Requirements for spouse visa in uk

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Requirements for spouse visa in uk


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 06:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
ken0103 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Post Requirements for spouse visa in uk

Hello, I'm new to this so no harsh comments please :v

I'm currently studying in the uk from china on student visa and have been since 2009. I have a girlfriend who is a UK citizen and i've been going out with her since 2011 . My visa expires in april 2013 so I intend to marry her in march 2013 as she turns 18 then.
After marriage I plan on applying for spouse visa so I can remain in the uk longer to be with her however it seems that the ukba has made this very complicated.
I've thought of leaving the country and applying for spouse visa from china but they're becoming very strict with immigration so i feel that it is unlikely they will allow me to return to the uk regardless of being married.


1) Firstly, do I have to sign the FLRM to get a spouse visa?
2) I read that I need a job which earns me 18600pounds per year. I am only a student so I do not work no more than 20hours a week and do not earn anywhere near that amount. Does this still apply to me?
3) We've been living together for a few months now so would they take this into consideration?
4) I've got a job prepared for me once my student visa expires, which will let me earn around 19000.
5) My girlfriend is also a student and will be applying for uni in a year or two so although she has a job, she doesn't earn much.
6)What documents do I require to apply?
7) In all honesty, how likely is it for me to get this spouse visa?

I would appreciate your help. Thank you

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 06:34 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,850
Rep Power: 1193
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
1071 likes received
116 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Unless the 2 of you are earning a combined £18,600/year and have 6 months worth of pay slips showing you have made £1550/month, I'm afraid your chances of getting a spouse visa are zero.

There is no flexibility because you are students.

Living together for a couple of months will have no impact.

Your prospective job will have not impact.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 06:45 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,905
Rep Power: 9816
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3268 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ken0103 View Post
Hello, I'm new to this so no harsh comments please :v

I'm currently studying in the uk from china on student visa and have been since 2009. I have a girlfriend who is a UK citizen and i've been going out with her since 2011 . My visa expires in april 2013 so I intend to marry her in march 2013 as she turns 18 then.
After marriage I plan on applying for spouse visa so I can remain in the uk longer to be with her however it seems that the ukba has made this very complicated.
I've thought of leaving the country and applying for spouse visa from china but they're becoming very strict with immigration so i feel that it is unlikely they will allow me to return to the uk regardless of being married.


1) Firstly, do I have to sign the FLRM to get a spouse visa?
2) I read that I need a job which earns me 18600pounds per year. I am only a student so I do not work no more than 20hours a week and do not earn anywhere near that amount. Does this still apply to me?
3) We've been living together for a few months now so would they take this into consideration?
4) I've got a job prepared for me once my student visa expires, which will let me earn around 19000.
5) My girlfriend is also a student and will be applying for uni in a year or two so although she has a job, she doesn't earn much.
6)What documents do I require to apply?
7) In all honesty, how likely is it for me to get this spouse visa?
I answer your last question first. In short, impossible unless you can meet the financial requirement on the day you apply for your FLR as partner. As you are both in UK, your UK partner has to be in a job that pays 18,600 a year. As you are in UK with a visa that allows you to work (limited to 20 hrs per week in term time), your income counts as well. Unless you have savings in excess of 16,000, if both of you have been in a job at least for the past 6 months, and the lowest combined salary in any month during the past 6 months has been at least 1550 before tax, you will meet the requirement (Category A). Or you can do the same for any income during the past 12 months, and provided you have together earned at least 18,600, you will pass (Category B). If you have savings in excess of 16,000, any missing amount times 2.5 above 16k can be put towards the target (Category D). If you can't meet the requirements with any of those options, you have to return home and wait until your wife has earned 18,600 a year for 6 months, and you can apply at that point.

If your girlfriend intends to apply for uni, then there is no way she can earn the required amount, so the only hope is for you both to save up until you can meet the target. As she is so young, and still in education, chances of meeting the financial requirement are pretty remote, unless you have rich relatives willing to gift you the money towards savings (minimum 6 months in your account).

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,961
Rep Power: 353
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
217 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Just a comment about that prospective job when you leave your studies.

Your prospective employer should be arranging a work visa for you - this would enable you to remain in the UK without having to get married/rely on girlfriend.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 07:06 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,905
Rep Power: 9816
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3268 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawford View Post
Just a comment about that prospective job when you leave your studies.

Your prospective employer should be arranging a work visa for you - this would enable you to remain in the UK without having to get married/rely on girlfriend.
Except that the proposed job only pays around £19,000. It must be a graduate-level job paying at least £20k, and the employer has to support Tier 2 General application, but doesn't have to pass resident labour market test (i.e. showing no other UK or EEA applicants).

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th December 2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,961
Rep Power: 353
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
217 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
Except that the proposed job only pays around 19,000. It must be a graduate-level job paying at least 20k, and the employer has to support Tier 2 General application, but doesn't have to pass resident labour market test (i.e. showing no other UK or EEA applicants).
Agree.

Just thought that if he has a serious job offer, and presumably he has a degree since he has been on a student visa here, he could pursue this option.

Would appear to be a better option than pursuing a marriage visa to a very young girl who is only just entering college herself.

In fact, him being a new graduate, would have thought that it would be the first option he would go for ?

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th December 2012, 10:26 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Rep Power: 0
ken0103 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from china. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I didn't go to university and only went to college.
I studied english and now i'm doing ACCA but stopping this year.
So I won't be able to get a work visa.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
immigration, marriage visa, spouse visa, student visa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
income requirements for spouse visa and using tourist visa for spouse visit HappyHappyFeet Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 24 26th February 2013 07:08 AM
Financial requirements/Spouse visa katedesaccord Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 5 31st October 2012 11:53 PM
spouse visa financial requirements... tosi1 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 4 8th October 2012 11:42 PM
Spouse visa requirements Globetrotter_me Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 20th May 2012 04:14 AM
spouse visa requirements valley Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 16th August 2011 02:01 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO