HELP! Working Permit for Filipino Citizen

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Greece Expat Forum for Expats Living in Greece


Greece Expat Forum for Expats Living in Greece Have you made Greece your new home? Are you thinking about making Greece your new country of residence? Have you got a second home in Greece? Join our Greece Expats forum and discuss food, meet friends, talk property, finances and much much more.

HELP! Working Permit for Filipino Citizen


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2012, 02:52 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: philippines
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
meljul is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from philippines. Users Flag! Expat in greece.
Default HELP! Working Permit for Filipino Citizen

hello

im new here in this site.

here's my situation. i have a Greek partner living here in the Philippines for almost a year now. And we really want to move to Greece so soon. Currently I'm unemployed. and I can't apply for schengen visa for that matter because it requires that i need to be employed or self-employed.


I've read that it would take so much time to process the papers specially for the residence permit. That's why I opt to apply for working permit.

My partner's family has some businesses there in Greece. His mom is willing to be my employer.

Here's my questions. What are the processes that my potential employer should do? Normally, how long does it take?


Shedding thoughts and experiences are highly appreciated.


Thank you!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2012, 09:49 AM
wka wka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Thrace (previously Cyclades)
Posts: 484
Rep Power: 2006
wka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond reputewka has a reputation beyond repute
42 likes received
45 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in greece.
Default

That's great that his mom will employ you! I believe that what she needs to do is advertise the position in the newspaper. For her to sponsor you, she has to claim that when she advertised the position, you (or you and other non-EU citizens) were the only person who applied and was suited for the job. Of course given the current unemployment in Greece (22%) that will be very hard for her to prove.

An easier way is probably for the two of you to get married. That will get you automatic right to work and live in Greece for 5 years. However, if you don't feel ready to marry him, definitely don't do that. That's only for those people who are SURE they want to get married. In those cases, they often will get married a little sooner than they might have otherwise.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2012, 10:34 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: philippines
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
meljul is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from philippines. Users Flag! Expat in greece.
Default

thanks so much for your quick reply.

of course we are considering to get married some time in the future.

Is that really necessary to advertise that? or is there just a specific job that needs to be advertised? if yes, how many times she needs to do that?

What would be the next step after advertising? Does she needs to go to the municipal, OEAD, interior ministry?

seems like it's too complicated and so much work to be done.

Hope you could help us.

Thank you so much!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2012, 01:29 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
inamesh is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in greece.
Default Go for a regular Schengen

Hi!
Trying to get a work permit beforehand will be a nightmare both for you AND your sponsor. I do not recommend doing that. I am from a non-EU country too (India), and I was unemployed when I applied for my Schengen Visa. Here's what you can do -

Get a Schengen Visa. (You are mistaken that you need to be employed or self-employed). Just write a letter mentioning that you are unemployed. Ask your partner to get all the information about required documents etc for you from the Consulate/Embassy of Greece in your area. If you don't have enough money in your account to support your travel, you will need some supporting letter from your partner's mother in Greece that she is willing to pay for all your expenses . Or if you go to the embassy together with your partner they may accept his declaration too.

Of course, your Schengen visa will only be valid for 90 days (max).
If you want to stay longer after you get here, you can go for a cohabitation agreement ("σύμφωνο συμβίωσης" in Greek) with the help of a lawyer. With that you can apply for a residence permit that is renewable yearly. As soon as you apply for this permit you will have the right to work in Greece. (You don't have to wait until you get the actual permit, which takes ages).

If everything goes well, you can later get married and that will automatically cancel your cohabitation. If not, it is easy to dissolve, even unilaterally by going before a notary public.

The law on cohabitation is a relatively new law (2008) so not many people know about it, but I have jumped through all these hoops this year so it is definitely a possibility.
Best of luck!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st May 2012, 02:07 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: philippines
Posts: 45
Rep Power: 0
miltbrave is on a distinguished road
7 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from greece. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inamesh View Post
Hi!
Trying to get a work permit beforehand will be a nightmare both for you AND your sponsor. I do not recommend doing that. I am from a non-EU country too (India), and I was unemployed when I applied for my Schengen Visa. Here's what you can do -

Get a Schengen Visa. (You are mistaken that you need to be employed or self-employed). Just write a letter mentioning that you are unemployed. Ask your partner to get all the information about required documents etc for you from the Consulate/Embassy of Greece in your area. If you don't have enough money in your account to support your travel, you will need some supporting letter from your partner's mother in Greece that she is willing to pay for all your expenses . Or if you go to the embassy together with your partner they may accept his declaration too.

Of course, your Schengen visa will only be valid for 90 days (max).
If you want to stay longer after you get here, you can go for a cohabitation agreement ("σύμφωνο συμβίωσης" in Greek) with the help of a lawyer. With that you can apply for a residence permit that is renewable yearly. As soon as you apply for this permit you will have the right to work in Greece. (You don't have to wait until you get the actual permit, which takes ages).

If everything goes well, you can later get married and that will automatically cancel your cohabitation. If not, it is easy to dissolve, even unilaterally by going before a notary public.

The law on cohabitation is a relatively new law (2008) so not many people know about it, but I have jumped through all these hoops this year so it is definitely a possibility.
Best of luck!

thanks so much for your advice.

we actually went before to the embassy and my partner talked to the consulate. The latter told him that it is important that i need to have a job and not just any kind of job but i should have a salary of over $4000.00 every month for him to approve.he said the rationale behind this is that i will be back to my country. So, that's why i suppose that our best solution for our case would be the work permit.

I think it is more strict here in the Philippines than in India. But rules are rules.

as far as what i have read the work permit would take only a couple of weeks. and by the way i already had have processed all the necessary documents that i should have except for the medical exams.

we don't mind getting schengen visa or whatever permit we just want to go from the Philippines together.


Do you know the processes of work permit?

Thanks so much inamesh. Super Appreciate that you share your experience

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May 2012, 08:24 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Rep Power: 0
inamesh is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in greece.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miltbrave View Post

Do you know the processes of work permit?
Hi,
The permit that I mentioned is also a work permit. It gives you the right to work, study, whatever you want... But it must be renewed every year, and it can only be issued from Greece, so you need to get here on a normal Schengen Visa and then start the process at least 1 month before your visa expires.

Getting a salary of over 4000$ per month in Greece right now would be difficult.
Anyway, best of luck!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UK Citizen, working for UK company working in Canada temporarily mmatthews Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 6 18th September 2012 01:09 PM
UK EEA Family Permit - Austrian citizen married to non EEA citizen bxfa Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 30th May 2012 09:43 PM
Work Permit for Spouse of SA Citizen pwlegacy South Africa Expat Forum for Expats Living in South Africa 7 20th October 2011 04:29 PM
Non-EU Citizen and EEA Family Permit from France Neelam1982 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 23 20th March 2011 11:04 PM
US citizen married to a UK citizen working as independent contractor for a US Compy uajb004 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 13th January 2010 02:58 PM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Back