International Experience Canada (IEC) Application

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > North America > Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada

Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada The Canada Expats forum is a great place to meet other Expats now living in Canada. Join our Expat community and discuss all issues including living, working, kids, transportation, socialising, eating and buying houses in Canada.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Application


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st August 2012, 08:27 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
lhardiman is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default International Experience Canada (IEC) Application

Hi,
Apologies if this is a repeated topic, I've had a look through the forum but there is either nothing on here or I've missed it...

Anyway, I'm looking to go to Canada under the International Experience Canada (IEC) visa ( International Experience Canada Working Holiday) from the UK but have some questions I hope people can help with.

1) The quota from this year is currently full and it says more info regarding next year will be made available in the autumn of this year, provided I can apply in time next year and get accepted how long is the visa valid for? i.e can i be accepted in January and delay my departure until later on in the year?

2) It says eligibility requirements need to be met yet i can't find any requirements anywhere for this type of Visa? I'm 26 and as far as I can see that is acceptable, but is there anything else in particular i need to check?

3) Is the Visa flexible enough to allow regular trips into America and then back into the country as I'll be wanting to explore North America as much as possible

4) Finally, with this Visa what is the likelihood of going out there and getting a job? I'm happy to work in a bar etc if need be, but ideally would want something more professional (banking/finance) but worry this wouldn't be possible due to the duration of the visa.

Many Thanks,
Lee

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 08:12 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
Smileyshaz is on a distinguished road

Default

Has anyone answered your questions as yet? I'm hoping to apply to the IEC 2013

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 10:38 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,606
Rep Power: 1780
Auld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond reputeAuld Yin has a reputation beyond repute
151 likes received
14 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from scotland. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhardiman View Post
Hi,
Apologies if this is a repeated topic, I've had a look through the forum but there is either nothing on here or I've missed it...

Anyway, I'm looking to go to Canada under the International Experience Canada (IEC) visa ( International Experience Canada Working Holiday) from the UK but have some questions I hope people can help with.

1) The quota from this year is currently full and it says more info regarding next year will be made available in the autumn of this year, provided I can apply in time next year and get accepted how long is the visa valid for? i.e can i be accepted in January and delay my departure until later on in the year?
The applications for the 2013 year will probably be available in November, 2012. there's usually between 5 and 6 thousand to be issued. And yes, you can go later in the year,

2) It says eligibility requirements need to be met yet i can't find any requirements anywhere for this type of Visa? I'm 26 and as far as I can see that is acceptable, but is there anything else in particular i need to check?
Have you read Travel and Work in Canada | Temporary Work Visa For Work Holidays in Canada for Students and Youth | International Experience Canada

3) Is the Visa flexible enough to allow regular trips into America and then back into the country as I'll be wanting to explore North America as much as possible
You will be able to enter the US and return to Canada.

4) Finally, with this Visa what is the likelihood of going out there and getting a job? I'm happy to work in a bar etc if need be, but ideally would want something more professional (banking/finance) but worry this wouldn't be possible due to the duration of the visa.
Do not set your sights too high. It's a one year visa, renewable for a further year so that will influence many employers. A bar/waiter type job is what many on this visa are required to take.

Many Thanks,
Lee
Good Luck.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December 2012, 03:53 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
adamroper is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Hi! I have been living in Canada for the past 2 years under this VISA (applied twice and accepted twice) so hopefuly I can help

1) The quota from this year is currently full and it says more info regarding next year will be made available in the autumn of this year, provided I can apply in time next year and get accepted how long is the visa valid for? i.e can i be accepted in January and delay my departure until later on in the year?
The Visa is valid for a year from the day you activate it BUT once you receive the letter saying you have been accepted (LOI) you have a year to activate it in Canada so lets say you get it in January you techncically can wait till january of the next year to activate it then have a year

2) It says eligibility requirements need to be met yet i can't find any requirements anywhere for this type of Visa? I'm 26 and as far as I can see that is acceptable, but is there anything else in particular i need to check?
yep your good - you have to be a uk citizen and between 18 and 30. Providing you don't have a criminal record you are eligible

3) Is the Visa flexible enough to allow regular trips into America and then back into the country as I'll be wanting to explore North America as much as possible
Don't worry i have been living in Canada for 2 years under the VISA (applied 2 years in a row) and i pop over the border to the states all the time

4) Finally, with this Visa what is the likelihood of going out there and getting a job? I'm happy to work in a bar etc if need be, but ideally would want something more professional (banking/finance) but worry this wouldn't be possible due to the duration of the visa.
depends where you going and what jobs are available. under the visa you can work anywhere (with restrictions on working with children and then in healthcare so working a bar etc is absolutley fine

Any more questions don't worry.


Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help !! International Experience Canada application - Police check question????? Alex1 Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 10 3rd February 2013 01:43 AM
International Experience Canada Ireland Question... HELP!! wakemeupalready Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 1 1st December 2012 03:57 AM
Anyone have experience with international VOIP? Moving2UK Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 14th December 2011 10:18 PM
Experience with International Schools rkillgo Italy Expat Forum for Expats Living in Italy 0 1st May 2011 06:59 PM
Pilot programme for international students work experience in Canada launched Editor Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 0 4th March 2011 12:00 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO