Length of time for acceptance of Permanent Resident visa?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > North America > Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada

Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada The Canada Expats forum is a great place to meet other Expats now living in Canada. Join our Expat community and discuss all issues including living, working, kids, transportation, socialising, eating and buying houses in Canada.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Missplaced_NewYorker

Length of time for acceptance of Permanent Resident visa?


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th April 2012, 10:34 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
Missplaced_NewYorker is on a distinguished road
2 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default Length of time for acceptance of Permanent Resident visa?

I'm just wondering if anyone knows the approximate length of time it takes to get an application for permanent resident visa from inside Canada approved because I want to start working as a care aide again and make plans for visiting my family back in Western NY. Oh yeah, and I've been asked if I've heard anything yet from them by my mom and a few aunts. Never mind that I haven't even heard anything back about my extension which I put in back in November.

Basically I'm just curious especially since my 7 year old keeps wanting to go home and visit my side of the family (my inlaws all live around us or at the very least in the same province). I've heard there is some backlog and my MIL has been filling my head with horror stories. But it can't be too bad since I'm married to a natural born Canadian citizen right?
SteffyJ likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th April 2012, 09:54 PM
Azsereth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Default

I'm not sure what you meant about the extension, but you can find the processing times here:

Processing Times: Family Sponsorship

I don't know how rigid they are, but so far I've been waiting for 9 months for Step 1...my husband's cousin's husband came over from South Africa and I think they said that Step 2 went a bit faster than anticipated, but I have no way to verify that. But after Step 1, you should be able to apply for an open work permit.

As for leaving Canada, technically you're not supposed to because they can deny you re-entry and your application will be abandoned. I had to sell my car back in October (after months of trying to sell it in the U.S. from Canada) and my husband couldn't accompany me...I drove down to visit my family and sold it there, made a couple weeks of it. To try to minimize problems we might have at the border, my husband picked me up at an airport in the U.S. and we drove back into Canada together. If you do that, bring a copy of your application and supposing they let you in, they'll also renew your visitor status. The lawyer we met with to help with our application says he hasn't heard of U.S. citizens having problems leaving and re-entering and that some people will actually leave and re-enter as a way to avoid having to pay the fee to renew their visitor status. I have no idea how likely it is for someone to encounter problems, but if you can avoid risking it, I would.


Last edited by Azsereth; 11th April 2012 at 10:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2013, 11:14 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: wanganui new zealand
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
osiris7 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

So.....my residency visa began a year before I entered the country. If I stayed in the country for a year and a half, would that qualify for the 180 days in each of the preceding two years required for a permanent residency visa, even though it wasn't two years from when I actually entered the country?

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July 2013, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Whangaparaoa
Posts: 696
Rep Power: 0
Liam(at)Large is on a distinguished road
49 likes received
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in newzealand.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by osiris7 View Post
So.....my residency visa began a year before I entered the country. If I stayed in the country for a year and a half, would that qualify for the 180 days in each of the preceding two years required for a permanent residency visa, even though it wasn't two years from when I actually entered the country?
Are you asking about Canada or New Zealand?

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner visa sponsored by Permanent Resident not (yet) living in Australia asiandub Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 29th February 2012 07:43 AM
457 Visa to Permanent Resident alcoffs Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 22nd November 2011 02:20 AM
From 457 Visa to Permanent Resident? ashsmoen Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 19th July 2011 04:42 AM
Student Visa to Permanent Resident? Coffs Harbour. EvaIreland Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 29th August 2008 09:03 AM
First time entry with a permanent resident visa aigapin Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 8th October 2007 11:36 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO