Dependent Visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Asia > Malaysia Expat Forum

Malaysia Expat Forum The Malaysia Expats Forum is dedicated those individuals that have chosen to make Malaysia their new home. This forum is an ideal place for Expats now living in Malaysia to meet and discuss all aspects to their new way of life.

Dependent Visa


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th September 2009, 04:38 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
sivaatexpatforum is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default Dependent Visa

Hi Experts,

I am a Indian and going to be married in november.

I have a employment visa from a MSC status company.

I need to get my wife to malaysia after getting married.

What is the procedure for getting the dependent visa for my wife ?


Thanx in advance

Regards
Siva

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st May 2010, 08:16 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
avparthas is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivaatexpatforum View Post
Hi Experts,

I am a Indian and going to be married in november.

I have a employment visa from a MSC status company.

I need to get my wife to malaysia after getting married.

What is the procedure for getting the dependent visa for my wife ?


Thanx in advance

Regards
Siva
Hi Siva

Did anyone reply on this? Do I have to get the marraige certificate attested by Indian high commission in malaysia?

If so what are the other docs that are required?

Thnx
Partha

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th October 2010, 07:47 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
balaji6583 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default Dependent visa for wife in Malaysia

Hello All,

Any one has replied to this post.

I need to take my wife in April next yer to Malaysia and I am moving next month and she intends to work there

Anyone know the procedures for getting the dependent visa for the same and work permit for her there..

Thanks in advance

Balaji

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November 2010, 06:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
mahesh rao is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default Dependent Visa

Hi Siva,

You can do one of the following:

1) If your company is applying for your wife Dependent Visa (DV) Let your wife come here on social visa first, and your company can apply for Dependent Visa once she arrives here but asap (as with Social Visa one can only stay for 30 days in MY). In this case, Malaysian immigration will issue Journey Performed Dependent Visa so that she need not to go back to India and come back.

2) If you are applying for DV on your own the best and cheapest way to do that is like this. First you apply for VDR in your wife name from Malaysian immigration and send that VDR (sealed cover) to your wife. With VDR in hand, she can apply for a DV at Malaysian Immigration in Chennai either directly or through a travel agent. Through travel agent, it takes about 3-4 working days to get DV done in Chennai and fees for this he will charge around INR 4K.
Attached is document associated with this and it is self explanatory.

wish you a happy married life.

--Mahesh



Quote:
Originally Posted by sivaatexpatforum View Post
Hi Experts,

I am a Indian and going to be married in november.

I have a employment visa from a MSC status company.

I need to get my wife to malaysia after getting married.

What is the procedure for getting the dependent visa for my wife ?


Thanx in advance

Regards
Siva
Attached Files
File Type: doc MALAYSIA DEPANDENT VISA.doc (25.0 KB, 702 views)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th December 2010, 03:11 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
balaji6583 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default

Hello Mahesh,

Thanks for this info..really useful....just wanted to confirm one more thing....is a residence proof needed before I apply for my wife's visa...please advice...

thanks once again for ur inputs...



Quote:
Originally Posted by mahesh rao View Post
Hi Siva,

You can do one of the following:

1) If your company is applying for your wife Dependent Visa (DV) Let your wife come here on social visa first, and your company can apply for Dependent Visa once she arrives here but asap (as with Social Visa one can only stay for 30 days in MY). In this case, Malaysian immigration will issue Journey Performed Dependent Visa so that she need not to go back to India and come back.

2) If you are applying for DV on your own the best and cheapest way to do that is like this. First you apply for VDR in your wife name from Malaysian immigration and send that VDR (sealed cover) to your wife. With VDR in hand, she can apply for a DV at Malaysian Immigration in Chennai either directly or through a travel agent. Through travel agent, it takes about 3-4 working days to get DV done in Chennai and fees for this he will charge around INR 4K.
Attached is document associated with this and it is self explanatory.

wish you a happy married life.

--Mahesh

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th October 2011, 07:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
bhavana.mohan is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default

[What exactly is this VDR?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th November 2011, 11:14 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
deb049 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in malaysia.
Default Dependent Visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhavana.mohan View Post
[What exactly is this VDR?
I have also recently moved to Malaysia and did the dependent visa for my wife and kids. VDR means Visa with Reference.

There are 2 stages for it.

Stage-1

You need to apply at Malaysia consulate in your local city in India. Provide the pp, 2 photo copies of the pp, 2 PP size photos, your employment visa copy, your pp copy , a covering letter by you addressing the consulate general of Malaysia, your local city and photo copy of marriage certificate. She would also require the invitation letter from MDeC, malaysia(which will be directly addressed to Malaysia high commissioner) and it will be a sealed letter that you have to provide at the consulate office. contact your office HR for this MDeC letter or its process ( in my case, my office HR processed it)

The fees vary from city to city. In Mumbai, I had to pay 1500 per person. This is managed by VFS global. You will get stage 1, single entry dependent visa for your spouse within 2 working days.

Stage -2

Once she comes to Malaysia, she would have 1 month to apply for stage 2. Get your marriage certificate attested at Indian consulate at KLCC. This is also managed by VFS global here. Its on 19th floor of WISMA MCA building, next to petronas tower. Application submission time is 9:30AM to 1 PM. Application fee is MYR 50.50 You will get the attested copy within 3 working days.

Then go with your spouse's pp, the attested copy and your work visa copy and stage -2 stamping will be done within 2 hours. The stage 2 processing will be done most probably in Putrajaya.

Contact me if you have any issues.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2012, 07:12 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Britain
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
Umm Omar is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from kenya. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default Malaysia Visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by deb049 View Post
I have also recently moved to Malaysia and did the dependent visa for my wife and kids. VDR means Visa with Reference.

There are 2 stages for it.

Stage-1

You need to apply at Malaysia consulate in your local city in India. Provide the pp, 2 photo copies of the pp, 2 PP size photos, your employment visa copy, your pp copy , a covering letter by you addressing the consulate general of Malaysia, your local city and photo copy of marriage certificate. She would also require the invitation letter from MDeC, malaysia(which will be directly addressed to Malaysia high commissioner) and it will be a sealed letter that you have to provide at the consulate office. contact your office HR for this MDeC letter or its process ( in my case, my office HR processed it)

The fees vary from city to city. In Mumbai, I had to pay 1500 per person. This is managed by VFS global. You will get stage 1, single entry dependent visa for your spouse within 2 working days.

Stage -2

Once she comes to Malaysia, she would have 1 month to apply for stage 2. Get your marriage certificate attested at Indian consulate at KLCC. This is also managed by VFS global here. Its on 19th floor of WISMA MCA building, next to petronas tower. Application submission time is 9:30AM to 1 PM. Application fee is MYR 50.50 You will get the attested copy within 3 working days.

Then go with your spouse's pp, the attested copy and your work visa copy and stage -2 stamping will be done within 2 hours. The stage 2 processing will be done most probably in Putrajaya.

Contact me if you have any issues.
Hi, I know this thread is old, but I also need some info regarding visas to Malaysia. I am presently living in the U.K. but would like to relocate to Malaysia. Do you know how easy or difficult it is to get a student visa, with this visa am I able to work and can it be changed to a work visa? I just thought because you are already there you could perhaps be the right person to ask questions.
Please help.
Thanks in advance

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2012, 12:52 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 26
Rep Power: 0
thewitt is on a distinguished road

Default

They just changed the visa rules, so you will want to contact the embassy in London. They are cracking down on student visas and workers here illegally using them...

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2012, 06:48 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Britain
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
Umm Omar is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from kenya. Users Flag! Expat in egypt.
Default student visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by thewitt View Post
They just changed the visa rules, so you will want to contact the embassy in London. They are cracking down on student visas and workers here illegally using them...
Thanks thewitt, I did call the Embassy but they say I have to get the College where I want to study to do the visa for me. The only problem is that I want to do a Pastry and Bakery course, with the passport I;m holding I can get a 3 month visa on arrival, thats fine, but the problem is I cannot go on a placement on a Tourist visa. Anyway thanks for your time
Umm Omar

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dependent Visa saurabhjj Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 8 1st June 2012 09:16 AM
175 visa - Adding mother as a dependent in the same visa pratap Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 25th April 2012 10:23 PM
Dependent Father on 457 Visa SJA Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 12 25th May 2011 03:13 PM
Help reg. Dependent Visa skondabathini Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 10th November 2010 02:06 PM
Dependent Visa or ?? Gr4ce Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 26th June 2010 11:55 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO