Long stay visa, married to French citizen, head about to explode... please help!!:) - Page 2

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France

France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France Welcome to the France Expat forum. This is the place to meet like minded expats that have made France their new home. This forum is ideal for Expats that have moved to France and people that are thinking about making France their new home.

Long stay visa, married to French citizen, head about to explode... please help!!:) - Page 2


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th October 2011, 08:13 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
lumieredusoleil is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default

Thanks again Bev - that's precisely what I should have done - physically taken the printouts with me. I really thought me being armed with info would have helped, but sadly, they didn't even seem to know their own stuff.

I never realised how huge the problems were with the immigration queues... I was chatting to this really nice Chinese person who had been there since 5:00am and only had ticket #75!!

I will make the trek back some time this week and will update the thread.

Thanks again

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th October 2011, 01:11 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
kristym26 is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Question Same situation

Hi everyone, (especially lumieredusoleil)

I'm so glad I came across this. Although it freaks me out quite a lot...

I'm an Australian also dealing with the same situation, I will be marrying a Frenchman in December and have close to sorted out all of those documents, and have been to the Prefecture in Nice who gave me the 'Conjoint du Francais' checklist, they seemed to be pretty clued up though luckily. I'd been told to get there at 6am though, and be prepared to wait for a long time.

I don't see that I'll have any problems getting the documents together, just worried about as you've said, incompetent or unhelpful staff there. I realise after living in France just a few months that these processes are painfully long and difficult.

Overall - what I've found out/been told is;

Once you've organised all the documents in the checklist for the 'Conjoint du Francais', you are supposed to be able to go to the Prefecture, meet someone, they'll analyse it and apply for you. Not sure how long it takes, but if you have all the docs and it goes well, you should be put on a bridging visa in the meantime. To be honest, I spoke to a Canadian friend who did exactly the same thing, she had some complications but she said it took her 2 years. The main point is that you would be on a bridging visa in the meantime though, so you would be allowed to stay in France. But after you take in all your documents/apply, you have to go through an integration course, which costs around 350 euro and involves 3 training days (1. Living in France, 2. Politics in France 3. Working in France), and you don't get to choose when these are, also you need to do some medical tests (probably at the prefecture itself, I know there is a medical office in the Nice prefecture), and also a test of your language skills. If you don't speak enough French they may ask you to undertake a language course, which they offer quite cheap and is part of the 'integration', so it will be with others doing the same as you.

I can upload the Conjoint du Francais checklist if you don't have it (I just got it last week, so it's up-to-date), otherwise I'd recommend going to the Prefecture at around 6am to ensure you get a ticket! My Canadian friend told me that's what she did to get a ticket. I hope that helped, please post again to update how things are going! I'm very curious as I'll need to do it soon.

I do have a question though, just in general if anyone knows, one of the requirements for the Conjoint du Francais is proof of earnings or bank statements. Considering the awful job situation here, I don't have a job yet, and don't think I will have a decent job before that time hence my 'on paper' assets aren't going to be looking very good. Do they discriminate against this? I wouldn't want to miss out just because of that. And if so then I don't really want to bother if it's going to be such a hassle! I have a Working Holiday Visa until mid-August next year but part of the reason I'm having a problem getting a job is that people don't understand it and it's a short term visa (hence no one wants to give me a CDI).

Anyway! I will keep reading this thread, thanks to everyone for the information and I will let you know how I go also. & Good luck to lumieredusoleil and everyone else!

Kristy


Last edited by kristym26; 18th October 2011 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Add information
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th February 2012, 09:21 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: australia
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
tarzouet is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from france. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Default what did happen next?

Hi,
I'll be soon in the same situation. Could you tell us what happened next ??
Many thanks

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th February 2012, 07:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
kristym26 is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in france.
Thumbs down Unlucky for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by tarzouet View Post
Hi,
I'll be soon in the same situation. Could you tell us what happened next ??
Many thanks


Hey everyone,

I hate to say but I finally went back in early January with all my documents and had purchased the OFII timbre (like the fee necessary) and they said well actually, you're not eligible. Now this is specific to my current visa type, I have a Working Holiday Visa for France which is apparently very, very strict and it's not possible to change it at all, not even for a tourist visa when it expires. So to get the 'Conjoint de Francais' visa now, I'd have to return to Australia, apply from there and go back to France.

Think I'll just stay in Australia with my husband! He loves it anyway and with the crisis and current situation it's so much better for opportunities and lifestyle.

FYI I was at the Nice Prefecture, arrived at 8am and waited until around 11.30am and it was on a Friday.

Also note, the OFII timbre's take 2 months to be reimbursed (mine cost 340 euro) so now I have to wait until March to get the money back. Grr!

But good luck to everyone, I wish you all the best!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
immigration, spouse, visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Health Insurance Long stay visa to get marry French citizen le_mew France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 23 8th October 2012 04:30 PM
OFII and Long stay visa to get married to a French citizen and reside in France le_mew France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 4 25th August 2011 06:19 PM
Long stay visa for foreign spouse of French citizen and the titre de sejour Champ France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 30 25th December 2010 08:29 AM
American married to French citizen with 90-day tourist visa varadagirl France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 1 1st April 2010 03:54 PM
Long stay visas non-EU applicants married to French resident non-French EU citizens gp1234 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 14 7th October 2009 03:59 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO