UK Spouse Visa - Documents required?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree1Likes

UK Spouse Visa - Documents required?


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th October 2011, 05:37 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Rep Power: 0
ZakiAhmadUK is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I'm compiling documents to support my wife's application for the spouse visa. Any guides or links to guides will be greatly appreciated.
I am looking for a checklist of documents that are required as I am trying to avoid using a lawyer. So I'm using some guides on the internet but can't find any great ones yet.

My wife is applying for the spouse visa from Canada. We will be living with my parents who will be providing signed statements that me and and my spouse can live with them as I am currently a student.

We will have 6 people living in the house if my wife successfully receives the spouse visa. The problem is that on the deed, it mentions that it is a 3 bedroom house. It is actually a 4 bedroom as we built another extension after we bought the house. Do you think that it will be sufficient to have the original deed along with a letter from the council that confirms another extension?

Although it seems like a straight forward question, I am just making sure so that I have a strong as possible case towards succeeding on the spouse visa application the first time around. Thank you.

Also, how many forms do we need to fill in? I only have the VAF4A so far.


Last edited by Joppa; 16th October 2011 at 06:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th October 2011, 06:04 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 17,135
Rep Power: 9618
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
2431 likes received
185 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZakiAhmadUK View Post
I'm compiling documents to support my wife's application for the spouse visa. Any guides or links to guides will be greatly appreciated.
I am looking for a checklist of documents that are required as I am trying to avoid using a lawyer. So I'm using some guides on the internet but can't find any great ones yet.

My wife is applying for the spouse visa from Canada. We will be living with my parents who will be providing signed statements that me and and my spouse can live with them as I am currently a student.

We will have 6 people living in the house if my wife successfully receives the spouse visa. The problem is that on the deed, it mentions that it is a 3 bedroom house. It is actually a 4 bedroom as we built another extension after we bought the house. Do you think that it will be sufficient to have the original deed along with a letter from the council that confirms another extension?

Although it seems like a straight forward question, I am just making sure so that I have a strong as possible case towards succeeding on the spouse visa application the first time around.
Also, how many forms do we need to fill in? I only have the VAF4A so far.
List of documents is on UKBA Site at UK Border Agency | Documents required and the links provided, and on VAF4A form and guidance notes on the right-side of UK Border Agency | Applying from outside the UK.
There are lists other people have provded, but as it depends on individual circumstances, it's best to compile your own and not to rely on anyone else's. Read information for applicants in Canada at http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/co...a/?langname=UK English.

Just make it clear the house has 4 bedrooms, plus any other rooms 50 square feet or larger, such as sitting and dining rooms, that can be used as such, other than the kitchen, bathroom etc.

For Canada, you complete the form online, then print it out on A4 paper and put it on top of your supporting documents.
desmortess likes this.


Last edited by Joppa; 16th October 2011 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th October 2011, 07:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: new york
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0
bide is on a distinguished road
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default House Issue

Hey(salam) Ahmad,

I just came to UK been through all this process you don't need to have lawyer. I cam on Fiance visa which is big headache, thanks to Joppa, helped me though out my process now I am going to file FLR(m).

In your case you are lucky that you are married.

For house issue, just get the property evaluation done it will cost around £100, just ask any property evaluator and they know what to do for visa purpose.

Other documentation read list don't be overwhelmed by documentation. My fiance is also student here but I used my father-in-law documentation as co-sponsor and my fiance was main sponsor.

Keep posting


Last edited by bide; 16th October 2011 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th October 2011, 08:16 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Rep Power: 0
ZakiAhmadUK is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bide View Post
Hey(salam) Ahmad,

I just came to UK been through all this process you don't need to have lawyer. I cam on Fiance visa which is big headache, thanks to Joppa, helped me though out my process now I am going to file FLR(m).

In your case you are lucky that you are married.

For house issue, just get the property evaluation done it will cost around £100, just ask any property evaluator and they know what to do for visa purpose.

Other documentation read list don't be overwhelmed by documentation. My fiance is also student here but I used my father-in-law documentation as co-sponsor and my fiance was main sponsor.

Keep posting
When I talk to lawyers, they immediately say they want to take on the case. An extra £800 on top of the spouse visa fee when I can do it myself with the great help you guys have provided here. So thank you to both of you.

Unfortunately though, I am under 21 so I will be adding further documentation why this is under no circumstances a forced marriage so I'm looking to put in as much documentation to support my visa so that I may be successful the first time round. I will be adding parts of the judgment of Bibi/Quilla v Secretary of State... to help me in this way. So any tips greatly appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th October 2011, 11:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: new york
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 0
bide is on a distinguished road
12 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I really don't know that it will work because recently I saw on news about some Chelsea guy married to British and b'z they were under 21 didn't got visa. they fought and they lost case check on bbc news.

I don't wanna discourage you but I think you will need to wait till you turn 21 and it's law. They will accept your marriage but they will grant him or her to enter after 21 age of both of you.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th October 2011, 02:52 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 17,135
Rep Power: 9618
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
2431 likes received
185 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bide View Post
I really don't know that it will work because recently I saw on news about some Chelsea guy married to British and b'z they were under 21 didn't got visa. they fought and they lost case check on bbc news.

I don't wanna discourage you but I think you will need to wait till you turn 21 and it's law. They will accept your marriage but they will grant him or her to enter after 21 age of both of you.
The 'no under 21' clause hasn't yet been removed from the immigration rules (Part 8 Section 277) so your application is unlikely to be successful. Wait till you are 21 or a formal change in rules is implemented. Even if a court rules against the government, they aren't obliged to amend the law straightaway, and usually they take time over it.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th October 2011, 11:42 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Rep Power: 0
ZakiAhmadUK is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bide View Post
I really don't know that it will work because recently I saw on news about some Chelsea guy married to British and b'z they were under 21 didn't got visa. they fought and they lost case check on bbc news.

I don't wanna discourage you but I think you will need to wait till you turn 21 and it's law. They will accept your marriage but they will grant him or her to enter after 21 age of both of you.
I had talked to Southall Black Sisters (Intervening in the BibiQuila case) and four different lawyers who said that it may be rejected but if you take the case to court, then you will be successful due to judicial precedence (Lower cases have to follow the case of courts higher than them if the facts of the case are similar. i.e. in this case, that the marriage is not forced.) So I'm surprised that the case you are referring to had occurred. I've just had a look for it on news google website and bbc but can't find it. Can you provide me with a link?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
The 'no under 21' clause hasn't yet been removed from the immigration rules (Part 8 Section 277) so your application is unlikely to be successful. Wait till you are 21 or a formal change in rules is implemented. Even if a court rules against the government, they aren't obliged to amend the law straightaway, and usually they take time over it.
The other side of the coin would be that, if the idea of judicial precedence is followed, the home office may want to grant the spouse visa so that they do not have to take it to court - as long as I provide an overwhelming case that my marriage is not 'forced' and we are a genuine couple. I would also quote certain parts of the ratio of the Quila/Bibi case. What do you think?

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th October 2011, 12:22 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Rep Power: 0
ZakiAhmadUK is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Also, although not a greatly reliable source, (I can't yet post weblinks) but another person said:

"Hi everyone, I just made a phone call to the UKBA and asked about whether we could apply for my wife’s visa. Here’s what they said:

“All the UK spousal visas are on hold right now while everything gets sorted out, however if you apply now, your application will NOT be refused solely because of age if you are 18 or up. Any
applications under the age of 18 will still be refused.

So if the applicant is 18 or over, you may apply and will not be refused for your age. However, your application will have a delay and I can’t say how long that delay will be.

When all the details are final we will let everyone know and it will be posted on the UKBA website, so just keep checking there.”"

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th October 2011, 12:56 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 17,135
Rep Power: 9618
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
2431 likes received
185 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZakiAhmadUK View Post
Also, although not a greatly reliable source, (I can't yet post weblinks) but another person said:

"Hi everyone, I just made a phone call to the UKBA and asked about whether we could apply for my wifeís visa. Hereís what they said:

ďAll the UK spousal visas are on hold right now while everything gets sorted out, however if you apply now, your application will NOT be refused solely because of age if you are 18 or up. Any
applications under the age of 18 will still be refused.

So if the applicant is 18 or over, you may apply and will not be refused for your age. However, your application will have a delay and I canít say how long that delay will be.

When all the details are final we will let everyone know and it will be posted on the UKBA website, so just keep checking there.Ē"
A predictable reaction from Home Office. While they won't turn you down solely on age grounds, your application will be delayed until everything is sorted. So that could be weeks and months - not a good prospect for someone wanting to move to UK to get married I'd have thought. You want your visa issued without undue delay, in line with published processing times.

You try arguing your case, and if the rest of your application meets the criteria, you may get a visa, but may have to wait till the New Year, for example.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th October 2011, 01:28 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: London
Posts: 38
Rep Power: 0
ZakiAhmadUK is on a distinguished road
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Thank you Joppa - I will continue to update you and the rest of this forum on the progress.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spouse visa documents photocopies laurayang Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 30 13th June 2011 03:47 PM
Documents for spouse visa Beastie Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 7 17th March 2011 01:39 AM
Financial documents for Spouse visa Miss Swan Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 18th August 2010 11:18 AM
Spouse Visa Missing Documents ---is this okay? bae04 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 7th March 2010 03:15 PM
Documents Required for subclass 175 skilled visa FaisalNauman Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 4 7th December 2009 04:57 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO