Spouse Visa - Savings

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Like Tree1Likes

Spouse Visa - Savings


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September 2012, 10:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
juitz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Spouse Visa - Savings

Hi all,
Got a question regarding the amount of savings/funds required to apply for a spouse visa. Reading a few of these threads it seems to vary?
My wife (British citizen) and I are planning to move to the UK and have a question regarding savings. Neither of us have jobs lined up in the UK but have a combined savings of around 50k pounds (25k for me and 25k for her) and have statements to prove this for the last 6 months. We also have a statement from her father saying that we will stay with him whilst we get setup.

Will this be enough savings or do we need to have jobs lined up before we apply? Or will she need to travel first and be working for 6 months? Both of us expect to earn +30k pounds in our jobs.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers!!

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September 2012, 11:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 2,048
Rep Power: 147
WestCoastCanadianGirl will become famous soon enough
518 likes received
60 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in england.
Default

In order to qualify for a spouse visa, you need to have a job that pays £18600 per anum.

In lieu of this minimum income, you can prove it via savings at a predetermined level...

Difference between current earnings and 18600 x 2.5 + 16000

So, in your case the minimum requirement is £62500

18600 minimum minus your income level of 0 p.a. = 18600 needed to make up the difference for the visa.

18600 x 2.5 = 46500

I am not sure where they got the 2.5 bit from, but I would imagine that it represents needing £18600 per year for the 2.5 years between granting of the initial visa and the expiry of the first visa (you need to get two visas of 2.5 years each in order to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain). I would suspect as well that this same formula would apply for the second visa as well.

46500 + 16000 = 62500

Am also not sure where the £16000 requirement comes from or how it would come in to play, other than the fact that it's part of the formula that the Home Office came up with when they revamped the rules on July 9th.

Therefore, £62500 is the minimum required balance in cash savings (i.e. no loans) in order to qualify. These funds must have sat in the bank for at least 6 months untouched.


I am sorry that you and your wife didn't apply for the visa before July 8th... otherwise you would likely have been able to get in before the rules changed and would only have to wait for 2 years before applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain.


Good Luck with your application!


Last edited by WestCoastCanadianGirl; 2nd September 2012 at 11:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September 2012, 12:31 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,551
Rep Power: 9796
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3197 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WestCoastCanadianGirl View Post
Am also not sure where the £16000 requirement comes from or how it would come in to play, other than the fact that it's part of the formula that the Home Office came up with when they revamped the rules on July 9th.
The Migration Advisory Committee recommended that the minimum gross annual income for sponsoring a partner, without dependants, should be set at between £18,600 (the level at which in most cases a couple receive no income-related benefits) and £25,700 (the level at which the sponsor is a net contributor to the public finances)

£16,000 is the level of savings at which a person generally ceases to be eligible for income-related benefits and is therefore consistent with the basis on which the Migration Advisory Committee calculated the income threshold of £18,600.


Statement of Intent p 16, 19

The government has therefore accepted the level for income and savings at which a couple will no longer be eligible for welfare benefits. This is of course theoretical since migrants aren't generally eligible for benefits and recourse to public funds. But it's a way of demonstrating that according to the benefit rules, they would be considered to be self-supporting. This is a very crude measure, and geographical locations and other individual factors will greatly affect the actual amount required, but they had to come up with a simple, across-the-board formula that's easy to understand and to implement.

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September 2012, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Rep Power: 0
2farapart is on a distinguished road
360 likes received
91 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

In addition to the £62,500 on initial application, you will again need to demonstrate that you have at least this much for the subsequent 2.5 years too (ie half way through the 5 year probation when you need to apply for the next 2,5 year extension). Finally, when applying for Indefinite Leave To Remain, you again need to show that you still hold savings (except this final application amount does not need to be multiplied by a further 2.5 years). If once in the UK either of you secure a job worth £18,600 or more per year and can keep it for six months prior to each subsequent visa application, this will mitigate the need to lock up your savings for 5 years.

In summary then, for your first and second visa applications, you must show that you've held £62,500 in savings for six months prior to the application, and for the final ILR application, £18,600 + £16,000 (£34,600) unless you can meet the finance requirement of future applications through employment income.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd September 2012, 02:23 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
juitz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Many thanks guys. Looks like the £62k requirement is almost impossible to reach. Even if we pooled our money into the same account AND managed to save another £12k we would still need to wait 6 months.

I guess it will be easier if my wife returns to the UK, gets a job and we apply after 6 months. I understand the requirement for financial stability but as recently wedded I can't think of spending more than 6 months apart

Oh well, rules are rules and I do wish we'd applied before July!

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 12:36 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
juitz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I think I may have found another condition which will allow us to apply and arrive at the same time in the UK. I hope this information is relevant which I found in the Statement of Intent: Family Migration (page 17) document issued by the UK Border Agency.

Where the sponsor has been working overseas and is returning to work in the UK, there will be scope for them to count a firm, verifiable job offer or signed contract of employment to start work within three months of their return at a salary at the level required to meet the financial requirement. They must also demonstrate that either they are in employment overseas at the required salary level at the point of application and have been so continuously for at least the previous six months or they have earned the required amount through salaried employment in the 12 months prior to the application.

So all we would need is for my wife to find a job in the UK before we apply to meet point the entry requirement?

Cheers.


Last edited by juitz; 4th September 2012 at 12:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 01:24 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,551
Rep Power: 9796
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3197 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Yes!

__________________
I only answer immigration queries on forum, so don't send PM or visitor messages. If you want a private reply because of confidentiality, contact a registered immigration advisor: http://oisc.homeoffice.gov.uk/
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 01:35 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
juitz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
Yes!
That's great! Finding a job won't be a problem for her

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th September 2012, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,828
Rep Power: 343
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
197 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juitz View Post
That's great! Finding a job won't be a problem for her
Really ? that's amazingly optimistic, bearing in mind that the UK has a relatively high level of unemployment.

What line of work is she in?

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th October 2012, 04:41 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
juitz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Well after 4 weeks of searching my wife has secured a job and we will be handing in our application tomorrow. Fingers crossed!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
income requirements for spouse visa and using tourist visa for spouse visit HappyHappyFeet Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 24 26th February 2013 07:08 AM
Uk fiancé visa - no savings & not great income jamesconnoruk Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 6th May 2012 02:31 PM
Savings required to meet standards for spouse visa? laurensciacca Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 5th April 2011 12:03 PM
how much is enough savings to apply for spousal visa peppera-ann- Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 12 6th April 2009 11:22 AM
Amt of Savings prior to VISA Applic. yendis71 France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 2 17th October 2008 07:26 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO