Employment VISA Process

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Middle East > Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai

Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai Have you made Dubai your new home? Are you thinking about moving to Dubai? If you want meet like minded Expats living in Dubai then you have come to the right place. Join the Dubai Expat Forum and discuss food, meet friends, talk property in Dubai, finances, jobs and much much more.

Employment VISA Process


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July 2010, 07:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Karachi
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Usman is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default Employment VISA Process

Hi All,

I got a job offer in dubai. VISA approval is in progress, following email i got from my employer:
"Once we have your labour approval, you will enter the country, take a medical test, get your visa stamped and wait for your labour card before you can start. So once you enter the country, it will take another couple of weeks for this process to be finalized".

I just need to check what is "labour approval", is this initial VISA on paper ? somebody told me that i will get VISA by fax/email and i can use that to enter UAE, please advise on above.

Thanks
Usman

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th July 2010, 12:36 AM
mo6891's Avatar
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
mo6891 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Usman View Post
Hi All,

I got a job offer in dubai. VISA approval is in progress, following email i got from my employer:
"Once we have your labour approval, you will enter the country, take a medical test, get your visa stamped and wait for your labour card before you can start. So once you enter the country, it will take another couple of weeks for this process to be finalized".

I just need to check what is "labour approval", is this initial VISA on paper ? somebody told me that i will get VISA by fax/email and i can use that to enter UAE, please advise on above.

Thanks
Usman

ya brother... in your case since you probably have a Pakistani passport... you will not be able to obtain a visa spot-on at the airport... therefore you either have to be sponsored by a resident... or in your case... wait for your visa to be approved through immigration... at that point... you will be able to enter the country

but once you obtain it... you will be granted access

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th July 2010, 07:41 AM
Elphaba's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 6,663
Rep Power: 414279
Elphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond reputeElphaba has a reputation beyond repute
509 likes received
167 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Usman View Post
Hi All,

I got a job offer in dubai. VISA approval is in progress, following email i got from my employer:
"Once we have your labour approval, you will enter the country, take a medical test, get your visa stamped and wait for your labour card before you can start. So once you enter the country, it will take another couple of weeks for this process to be finalized".

I just need to check what is "labour approval", is this initial VISA on paper ? somebody told me that i will get VISA by fax/email and i can use that to enter UAE, please advise on above.

Thanks
Usman
Your employer will have arranged an entry visa, which will probably be available for collection at the airport on arrival, but that is not the same as a residence visa and work permit. These are not issued until you have had a medical examination and the paperwork has been approved by the Ministry.
-

__________________
Independent Financial Advice for Expats http://financialuae.com - Twitter @FinancialUAE
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th July 2010, 08:34 AM
wandabug's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,799
Rep Power: 135381
wandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond repute
91 likes received
47 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

as above, your entry visa gets you into Dubai and then the process for your residence visa and work permit will begin. Your company will take care of everything for you.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th July 2010, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 293
vastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond reputevastmassive has a reputation beyond repute
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

the document that you recieve will be a copy of what is waiting for you to collect at the visa section of the airport. this will allow you to enter and allows your stay for 30 days...... within this time frame you must go and have your medical test done and this will take about 1 week to be approved and then you will have to get the immigration to stamp the resident visa into your passport........... If you do not complete this process withing the 30 day period you will be fined for each day that you have stayed over.

The copy of the visa that you recieve at the airport accompanied by the medical examination page will allow you to work in your company office untill your visa is stamped.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: dubai
Posts: 52
Rep Power: 3836
Olliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond reputeOlliesmum81 has a reputation beyond repute

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Does anyone know.... is it the case that I will have to leave Dubai and come back in again to get my visa? Can I just go to say Bahrain or Oman and get it on my return again ????

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2010, 07:15 AM
wandabug's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,799
Rep Power: 135381
wandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond reputewandabug has a reputation beyond repute
91 likes received
47 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olliesmum81 View Post
Does anyone know.... is it the case that I will have to leave Dubai and come back in again to get my visa? Can I just go to say Bahrain or Oman and get it on my return again ????
Best to start a new post.

Which visa are you talking about? Your Residence Permit or a new visit visa.
If Residence Permit, then No you do not have to exit Dubai. Your passport will be stamped at the DNRD and returned to you.

If Visit Visa then certain nationalities can go over the border to Oman (or anywhere) and return to get a new 30 day visit visa.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2010, 07:02 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Karachi
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
Usman is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from pakistan. Users Flag! Expat in uae.
Default Employment VISA Validity

Hi,

Thanks for the detailed answer, this will really help me a lot.
One more question, what is the validity of VISA (copy) that i will recieve, i understand that i can stay for 30 days once entered but within what time i have to travel/move to dubai before VISA expires, 60 days or 90 days ?

BR
Usman




Quote:
Originally Posted by vastmassive View Post
the document that you recieve will be a copy of what is waiting for you to collect at the visa section of the airport. this will allow you to enter and allows your stay for 30 days...... within this time frame you must go and have your medical test done and this will take about 1 week to be approved and then you will have to get the immigration to stamp the resident visa into your passport........... If you do not complete this process withing the 30 day period you will be fined for each day that you have stayed over.

The copy of the visa that you recieve at the airport accompanied by the medical examination page will allow you to work in your company office untill your visa is stamped.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2010, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Dollhouse
Posts: 252
Rep Power: 5554
bonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond reputebonk has a reputation beyond repute
10 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uae. Users Flag! Expat in czechrepublic.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Usman View Post
Hi,

Thanks for the detailed answer, this will really help me a lot.
One more question, what is the validity of VISA (copy) that i will recieve, i understand that i can stay for 30 days once entered but within what time i have to travel/move to dubai before VISA expires, 60 days or 90 days ?

BR
Usman
60 days AFAIK

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K-3 Visa Application Process Smixx Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 0 6th July 2010 03:14 PM
leaving uae with visa in-process Laowei Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 5 26th June 2010 02:18 PM
Help with Pre-Arranged Employment process!! killiag Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 3 11th February 2010 10:21 PM
Visa Process barryhenderson France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 0 31st January 2010 02:11 PM
Visa Process Jellab Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 7th July 2008 11:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO