reading, Speaking) I have got 6.5. Overall band score is 6.5

Does my IELTS band fits to Silver Fern visa?
In the government immigration site I have seen overall band score requirement is 6.5. But, when I tried to save my silver fern application in draft mode, language requirement is stating minimum 6.5 score in IELTS. I am worried this should be minimum overall band in the application.

Friends, out of your experience can you please suggest if 6.5 overall band or 6.5 minimum in each module is required for Silver Fern?

2) Is it advisable for both wife and husband to apply Silver Fern visa seperately if both are eligible. Will it give some value add in doing so? I belive Silver Fern visa does not allow spouse to accompany.

I appreciate you guys to shed some light on my queries as the Visa date is coming soon

Thanks,
Adi

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 08:15 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tawa, Wellington
Posts: 1,841
Rep Power: 136
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
301 likes received
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adi999 View Post
Hello There,

Seems like this forum is perfect place to get answers for my queries. Thanks in advance for your time

1) In IELTS exam for Writing module I got 6.0 and in other modules(Listening, Reading, Speaking) I have got 6.5. Overall band score is 6.5

Does my IELTS band fits to Silver Fern visa?
In the government immigration site I have seen overall band score requirement is 6.5. But, when I tried to save my silver fern application in draft mode, language requirement is stating minimum 6.5 score in IELTS. I am worried this should be minimum overall band in the application.

Friends, out of your experience can you please suggest if 6.5 overall band or 6.5 minimum in each module is required for Silver Fern?

2) Is it advisable for both wife and husband to apply Silver Fern visa seperately if both are eligible. Will it give some value add in doing so? I belive Silver Fern visa does not allow spouse to accompany.

I appreciate you guys to shed some light on my queries as the Visa date is coming soon

Thanks,
Adi
Hi,

As far as I know and understand you only need an Overall IELTS score of 6.5 for Silver Fern Visa application.

Silver Fern is for individuals only.
Nobody can accompany the holder of this visa therefore yes your wife would need her own or another type of visa.
There would be no additional value to either separate application just because you are husband and wife since the Silver Fern visa only looks at people on their individual merits.

Regards,

__________________
EOI, selection from pool & ITA Jan 2010.
Residency under SMC submitted Apr 2010. Visa's approved July 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. Applied for PRV March 2014, approved March 2014.........
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 08:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
Adi999 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Thanks for the quick reply and information.

Regards,
Adi

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 08:37 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
umar00 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi All,

I need to ask a question but not sure how to open a new ticket case.. please help.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 09:48 AM
escapedtonz's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tawa, Wellington
Posts: 1,841
Rep Power: 136
escapedtonz will become famous soon enoughescapedtonz will become famous soon enough
301 likes received
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by umar00 View Post
Hi All,

I need to ask a question but not sure how to open a new ticket case.. please help.
Unsure what you mean ?
If you have a question for the forum just ask here or start a new thread.

Regards,

__________________
EOI, selection from pool & ITA Jan 2010.
Residency under SMC submitted Apr 2010. Visa's approved July 2011. Secured job Dec 2011. Arrived Mar 2012. Applied for PRV March 2014, approved March 2014.........
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 10:03 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
umar00 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

ohh can I thanks for that.. This is what I want to find out and I hope some one could help me.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 10:06 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
umar00 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Bascially I came to uk in 2006 as a student and I got married with my ex-wife in 2007. She is from Latvia. I applied for my visa and got the stamp on my passport for eea family member. Now I am really stress and not sure what to do.

We recently divorced in Nov 2012 and my visa is expiring in Dec 2013 I want to know if I will be allowed to use the EEA4 form or not. Also I am not sure where is my ex at the moment in the uk or in her country I got no idea.

Plesse advice me what I can do thanks for your help.

Hope its clear if not please let me know and I will try to explain it again.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 10:07 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
umar00 is on a distinguished road
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

One thing forgot to mention that I came form Pakistain in 2006 to UK on student visa.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 02:57 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: duabi
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
husnain123 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uae. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

hey guys. Just want to ask sumthing. I read the english requirements for the silver fern visas. And from what i understood, it's not a must to have IELTS. There are other english requirements that we can fulfill other than doing IELTS and getting a minimum band of 6.5. Is this correct? plz reply fast thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 24th April 2013, 04:44 PM
topcat83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,136
Rep Power: 1926
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
262 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by husnain123 View Post
hey guys. Just want to ask sumthing. I read the english requirements for the silver fern visas. And from what i understood, it's not a must to have IELTS. There are other english requirements that we can fulfill other than doing IELTS and getting a minimum band of 6.5. Is this correct? plz reply fast thanks!
It looks to me as if the English Language requirements are just the same as for any other visa - see SM5 English Language Requirements

The main part of this is as follows:

'Principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category meet the minimum standard of English if they provide a Test Report Form (no more than 2 years old at the time the application is lodged) from the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), showing they achieved an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the IELTS General or Academic Module.

Notwithstanding (b) above, an immigration officer may, on a case by case basis, consider the following as evidence of the principal applicant meeting the minimum standard of English if:

1. they provide evidence that their recognised qualification(s):
- was gained as a result of a course or courses of study in which English was the only medium of instruction; and
- (if that qualification was gained in New Zealand) the qualification had a minimum completion time of at least two years and is at least a bachelor degree or it is a post-graduate qualification and the applicant has an undergraduate qualification that qualifies for points; or
2. they have current skilled employment in New Zealand for a period of at least 12 months that qualifies for points (see SM7); or
3. they provide other evidence which satisfies an immigration officer that, taking account of that evidence and all the circumstances of the application, they are a competent user of English. These circumstances may include but are not limited to:
- the country in which the applicant currently resides;
- the country(ies) in which the applicant has previously resided;
- the duration of residence in each country;
- whether the applicant speaks any language other than English;
- whether members of the applicant's family speak English;
- whether members of the applicant's family speak any language other than English;
- the nature of the applicant's current or previous employment (if any) and whether that is or was likely to require skill in English language;
- the nature of the applicant's qualifications (if any) and whether the obtaining of those qualifications was likely to require skill in the English language.

In any case, an immigration officer may require an applicant to provide an IELTS certificate in terms of paragraph (b). In such cases, the IELTS certificate will be used to determine whether the principal applicant* meets the minimum standard of English.'


And in case anyone hasn't found it, here's the link to Silver Fern Job Search Visa

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
silver fern, silver fern visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silver Fern Visa mgn_v New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 6 21st May 2013 10:47 AM
Silver fern visa - Doubt saideepthota New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 18 8th May 2013 08:21 AM
New Silver Fern Visa Jock in Paddyland New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 19 20th April 2013 12:40 AM
Silver Fern Visa anjanarajeev New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 35 15th April 2013 09:58 AM
silver fern visa bali2surf New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 2 6th April 2013 04:18 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO