Expression of Interest (EOI) - Page 3

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand > Coffee lounge : Immigration sharing ideas

Expression of Interest (EOI) - Page 3


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 05:37 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Thailand
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
jonajo is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inka View Post
Hi ,

i can confirm you that they wont be employing anyone without visa as i am working in that field .you would have to find a person or buissness that is willing to give you job offer to you or your wife .she might be more successful in that as i know montesorri has international subsidiaries however i also believe those are regular private schools that follow Montessori approach.unfortunately overseas agency's can not do anything to help you if you dont have job offer and that has been confirmed with my immigration lawyer here in NZ as i tried some agencies prior to my coming to NZ but no matter how professional they look they are all scams and rip offs as it is true no one can help you find a job in country that you don't have working visa for .....don't want to be killing your hope but ...
thank you, Any advice as to how I could go about it? I appreciate your feedback.

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 06:32 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: auckland
Posts: 16
Rep Power: 0
inka is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from croatia. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonajo View Post
thank you, Any advice as to how I could go about it? I appreciate your feedback.


i am not sure what to tell you i recon it is the best to contact immigration lawyer here in NZ and present your case and they will tell you straight forward is it worth trying or not....

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 06:49 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Thailand
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
jonajo is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by inka View Post
i am not sure what to tell you i recon it is the best to contact immigration lawyer here in NZ and present your case and they will tell you straight forward is it worth trying or not....
Thanks Inka, I appreciate it.

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 09:29 AM
topcat83's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,136
Rep Power: 1926
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
262 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

I'm not sure what's happening with the EOI selections at the moment, but in the last selection on 10th August, there do appear to be quite a few selections of people without job offers - in fact 475 out of 576. See EOI 10 August 2011

I'm not sure how many of these would get a Residents Visa immediately though, or whether it would be a 'Work to Residency' - i.e. they would still need to get a job, but with a visa offer they would be more likely to get one.

__________________
Top Cat
www.arttel.co.nz
Our online diary of life in New Zealand
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 09:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Thailand
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0
jonajo is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from srilanka. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topcat83 View Post
I'm not sure what's happening with the EOI selections at the moment, but in the last selection on 10th August, there do appear to be quite a few selections of people without job offers - in fact 475 out of 576. See EOI 10 August 2011

I'm not sure how many of these would get a Residents Visa immediately though, or whether it would be a 'Work to Residency' - i.e. they would still need to get a job, but with a visa offer they would be more likely to get one.
I am not sure how to go about this with this level of inconsistencies (My view).

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 09:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Essex Junction
Posts: 158
Rep Power: 69
ricks1088 will become famous soon enough
2 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

My migration agent said that the rules have been changed from July 29. Now everyone without a job offer will initially get 9 months of work visa to find a job in NZ. they will get their permanent residency after showing offer letter of a job in their nominated or closely related occupation.

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 17th August 2011, 11:26 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
gourav is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hi all My first post in this forum.
Well I was here on Student visa and completed my 1 yr Level 7, IT qualitfication.
Recently I got Full time permanent Job in IT Industry

Just gearing up to submit EOI by end of this month.. I have few qs. regarding points.

I am 25 years old, Did 1 year Level 7 NZQA approved study, have Full time IT job ( less than 12 months ofcourse ) , No exp. ( I have but that is 1 year so no benefit )

No relatives and nothing else.

Will I get
135 points of total
or 145 ( by adding 10 bonus points of getting employment in ASS List )

My job is of Managerial Level in ICT

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2011, 01:23 AM
topcat83's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Miranda, NZ
Posts: 3,136
Rep Power: 1926
topcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond reputetopcat83 has a reputation beyond repute
262 likes received
208 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from england. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gourav View Post
Hi all My first post in this forum.
Well I was here on Student visa and completed my 1 yr Level 7, IT qualitfication.
Recently I got Full time permanent Job in IT Industry

Just gearing up to submit EOI by end of this month.. I have few qs. regarding points.

I am 25 years old, Did 1 year Level 7 NZQA approved study, have Full time IT job ( less than 12 months ofcourse ) , No exp. ( I have but that is 1 year so no benefit )

No relatives and nothing else.

Will I get
135 points of total
or 145 ( by adding 10 bonus points of getting employment in ASS List )

My job is of Managerial Level in ICT

Thanks
Try filling in the points indicator on the right hand panel of Skilled Migrant Category SMC .
Be accurate with your answers, and it will be the best way of giving you an indication of the number of points you can expect.

__________________
Top Cat
www.arttel.co.nz
Our online diary of life in New Zealand
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 18th August 2011, 11:47 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: auckland
Posts: 16
Rep Power: 0
inka is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from croatia. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricks1088 View Post
My migration agent said that the rules have been changed from July 29. Now everyone without a job offer will initially get 9 months of work visa to find a job in NZ. they will get their permanent residency after showing offer letter of a job in their nominated or closely related occupation.


yep i can confirm that my agent told me an exact same thing ,however i think that there was something more about what type of job ur doing and does it get recognized etc...

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 5th September 2011, 08:04 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Oman
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
kamalnp is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from nepal. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Hello all,
My degree is BSC Electrical Engineering, and i am working as telecom engineer since 6+ years, can anybody suggests which area i shall select? Electronics engg or Telecommunication?
I have filled the EOI and have got 125 points.

Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 03:38 PM
King_of_the_ring
This message has been deleted by topcat83. Reason: Duplicate post
Reply

Tags
eoi, eoi process, new zealand, submission

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
expression of intrest grahamp73 New Zealand Expat Forum for Expats Living in New Zealand 9 4th May 2011 08:14 PM
Freedom of Expression aykalam Egypt Expat Forum for Expats Living in Egypt 1 7th March 2011 12:48 PM
Article that might be of interest Hepa Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 20 23rd February 2011 04:37 PM
just out of interest... crys America Expat Forum for Expats Living in America 0 25th November 2009 02:56 PM
just out of interest jojo Spain Expat Forum for Expats Living in Spain 49 30th March 2009 10:34 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO